Product ManualManual

The SCORPION-X18 Media Processing Platform is a high density signal conversion, routing, aggregation and transport platform capable of simultaneously transporting video, audio, Ethernet and data over traditional dark fiber and/or 10/25/40/100GbE networks. Using SCORPION I/O Mini Modules the SCORPION-X18 is highly flexible and can accommodate 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI, DVB-ASI, 10/100/1000MbE, 10GbE, Analog/AES/MADI audio, HDMI, Intercom, serial data and Telco interfaces. An onboard 12G crosspoint allows uncompressed routing of any input to any output.

Up to 18x front-facing fiber or electrical SFPs allows for signal conversion, routing, aggregation and transport over dual 10/25/40/100GbE trunk ports. Optional media conversion to IP is available through a network adapter module. When multiple 3606 frames are combined, the transport platform becomes ultra-scalable to define point-to-point, ring, and hub-and-spoke configurations enabling the sharing of content across different sites.

Features
  • High density fully modular 1RU form factor
  • All-in-one platform to handle all signal conversion, routing and transport needs
  • Up to 18x front-facing SFP+ ports for fiber or electrical I/O
  • 18x I/O module slots for additional I/O and signal types
  • 12G-SDI cross-point to facilitate maximum flexibility of all I/O
  • Dual 10/25/40/100GbE front-facing QSFP trunk ports
  • +NETAD Network Adapter Module supporting SMPTE ST 2022-6 and will support SMPTE ST 2110
  • Simultaneous IP and Dark Fiber Transport into and out of SCORPION-X18
  • Supports MSA SFP transceivers as well as dual transmitter, dual receiver SFP configurations
  • Diverse Signal Types such as 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI, DVB-ASI, 10/100/1000/10G Ethernet, Analog/AES/MADI audio, HDMI, Intercom, serial data and Telco interfaces
  • Main and Redundant Power Modules and External Power Supply
  • -48V DC option available
  • Test Signal Generation
  • Multiple control options including SNMP, Web Access and Control panels

Download Datasheet

Specifications

System
Density18x front-facing SFPs
18x SCORPION I/O rear-facing
Mini Module slots
Dual 10/25/40/100GbE trunk ports
ImpedanceDependant on SCORPION I/O Mini Module (see appropriate specifications)
ConnectorDependant on SCORPION I/O Mini Module (see appropriate specifications)
Communication and Control
EthernetSNMP over IEEE 802.3/U (10/100/1000 BaseTx), RJ-45 connector
ControlSNMP, Web Access and Control Panels
Electrical Inputs/Outputs
ConnectorDependant on SCORPION I/O Mini Module (see appropriate specifications)
ImpedanceDependant on SCORPION I/O Mini Module (see appropriate specifications)
Reference
Number of Inputs1
ConnectorBNC IEC 61169.8 Annex A
Reference InputsAnalog 625 or 525, Tri-Level HD
Impedance75Ω
Physical
Dimensions1.8"H x 19"W x 13.875"D
Module Capacity18x Evertz SFP modules
18x SCORPION I/O Mini Modules
Operating Temperature0-50°C
Electrical
Power Supply ConfigurationDual External Supplies (primary/secondary)
VoltageDC Input 48V DC (external power supplies requires 110 – 220V AC, 50/60Hz)
Maximum Power Consumption280 watts
Connectors4-pin Male XLR
Status IndicatorsSCORPION-X18-PS status LEDs (each per power supply tray)
Compliance
SafetyCSA Listed, Complies with EU Safety Directive
EMCComplies with FCC part 15, Class A
Complies with EU EMC Directives
3606PSX External Power Supply Brick
AC Mains InputAuto ranging, 100 – 240V AC, 0/60Hz
Number of Outputs1
Output Voltage48V DC
Output Connector4-pin XLR
Max Power Dissipation280 watts
Status IndicatorsGreen OK LED

Ordering Information

SCORPION-X18Media Processing Platform Multi-Frame with onboard 80x80 12G crosspoint
SCORPION-X18-48VDCMedia Processing Platform Multi-Frame with onboard 80x80 12G crosspoint, dual 48V DC inlets
SCORPION-X18-FCFrame Controller for SCORPION-X18
Accessories
SCORPION-X18-PSXExternal power supply for SCORPION-X18
SCORPION-X18-PSPower module for SCORPION-X18
SCORPION-X18-FANReplacement fan module for SCORPION-X18
Ordering Options
+NETADOptional Network Adapter Module (required for IP encapsulation/de-encapsulation)
QSFPTR-13LRQSFP+ Optical Transceiver, 40Gbs, 1310nm, SMF, 10km
Compatible SFP'sSee separate Evertz compatible SFP's specifications
I/O Mini modulesSee separate I/O Mini Module specifications
Available I/O Mini Modules
NotesSee I/O Mini Module specification document for more details.
SCORP-VB-2-12GDual BNC 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD/ASI Video Access Module
SCORP-GE-RJ451 GbE Ethernet Access Module
SCORP-AES-IPAES Access Module over IP
SCORP-AES-D4AES Audio De-embedder Module
SCORP-IT-IPIntercom Transceiver Module (2x Analog Audio In/Out, 2x Serial Data, 4x GPIO), dual slot
SCORP-HDMI-IN-3GHDMI Input Access Module
SCORP-HDMI-OUT-3GHDMI Output Access Module
SCORP-HDMI-4KTX4K SDI and HDMI Transmitter Module, dual slot
SCORP-HDMI-4KRX4K SDI and HDMI Receiver Module, dual slot