Product ManualManual

Evertz' 7882IRDA-S2X series is a professional Integrated Receiver Decoder (IRD) platform for receiving, demodulating and decoding digital DVB-S/S2/S2X satellite signals. Applications include signal reception for broadcasters, cable, DTH/IPTV providers and any other small to large head-end operators who need to receive and utilize or re-distribute satellite content.

Leveraging inputs from low-cost public Internet sources, the 7882IRDA-S2X is able to receive feeds from terrestrial distribution networks, broadcast quality video networks or the cloud utilizing RIST and SRT technologies.

The 7882IRDA-S2X series utilizes an advanced decoder with support for MPEG-2, H.264/AVC and HEVC for SD, HD and 3G encoded signals up to 4:2:2 10-bit and HDR. SMPTE ST 2110 10GbE output is available for video, audio and ANC data transport across unique configurable multicast addresses.Flexible RF, ASI and IP inputs provides a future-proof solution also ideal for turnaround, transcoding, monitoring and other applications for signals delivered over satellite, fiber and other network media.

Designed with a modular hot-swappable form-factor, paired with Evertz' award-winning 7800 and 570 series enclosures, the 7882IRDA-S2X provides a neat and clean solution with all cabling at the rear of the frame. Dual redundant power supplies and fans are also hot-swappable from the front of the frame for quick replacement without compromising the integrity of critical signal paths.

An innovative removable front control panel is also available when paired with the 1RU chassis for a traditional IRD solution, while maintaining all of the benefits of modularity. Alternatively, an external control panel is also available for remote control of multiple units.

The 7882IRDA-S2X series also provides extensive monitoring of critical parameters such as RF power, lock status, EsNo ratio/margin, L-Band frequency, MER, BER, packet errors, constellations diagrams and more; this presents a convenient solution for broadcasters and cable companies who wish to not only receive, but also remotely monitor signal quality. These parameters, as well as full monitoring and control of the module are available through the web-browser and relayed over SNMP for use with third-party or Evertz' own VistaLINK® PRO network management system (NMS).

Download Datasheet

Features

  • Automatic changeover between various RF, ASI or IP inputs
  • Two conditional access module (CAM) slots for customer supplied DVB-CI compliant modules
  • Support for advanced transport stream processing, including straight pass through or service PID filtering/remapping of compressed stream outputs with bitrate control
  • Automatic detection of modulation type, filter roll-off, symbol rate, pilot presence (on/ off) and frame length, resulting in effortless configuration
  • Future-proof solution with software upgradable support of: DVB-S2x, RIST/SRT Internet input, SMPTE ST 2110 output, HEVC, 10-bit 4:2:2 and HDR decoding, and audio decoding of Dolby® E, Dolby® Plus, AAC-LC, AACHE 5.1specifications

Specifications

Modulation Support
Symbol Rate
QPSK, 8PSK, 16APSKUp to 64 Msps
32APSKUp to 51 Msps
64APSKUp to 43 Msps
Coding Rates
FECFRAME Normal (64,800 bits)
DVB-S
QPSK1/2, 2/3, 3/4, 5/6, 7/8
DVB-S2
QPSK1/4, 1/3, 2/5, 1/2, 3/5, 2/3, 3/4, 4/5, 5/6, 8/9, 9/10
8PSK3/5, 2/3, 3/4, 5/6, 8/9, 9/10
16APSK2/3, 3/4, 4/5, 5/6, 8/9, 9/10
32APSK3/4, 4/5, 5/6, 8/9, 9/10
DVB-S2X
QPSK1/4, 1/3, 2/5, 1/2, 3/5, 2/3, 3/4, 4/5, 5/6, 8/9, 9/10, 13/45, 9/20, 11/20
8PSK3/5, 2/3, 3/4, 5/6, 8/9, 9/10, 23/36, 25/36, 13/18
8APSK-L5/9, 26/45
16APSK2/3, 3/4, 4/5, 5/6, 8/9, 9/10, 26/45, 3/5, 28/45, 23/36
16APSK-L5/9, 8/15, 1/2, 3/5, 2/3
32APSK3/4, 4/5, 5/6, 8/9, 9/10, 32/45, 11/15, 7/9
32APSK-L2/3
64APSK11/15, 7/9, 4/5, 5/6
64APSK-L32/45
FECFRAME Short (16,200 bits)
DVB-S2X
QPSK1/4, 1/3, 2/5, 1/2, 3/5, 2/3, 3/4, 4/5, 5/6, 8/9, 9/10, 11/45, 4/15, 14/45, 7/15, 8/15, 32/45
8PSK3/5, 2/3, 3/4, 5/6, 8/9, 7/15, 8/15, 26/45, 32/45
16APSK2/3, 3/4, 4/5, 5/6, 8/9, 7/15, 8/15, 26/45, 3/5, 32/45
32APSK-L2/3, 32/45
RF Input
Number of Ports4
Connectors75Ω F-Type (BNC optional)
Frequency Range950 – 2150MHz
RF Input Range-20 – 65dBm
LNB Voltage13/18V DC, off (selectable)
Maximum LNB Current400mA
ProtectionShort circuit, overload
Local Oscillator Control22kHz on/off (selectable); 1000 – 35000MHz to be used for C-Band and Ku-Band
Input Return Loss15dB min.
Noise Figure9dB max.
AFC Tuning Range±67MHz using search range
IF Filter BandwidthAdjusted from 6 – 50MHz in 1MHz steps
SCPC/MCPC SupportYes
CCM, VCM and ACM SupportYes
ASI Input/Output
Number of Ports1x input, 1x output
StandardDVB TR101-891
Connector75Ω BNC
MPEG over IP Input/Outputoptional
Number of Ports
7882IRDA-S2X1
7882IRDA-S2X-10GE22
StandardSMPTE ST 2022-1, -2
Connector1/10GbE data port using SFP (SFP ordered separately)
SMPTE ST 2110 Outputoptional
Quantity
7882IRDA-S2X1
7882IRDA-S2X-10GE22
StandardSMPTE ST 2110-20, 2110-30, 2110-40
Connector10GbE data port using SFP (SFP ordered separately)
RIST Profile Supportoptional
  • RIST simple profile
  • RIST main profile, baseline (tunneling support)
  • RIST main profile, DTLS (certificate- based encryption/authentication)
  • RIST main profile, PSK (shared key- based encryption/authentication)
Conditional Access Module (CAM) Support
  • Two slots for customer supplied DVB-CI compliant cards
  • Variable clock rate support to interface with various CAM types
  • Auto select feature to automatically descramble the active channel
Baseband Video Outputs
Number of Ports3
Connector75Ω BNC
StandardSDI (SMPTE ST 259), HD-SDI (SMPTE ST 292-1), 270MB/s ST 272-1994 (10-bit), 3GB/s (SMPTE ST 424M/424M-A)*
*Note: the third BNC is configurable to be ASI or SDI output
AES Audio Outputs
Number8x PIDs (16x channels of embedded PCM)
ConnectorBNC breakout from DB-15
TypeUnbalanced AES
StandardAES3 (aka AES/EBU) as an AES output standard
Compression FormatMP1L2 and Dolby® Digital AC-3 upto 3/2L
PassthroughPCM, Dolby® Digital, Dolby® E
Decode (optional) Dolby® E, Dolby® Plus, AAC-LC, AACHE 5.1
Ancillary Data
Embedding OfAudio passthrough, closed caption/Teletext, SCTE35 to 104 (optional), AFD/WSS, timecode
Low Speed Data
Number of Ports1
ConnectorRJ-45, 10/100/1000
TypeDe-encapsulation from control data PID
Frame Sync
  • Sync 1080i/59.94, 1080i/50, 1080p/59.94 level A and 1080/50 level A, 720p/59.94, 720p/50, 525i/59.94, 625i/50
  • Video Delay between 3x lines and 1x frame +3x lines
  • Programmable output phase with respect to reference input
  • Reference input via common 7800FR/7801FR/570FR frame reference connector
Control
  • SNMP over Ethernet via frame controller
  • Web browser
  • Low speed control data over Ethernet output derived from data PID
  • 4x GPO following commercial trigger
  • Ability to store ten preset configurations
  • Event log support with exporting capabilities supported on VLPRO and built-in control port for direct control and management
  • Syslogs import and export configuration available to download locally and export to a remote server
Electrical
Power< 80 watts
Voltage12V DC
Temperature0-50°C
Physical
Number of Slots
7801FR2
570FR-HF2
7800FR3

Ordering Information

7882IRDA-S2XSingle-channel satellite IRD with quad L-Band input, conditional access slot, ASI input and output, MPEG2/H.264/Optional HEVC, SD/HD/3G decode (4:2:0 8bit). Optional software license to support S2x features.
7882IRDA-S2X-10GE2Single-channel satellite IRD with quad L-Band input, conditional access slot, ASI input and output, dual 1G/10G SFP cages, MPEG2/H.264/Optional HEVC, SD/HD/3G decode (4:2:0 8bit). Optional software license to support S2x features.
Ordering Options
+B7575Ω BNC connector option for the rear panel
+IPOptional MPEG over IP output
+IP10GUncompressed Video, Audio, Ancillary Data using SMPTE ST 2110 (SFP sold separately)
+FSEFrame Sync option. Provides genlock with external reference.
+HEVCHEVC 4:2:0 8Bit support
+10B42210-bit 4:2:2 decoding option
IRD-FK-10B422-HEVCLicense to enable 10-Bit 4:2:2 HEVC decode for 7882IRDA-S2X
+AACAdvanced audio coding
+AACHEOption to enable AAC HE, v1 and v2 Audio Decoding up to 5.1.
+DDDolby® E/AC3 Decoder
+SCTE104Option for enabling SCTE104 outputs on each available SDI/HD/3G-SDI outputs. SCTE35 triggers on ASI inputs are transferred into SCTE104 message on VANC of SDI/HD/3G-SDI outputs of the decoders.
+DBISSDecryption of BISS and BISSE for multiple products. Support BISS and BISSE for 2 incoming streams.
7882DM-FK-S2XLicense to enable DVB-S2X (broadcast and DSNG profiles) demodulation standards. License is enabled per demod channel.
evEDGE-HDR-3GLicense for a single path of 3DLUT HDR conversion on various evEdge hardware platforms. Up to 1080p signals supported. Check with each HW platform to determine maximum number of supported licenses.
evEDGE-RIST-MPSingle TX or RX RIST (Reliable Internet Stream Transport) Main Profile License (See specific APP for quantity availability per device)
Ordering Options Only Available On The 7882IRDA-S2X-10GE2*
+10GE2Software license to enable second port on 7882IRDA series for uncompressed Video, Audio, Ancillary Data using SMPTE ST 2110 (SFP sold separately)
+IP2Software license to enable second IP port on 7882IRDA series for MPEG over IP. Input/output (SFP sold separately)
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 7801FR or 570FR-HF Multiframes
Enclosures
7801FR1RU Multiframe which holds 4 single slot modules
570FR-HF3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules with high flow AC power supply
7801FR Options & Accessories
NotesWhen housed inside of the 7800FR, the 7882IRDA-S2X series require 3x slots of power per module
7801PS-200WAdditional 200 watts Power Supply for 7801FR frame
7801FCFrame controller for 7801FR
7801FC-IRDFrame controller for 7801FR-CP, for use with 7881IRD modules
570FR-HF Options & Accessories
NotesTwo 570FR-FBP are required per 7882IRDA module
570PS-HFHigh Flow Power Supply for the 570FR
570FCVistaLINK® Frame controller module for 570FR
570FR-FBPFront blank plate for 570FR, single slot width, for installation over 77xx/78xx series modules installed in 570FR. Use multiple plates for multi-slot cards.
SFP Interface Options
SFPTR-RJ45-SGM-AV10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 SFP module with SGMII interface
SFP1G-TR13SFP optical transceiver, 1.25Gbs, 1310nm, SMF, 20km
SFP1G-TR15SSFP optical transceiver, 1.25Gbs, 1550nm, SMF, 40km
SFP1G-TR15HSFP optical transceiver, 1.25Gbs, 1550nm, SMF, 80km
SFP10G-TR13-ASFP+ optical transceiver, 10Gbs, 1310nm DFB, SMF, 10km
SFP10G-TR15SSFP+ optical transceiver, 10Gbs, 1550nm DFB, SMF, 40km max.
Front Control Panel
NotesFront control panel is only compatible with the 7801FR frame and requires the 7801FC-IRD
+IRDCP1RU Multiframe for use with up to two 7881IRD module. Equipped with 7801CP front control panel and single power supply
Remote Control Panel
CP-9000Remote control panel, 1RU, for supported 77xx/78xx series products