The DVI-EXTND-SC is a cost effective DVI fiber extension package, providing a simple single fiber transport of DVI. The package consists of a transmitter module and a receiver module, each with one SC type connector for the fiber input and a DVI-D single link plug for the video interface. Fiber extensions of up to 1000m (3280ft) over single mode fiber or 500m (1640ft) over muti-mode fiber which allows users the flexibility to custom fit the cable length to their specific application. Signal can be extended over 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm single-mode or multi-mode fiber cable. The link supports up to WUXGA (1920x1200) at 60Hz resolutions and includes support for all resolutions supported by the VIP, VIP Advanced, and VIP-X products. The transmitter module can be powered by either the VIP module via +5V pin on the DVI connector or by a AC/DC power adapter (recommended) on the TX fiber module. The receiver module is powered from a AC/DC power adapter.

DVI-EXTND-SC package includes:

  • One transmitter module
  • One receiver module
  • Two Power adapters

Features

  • Extend digital video signals up to 1000m(3280ft) using single mode fiber or 500m (1640ft) over muti-mode fiber
  • Secure data without RFI/EMI emission or loss of video Quality
  • DVI-D Single Link support
  • Support resolutions up to 1920 x1200 @ 50Hz and 60Hz
  • Detachable modules for easy assembly no need to string connectors through conduit, walls or ceilings
  • Self-EDID Programming

Specifications

Input and Output

  • DVI Standard Compliant: Supports DVI1.0, fully implemented by fiber-optic and DDC2B by virtual DDC
  • Graphic transmission bandwidth: 1.65Gbps per graphic channel
  • DVI-D Single Link

Optical

Optical Link Power Budget Min. 10.5dB
Connector Type SC type (both mating ends)
Fiber cable Type 50/125µm Multi-Mode or Single Mode Fiber
62.5/125µm Multi-Mode or Single Mode Fiber
Peak Optical Power per channel -2.0dBm
Optical Modulation Amplitude 300µW (per channel)
Wavelength Range 850nm nominal
Optical Rise/Fall Time 200ps

General

Mechanical Specification (39mm x 14.6mm x 68mm) W/H/D
Voltage Supply +5V, 2A
Operating Temperature 0°C to +50°C
Humidity 5% - 85%

Ordering Information

Notes DVI fiber extension package consists of a transmitter module, receiver module and 2 power supply adapters
DVI‑EXTND‑SC Includes USA power supply
DVI‑EXTND‑SC‑EU Includes Europe power supply
DVI‑EXTND‑SC‑UK Includes UK power supply