Interact with this product in a Layout Tool:

Features

  • Electrical to optical converter for E3 (34.368Mb/s)
  • Automatic cable equalization for up to 300m of high quality 75Ω coaxial cable
  • Signal reclocking and jitter attenuation
  • Output wave shaping for G.703 standards compliance
  • Loss of signal (LOS) detection/indication (ANSI T1.231-1999 and ITU G.775)
  • Electrical output drive level control for enhanced distance
  • Transformer coupled inputs/outputs
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display, or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller

Specifications

Input

Standard G.703 @ 34.368Mb/s
Number of Inputs 1 isolated
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Equalization Automatic to 300m with Belden 8281 or equivalent cable
Return Loss > 20dB up to 34Mb/s

Output

Standard Same as input
Number of Outputs 2 reclocked
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Waveform Conforms to G.703 compliant masks
Return Loss > 15dB up to 34MHz
Drive Level
Low For cable lengths < 70m
High For cable lengths > 70m

Optical Output

Number of Outputs 1
Type Scrambled E3 @ 34.368Mb/s
Connector SC/PC, FC/PC female housing
Return Loss > 14dB
Fiber Size 9µm core / 125µm overall
Wavelength See ordering information
Optical Power
1310nm FP -7dBm ±1dBm
CWDM DFB 0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB +7dBm ±1dBm

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 6 Watts (non-DWDM) or 9 Watts (DWDM)

Physical

Number of Slots 1

Compliance

Laser Safety Class 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

E3 Electrical to Optical Converter
7707EO13‑E3 1310nm FP laser
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707EOxx‑E3 CWDM DFB laser
7707EODxxx‑E3 DWDM DFB laser (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure