Interact with this product in a Layout Tool:

Features

  • Three independent channels of electrical to optical conversion that support all SMPTE ST 292-1 standards at 1.485Gb/s
  • Supports all SMPTE ST 259 standards with operation from 143Mb/s - 360Mb/s
  • Supports additional standards of SMPTE ST 305 (SDTi), SMPTE ST 310 (19.4Mb/s), SMPTE ST 344 (540Mb/s), M2S and DVB-ASI (270Mb/s)
  • Automatic cable equalization to 300m @ 270Mb/s and 75m @ 1.485Gb/s with Belden 1694A (or equivalent) cable
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame, with no fiber or BNC disconnect /reconnect required
  • High density - accommodates up to 45 independent channels of optical conversion, in a single 3RU frame
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • Detection and display of input cable length
  • Operation with multi-mode or single-mode fiber
  • SC/PC or FC/PC connector options
  • Tally output on Frame Status bus upon loss of input signal
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller

Specifications

Serial Video Input

Standard SMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259 A, B, C, D, SMPTE ST 297, SMPTE ST 305, SMPTE ST 310, SMPTE344, M2S, DVB-ASI
Number of Inputs 3 (independent channels)
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Equalization Automatic to 75m @ 1.485Gb/s and 300m @ SD (270Mb/s) with Belden 1694A or equivalent cable
Return Loss > 14dB to 1.5Gb/s

Optical Output

Number of Outputs 3 (independent channels)
Connector SC/PC, FC/PC female housing
Return Loss > 14dB
Rise/Fall Time 270ps
Wideband Jitter < 0.2UI
Nominal Wavelength 1550nm
Optical Power
1550nm 0dBm ±1dBm

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 6 Watts

Physical

Number of Slots 1

Compliance

Laser Safety Class 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

7707EO15‑3‑HD Triple HD Electrical to Optical Converter, 19.4Mb/s to 1.485Gb/s, 1550nm DFB laser

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure