Skip to Main Content

7707GPS-DT-F2

Dual GPS Data Fiber Transmitter

Interact with this product in a Layout Tool:

Features

  • Transmitts GPS data signals from two Trimble Acutime series Smart Antennas simultaneously
  • Allows user to run 1 or 2 Acutime series GPS heads for primary and redundant links
  • GPS power at +17V DC with built-in current limiting
  • All configuration settings are controllable through the card-edge user interface, or VistaLINK®
  • Comprehensive signal and status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display, or VistaLINK®
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm or 1550nm provides a 2km transmission distance of GPS signal data
  • Low latency
  • Supports with multi-mode and single-mode fiber optic cable
  • SC/PC or FC/PC fiber connector options
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller

Specifications

GPS Serial Data
Number of Signals 2 bi-directional
Connector DB-9
Type RS-232 or RS-422 (selectable)
Bit Rate 115kb/s
Optical Input / Output
Number of Connections 2
Connector Female SC/PC or FC/PC
Maximum Input Power 0dBm
Input Optical Sensitivity -22dBm
Fiber Size and Type
Tx 9µm core / single mode
Rx 62.5µm core / multi-mode
Output Wavelength 1310nm, 1550nm (nominal)
Output Power
1310nm FP -7dBm ±1dBm
1550nm DFB 0dBm ±1dBm
Electrical
Voltage +12V DC
Power 10 Watts
GPS Power
Voltage +17V DC
Power 17 Watts
Current 200mA
Physical
Number of Slots 1
Compliance
Laser Safety Class 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

Dual GPS Data Fiber Transmitter
7707GPS-DT13-F2 1310nm FP Tx and Rx
7707GPS-DT15-F2 1550nm DFB Tx and Rx
Ordering Options
Notes Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Accessories
Notes The 7707GPS-DT-F2 and 7707GPS-DR-F2 are only compatible with the WA-T76 and WA-T77 cables.
Please specify the quantity of WA-T76 and WA-T77 cables required to connect the 7707GPS-DT and 7707GPS-DR to the Acutime Head and 5600MSC or 5010-GPSII respectively.
WA-T76 100' IF cable for 5600MSC, GPSII and 7707GPS-DT
WA-T10 200' IF cable for 5600MSC, GPSII and 7707GPS-DT
WA-T77 100' IF cable for 7707GPS-DR to 5600MSC