Features

  • Transports signals at the OC-12/STM-4 rate
  • Single card TDM multiplexer for two bi-directional asynchronous SDI, DVB-ASI & SDTi signals
  • Built-in Ethernet transceiver with one 10/100/1000 Base-T compatible port with FBM (Fiber Bandwidth Management) technology
  • Interfaces directly to the SONET/SDH infrastructure
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of any input feed
  • Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space
  • Stratum 3 wander/holdover/jitter compliance
  • Wide input frequency range tolerance (±50ppm)
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • SC/PC, FC/PC connector options
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Occupies two card slots and can be housed in the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, or the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity.

Specifications

Serial Video Input

Standards SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI, SMPTE ST 305
Number of Inputs 2
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Equalization Automatic to 250m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 1694 or equivalent cable
Return Loss > 15dB up to 270Mb/s
Frequency Offset Tolerance +50ppm

Serial Video Output

Standards SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI, SMPTE ST 305
Number of Outputs 2+1 monitor with user selectable source
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level 800mV nominal
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time 900ps nominal @ 270Mb/s
Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
Return Loss > 12dB
Wideband Jitter < 0.2 UI

Serial Video Monitor Output

Standards SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI, SMPTE ST 305 (SDTi)
Number of Outputs 1 signal user-selectable from the 2 inputs
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level 800mV nominal
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time 900ps nominal @ 270Mb/s
Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
Return Loss > 12dB to 270Mb/s
Wideband Jitter < 0.2 UI

Optical Output

Standards OC-12/STM-4
Number of Outputs 1
Connector Female SC/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss > 14dB
Wideband Jitter < 0.2 UI
Fiber Size 9µm core/125µm overall
Wavelength
Standard 1550nm (nominal)
CWDM 1270nm to 1610nm (See Ordering Information)
DWDM C-Band (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) (See Ordering Information)
Power
1550nm & CWDM DFB 0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB +7dBm ±1dBm

Optical Input

Standards OC-12/STM-4
Number of Inputs 1
Connector Female SC/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss > 25dB
Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm
Maximum Input Power
Standard -1dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard -28dBm

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 10 Watts (non DWDM) or 13 Watts (DWDM)

Physical

Number of Slots 2

Compliance

Laser Safety Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC regulations for class A devices
Complies with EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

Dual SDI/ASI/SDTi + Ethernet SONET/SDH Fiber Transceiver
7707VB15‑2‑OC12 1550nm DFB laser (0dBm)
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707VBxx‑2‑OC12 CWDM DFB laser
7707VBDxxx‑2‑OC12 DWDM DFB laser (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules