See how this modular product fits in a frame:

The 7708OO-2-10G is an optical to optical wavelength shifter/regenerator/transponder for 10 Gig Ethernet telecom/datacom signals. The card provides a high-density solution for dual regenerator paths in a single slot card. Utilizing compact SFP+ optical technology, wavelengths and laser/receiver types can be selected to satisfy many applications and easily reconfigured for different system requirements over time.

Features

  • Provides clock and data recovery for 10 Gig Ethernet signals
  • Dual regeneration paths on a single-slot card provide a high-density solution
  • Economical means to provide wavelength shifting for 10 Gig signals for inclusion into CWDM and DWDM multiplexing systems
  • Economical means to provide signal regeneration or increased laser power and receiver sensitivity to extend signals over long distances
  • Modular SFP+ optics provide for simple configuration and reconfiguration to accommodate the requirements of different optical infrastructures or transport applications
  • Provides an ideal demarcation and point of monitoring between internal facility infrastructure and external transport links
  • ITU G694.2, 8 channel CWDM spectrum available (1470-1610nm)
  • ITU G694.1, 40 channel C-Band DWDM spectrum available (ch. 20-59)
  • Fully hot-swappable from the front of the frame without decabling at the rear
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller

SFP Modules

SFP ModelWavelengthOptical Output PowerReceiver SensitivityNominal Recieved WavelengthMax DistanceFiber Type
MaxMin

* On 2000MHz/km MMF, consult Evertz for max distance on other multimode fiber types
**70km for 1590nm and 1610nm wavelengths

SFP10G-TR85-A850nm-1dBm-6.5dBm-11dBm850nm300m*Multimode
SFP10G-TR13-A1310nm+0.5dBm-8.5dBm-14dBm1310nm10kmSinglemode
SFP10G-TR15S1550nm+4dBm-5dBm-15dBm1550nm40kmSinglemode
SFP10G-TR15H1550nm+3dBm0dBm-24dBm1550nm80kmSinglemode
SFP10G-TRCxxHCWDM+3dBm0dBm-24dBm1270-1610nm70/80km**Singlemode
SFP10G-TRDxxxHDWDM-1dBm-1dBm-24dBm1535-1565nm80kmSinglemode

Specifications

Optical Input/Output

Number 4 SFP+ cages (one input/output per SFP+)
Connector Type LC/UPC, two simplex or one duplex per SFP+
Rates 10 Gig Ethernet

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 6 watts

Physical

Number of Slots 1

Compliance

Laser Safety Class 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC regulations for class A devices
Complies with EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

7708OO‑2‑10G Dual optical to optical wavelength shifter/regenerator/transponder for 10 Gig Ethernet signals (SFP+ optics not included), VistaLINK®

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7800FR or 7801FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7801FR 1RU Multiframe which holds up to 4 single slot or 2 dual slot modules

SFP+ Options

SFP10G-TR85-A SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbs, 850nm, MMF
SFP10G-TR13-A SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbs, 1310nm, SMF, 10Km
SFP10G-TR15S SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbs, 1550nm, SMF, 40Km
SFP10G-TR15H SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbs, 1550nm, SMF, 80Km
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
Notes 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1570, 1590 and 1610nm CWDM wavelengths available
SFP10G-TRCxxH SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbs, CWDM, SMF, 70/80Km
SFP10G-TRDxxxH SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbs, DWDM, SMF, 80Km (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)