Product ManualManual

The Evertz SCORPION compatible SFPs are used in the SCORPION-X18, -4 and -2 Transport platform. Depending on the model, these SFP's have electrical or optical interfaces supporting up to 12G video.

The optical SFP's provide dark fiber transport of Video (12G/4K/3G/HD/SD-SDI/DVB-ASI, HDMI), Audio (Analog Audio, AES Audio, MADI, Intercom), Ethernet (10/100/1000/10G Ethernet) and Data (USB, Serial Data RS-232/422/485). The electrical SFP's provide connections of signals to and from the SCORPION platform.

Download Datasheet

Optical SFP's

SFPTR-13, SFPTR-13-R

3Gig Optical reclocked or non-reclocked transceiver with standard 1310nm laser.



SFP3T13-2, SFP3T13-2-S, SFP3Txx/yy-2

Dual 3Gig Optical non-reclocked transmitter with standard 1310nm, low power 1310nm or CWDM laser.



SFP12G-TR13

12Gig Optical reclocked transceiver with standard 1310nm laser.



SFP3R-2

Dual 3Gig Optical non-reclocked receiver with standard sensitivity receiver.



Electrical SFP's

SFPTR-M-DIN

3Gig Electrical non-reclocked transceiver with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.



SFP3TR-M-HDBNC, SFP3TR-M-HDBNC-R

3Gig Electrical reclocked or non-reclocked transceiver with HD-BNC connectors.



SFP3TR-DIN-12G

12Gig Electrical reclocked transceiver with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.



Ethernet SFP's

SFPTR-RJ45-SGM-AV

Single 10/100/1Gbps RJ-45 SFP Module.



Specifications

Optical Outputs
Number of SignalsUp to 2x per SFP
ConnectorLC/UPC
FiberSingle mode
Optical Power
1310nm (3G SFP)-2dBm ±1dBm
1310nm (12G SFP)-2dBm ±1dBm
-S (Short Haul 1310nm 3G SFP)-7dBm ±1dBm
CWDM (3G SFP)+4dBm ±1dBm
Wavelength
Standard (3G & 12G SFP)1310nm
CWDM (3G SFP)1270-1610nm, ITU-T G.694.2 compliant
Optical Input
Number of SignalsUp to 2 per SFP
ConnectorLC/UPC
FiberSingle mode
Operating Wavelength1270-1610nm
Max Input Power
Standard (3G & 12G SFP)-1dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard (3G SFP)-21dBm at 2.97Gbps Pathological Level A
-23dBm at 2.97Gbps Color Bars
Standard (12G SFP)-16dBm at 12Gbps
Electrical Inputs
Reclocked StandardsSMPTE ST 2081, SMPTE ST 2081 (12G-SDI), SMPTE ST 424M (3GB/s), SMPTE ST 292M (1.5GB/s), SMPTE ST 259M (270MB/s), DVB-ASI
ConnectorDIN 1.0/2.3
HD-BNC
Impedance75Ω (nominal)
EqualizationAutomatic to 80m @3GB/s, 100m @1.5GB/s, 250m @270MB/s (with Belden 1694A or equivalent cable)
Return Loss> 15dB up to 1.5GHz, > 10dB up to 3GHz, > 7dB up to 6GHz, > 4dB up to 12GHz
Electrical Outputs
ConnectorDIN 1.0/2.3
HD-BNC
Impedance75Ω (nominal)
Signal Level800mV (nominal)
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall TimeReclocked SFPs only
12G< 45ps
HD/3G< 135ps
SD< 900ps
OvershootReclocked SFPs only
< 10% of amplitude
Alignment Jitter(Reclocked SFPs only
< 0.2UI to 1.485GB/s
< 0.3UI to 2.97GB/s
< 0.3UI up to 12GB/s
Ethernet Input/Output
StandardIEEE 802.3 (10 BaseT), IEEE 802.3u (100 BaseTX), IEEE 802.3ab (1000BaseTX)
Number of Ports1
ConnectorRJ-45
Cable requirements
10 BaseTUTP category 3, 4, or 5 cable up to 328ft/100m
100 Base TxUTP category 5 cable up to 328ft/100m
1000Base TxUTP category 5 cable up to 164/50m
Physical
SFP Form-factor

Ordering Information

SFPTR-13SFP Optical Non-reclocked Transceiver, 3GB/s, 1310nm, SMF
SFPTR-13-RSFP Optical Reclocked Transceiver, 3GB/s, 1310nm, SMF
SFP12G-TR13SFP Optical Reclocked Transceiver, 12GB/s, 1310nm, SMF
SFP3TR-M-DINSFP Electrical Non-reclocked Transceiver, 12GB/s, DIN 1.0/2.3
SFP3TR-DIN-12GSFP Electrical Transceiver, 12GB/s, DIN 1.0/2.3
SFPTR-M-HDBNCSFP Electrical Non-reclocked Transceiver, 12GB/s, HD-BNC
SFPTR-M-HDBNC-RSFP Electrical Reclocked Transceiver, 12GB/s, HD-BNC
SFP3T13-2SFP Dual Optical Non-reclocked Transmitter, 3GB/s,1310nm, SMF
SFP3T13-2-SSFP Dual Optical Non-reclocked Transmitter, 3GB/s, short haul 1310nm, SMF
SFP3Txx/yy-2SFP Dual Optical Non-reclocked Transmitter, 3GB/s, CWDM, SMF
SFP3R-2SFP Dual Optical Non-reclocked Receiver, 3GB/s, standard sensitivity, SMF
SFPTR-RJ45-SGM-AVSingle 10/100/1Gbps RJ-45 SFP Module
Enclosures
SCORPION-X18Media Processing Platform Multi-Frame with onboard 80x80 crosspoint (holds 18 modules)
SCORPION-X18-48VDCMedia Processing Platform Multi-Frame with onboard 80x80 crosspoint (holds 18 modules)
SCORPION-4Media Processing Platform - Standalone Frame (holds 4 modules)
SCORPION-2Media Processing Platform - Miniature Frame (holds 2 modules)