The 2408RGBT and 2408DVIT are miniature VistaLINK® SNMP capable RGBHV/DVI/KVM transmitters for high resolution/high quality RGB and DVI video signals. This self-contained module accepts one analog RGBHV or digital DVI video input up to WUXGA resolution and transmits it over a single or dual fiber or coax. The 2408RGBT/DVIT are also available with analog audio, keyboard + mouse, USB 2.0, and serial data options.

The companion 2408RGBR RGBHV/DVI/KVM Receiver demultiplexes the signals and converts them back to the electrical domain. The fiber output is available in an assortment of optical wavelengths, accommodating 1310/1550nm and CWDM. Optional COAX SFP is also available (see ordering options).

The 2408DVIT provides the same features listed above as the 2408RGBT, however, it only supports a digital (DVI) input.

Features

  • Supports DVI and/or RGBHV transport over a single fiber/coax
  • Both RGBHV and DVI outputs available simultaneously on companion (RGBR Receiver version)
  • 3G router compatible for KVMX applications
  • VESA video resolutions supported up to WUXGA
  • Full 24 bits-per-pixel color resolution
  • Ideal for use with high resolution LCD, plasma, and projection screens
  • Superior digital data transmission
  • No moving parts for noise free operation
  • Compact form factor with optional VESA mount brackets (2400VESA)
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable (contact factory for multi-mode applications)
  • Optical output wavelengths at 1310nm, 1550nm and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • Optional 2 channel stereo analog audio
  • Optional keyboard and mouse
  • Optional USB 2.0 interface
  • Optional +E SNMP Ethernet port and RS-232/RS-422 serial option
  • Optional electrical SFP modules (+DIN)

Specifications

Video Input

Standards DVI 1.0, VESA
Number of Inputs 1
Connectors 28-pin DVI with Analog
Video Resolution Up to WUXGA (1920x1200) at 75Hz
Video Bandwidth 500MHz
Color Resolution 24 bits
Analog Output Level 1V p-p (maximum)
Analog Output
Impedance 75Ω
Signal/Noise Ratio > 55dB

Analog Audio Input

A2, A2KM & A2KM-USB versions
Number of Inputs 2
Type Balanced and unbalanced analog audio
Connector 3.5mm female stereo (unbalanced), DB9F (balanced)
Impedance High Impedance (> 20kΩ)
Frequency Response ±0.1dB (20Hz to 20kHz)
THD < 0.005% (20Hz to 20kHz)
Channel Phase Diff < ±1°
SNR > 85dB
Maximum Input Level +24dBu
Signal Quantization 24 bits

Keyboard/Mouse, USB Input/Output

A2KM & A2KM-USB versions
Standards USB 2.0
Number 2 (A2KM versions), 3 (USB versions)
Connector 2 PS2 for keyboard & mouse
1 USB Type B

Optical Output

Number of Outputs 1 per SFP
Connector Female LC/UPC
Wavelengths
Standard 1310nm
CWDM 1270 -1610nm
Output Power
1310nm -2dBm ±1dBm
CWDM +4dB ±1.5dBm

Optical Inputs

A2KM & A2KM-USB versions
Number of Inputs 1 per SFP
Connector Female LC/UPC
Wavelength 1270 -1610nm
Maximum Power -1dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard -21dBm

Electrical Output

Number of Outputs 1 per SFP
Connector DIN Type 1.0/2.3 connector (75Ω)

Electrical Input

A2KM & A2KM-USB versions
Number of Inputs 1 per SFP
Connector DIN Type 1.0/2.3 connector (75Ω)
Equalization Typical 100m @ 3GB/s

Electrical

Voltage 12V DC, Auto ranging 100-240V AC 50/60Hz adapter included
Power 11 watts (based on options)

Physical

Dimensions With flanges
7.81"L x 5.63"W x 1.75"H
(199mm L x 143mm W x 45mm H)

Compliance

Electrical Safety Power supply UL listed
Complies with CE Low voltage Directive
Laser Safety Class 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A
EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

Notes All 2408 models include power supply
2408RGBT RGBHV/DVI Transmitter, 3G router compatible (must specify SFP module)
2408RGBT‑A2 RGBHV/DVI +2 Analog Audio Fiber Transmitter, 3G router compatible (must specify SFP module)
2408RGBT‑A2KM RGBHV/DVI +2 Analog Audio + Bi-di Keyboard and Mouse Transmitter, 3G router compatible (must specify SFP module)
2408RGBT‑A2KM‑USB RGBHV/DVI +2 Analog Audio + Bi-di Keyboard and Mouse + USB 2.0 Transmitter, 3G router compatible (must specify SFP module)
2408DVIT DVI Transmitter, 3G router compatible (must specify SFP module)
2408DVIT‑A2 DVI +2 Analog Audio Transmitter, 3G router compatible (must specify SFP module)
2408DVIT‑A2KM DVI +2 Analog Audio + Bi-di Keyboard and Mouse Transmitter, 3G router compatible (must specify SFP module)
2408DVIT‑A2KM‑USB DVI +2 Analog Audio + Bi-di Keyboard and Mouse + USB 2.0 Transmitter, 3G router compatible (must specify SFP module)

Electrical Ordering Options

+DIN SFP Transceiver, DIN Type, supports rates up to 3GB/s

Optical Ordering Options

Notes xx=27 to 61 and 55=1550nm laser
+13 SFP Transceiver, 1310nm, standard sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s
+Cxx SFP Transceiver, CWDM, standard sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s

Local SNMP Monitoring

+E SNMP Ethernet Port and RS-232/RS-422 serial option

Accessories

2400VESA VESA Extension mount for 2400 series RGB/DVI/KVM products