See how this modular product fits in a frame:

Features

  • Supports all SMPTE ST 424M standards at 2.970GB/s
  • Supports all SMPTE ST 292-1 standards at 1.485GB/s
  • Supports SMPTE ST 259-C standards at 270MB/s
  • Supports DVB-ASI (270MB/s) and SMPTE ST 305M (SDTi) rates
  • Auto rate selection, indication and reclocking for SD-SDI/HD/3G data rates from 270MB/s to 2.970GB/s
  • Selectable non-reclock mode for other data rates
  • Programmable general purpose output (GPO)
  • Automatic input equalization up to 100m to 1.5GB/s, 250m to 270MB/s and 70m to 3GB/s
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1550nm and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable (contact factory for multi-mode applications)
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four-digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® PRO
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Specifications

Serial Video Input

Standards
Reclocked SMPTE ST 424M, ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, SMPTE ST 305M, DVB-ASI
Non-Reclocked Any bi-level signal type at rates of 270MB/s to 2.970GB/s
Connector 1 BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Equalization Automatic to 100m @ 1.485GB/s, 70m @ 3GB/s with Belden 1694A or equivalent cable and 250m @ 270MB/s with Belden 8281 or equivalent cable
Return Loss > 15dB to 1.5GHz
> 10dB to 3GHz

Serial Video Outputs

Number of Outputs 2 per card (> 10dB to > 3GHz)
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level 800mV ±80mV
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Rise And Fall Time < 135ps (HD/3G)
< 900ps (SD)
Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
Return Loss > 15dB to 1.5GHz
> 10dB to 3GHz
Alignment Jitter < 0.2UI (Reclocked) to 1.485GB/s
< 0.3UI (Reclocked) to 2.97GB/s

Optical Output

Standard SMPTE ST 297M
Number of Outputs 1
Connector Female SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss > 14dB
Rise And Fall Time < 135ps (HD/3G)
< 900ps (SD)
Alignment Jitter < 0.2UI (Reclocked) to 1.485GB/s
< 0.3UI (Reclocked) to 2.97GB/s
Wavelengths See Ordering Information
Output Power 0dBm ±1dBm

General Purpose Outputs

Type Dry contact relay closure (normally open)
Number of Outputs 1
Connector Multi-pin removable terminal block
Maximum Current 500mA @ 12V

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 8 watts
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A
EU EMC Directive

Physical

Number of Slots 1

Compliance

Electrical Safety CSA Listed to UL 60065-03, IEC 60065
Complies with CE low voltage Directive
Laser Safety Class 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A
EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

CWDM (Ordering Information)
7707EOxx‑3G 3G/HD/SD Electrical to Optical Converter, CWDM DFB laser

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure