See how this modular product fits in a frame:

Features

  • Can be used as an optical regenerator/repeater, E to O converter, O to E converter, O to O wavelength converter
  • Auto-rate selection, reclocking and indication for all SMPTE ST 259 standards from 143-540Mb/s
  • Supports additional standards of SMPTE ST 305(SDTi), SMPTE ST 310 (19.4Mb/s) and M2S or DVB-ASI(270Mb/s)
  • Can also support Datacom/Telecom rates up to 540Mb/s
  • Coaxial or optical input (jumper selectable)
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Independent isolated output drivers to ensure no cross channel loading effects and to maintain polarity from input to output for DVB-ASI applications
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display
  • Detection and display of optical input power, video format and EDH errors
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Two BNC serial digital outputs
  • Wide range optical input (1270nm - 1610nm)

Specifications

Optical Input

Standard SMPTE ST 259 A, B, C, D, SMPTE ST 297, SMPTE ST 305, SMPTE ST 310, DVB-ASI, M2S
Number of Inputs 1
Connector SC/PC female housing
Operating Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm
Maximum Input Power 0dBm
Optical Sensitivity -31dBm

Electrical Video Input

Standard
Normal SMPTE ST 259 (143 to 540Mb/s) or DVB/ASI
Jumper Selected SMPTE ST 310 (19.4Mb/s)
Number of Inputs 1
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Equalization Automatic to 275m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 8281 (or equivalent)
Return Loss > 15dB up to 540Mb/s

Optical Output

Number of Outputs 1
Connector SC/PC female housing
Return Loss > 14dB
Jitter < 0.15UI (Reclocked)
< 0.20UI (Non-reclocked)
Nominal Wavelength 1310nm, 1550nm
CWDM Wavelength See Ordering Information
DWDM Wavelength See Ordering Information
Optical Power
1310nm FP -7dBm ±1dBm
1550nm, CWDM DFB 0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB 7dBm ±1dBm

Electrical Video Output

Number of Outputs 2 reclocked (both outputs maintain polarity from input to output for DVB-ASI applications)
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Impedance 75Ω (nominal)
Signal Level 800mV nominal
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Rise/Fall Time 900ps nominal
Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
Return Loss > 15dB up to 540Mb/s
Wideband Jitter < 0.15UI (Reclocked)
< 0.20UI (Non-reclocked)

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 6 Watts (Non-DWDM) or 9 Watts (DWDM)

Physical

Number of Slots 1

Compliance

Laser Safety Class 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

Optical Regenerator/Wavelength Converter for rates to 540Mb/s, 1270-1610nm input
7707OO13 1310nm FP laser
7707OO15 1550nm DFB laser
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707OOxx CWDM DFB laser
7707OODxxx DWDM DFB laser (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure