Product ManualManual

The SCORPION-X18 Media Processing Platform is a high density signal conversion, video processing, routing, aggregation and transport platform capable of simultaneously transporting video, audio and data over traditional dark fiber and/or managed IP networks.

Using SCORPION Mini I/O Modules the SCORPION-X18 is highly flexible and can accommodate 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI, DVB-ASI, 10/100/1000MbE, 10GbE, analog/AES/MADI audio, HDMI, Intercom, serial data and Telco interfaces. An onboard 12G crosspoint allows uncompressed routing internal to the chassis.

Up to 18x front-facing fiber or electrical SFPs allow for signal conversion, or additional signal I/O to and from the chassis. Optional media conversion to IP is available through a network adapter module. When multiple frames are combined, the transport platform becomes ultra-scalable, enabling the sharing of content across IP or fiber networks.

Features
  • High density fully modular 1RU form factor
  • All-in-one platform handles all signal conversion, routing and transport needs
  • Up to 18x single or 8x dual slots for populating mini I/O modules
  • 12G-SDI cross-point to facilitate maximum flexibility of all I/O
  • Dual 10/25/40/100GbE throughput (QSFP trunk ports)
  • +NETAD option supporting deployment of software services/APPs
  • Simultaneous IP and dark fiber transport
  • MSA compliant SFP interfaces
  • Diverse signal types such as 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI, DVB-ASI, 10/100/1000/10G Ethernet, Analog/AES/MADI audio, HDMI, Intercom, serial data and Telco interfaces
  • Main and redundant power modules and external power supply
  • Integrated with Evertz' MAGNUM, VistaLINK® PRO, inSITE and VUE, along with external APIs

Download Datasheet

Specifications

System
Density18x front-facing SFPs
18x rear-facing SCORPION mini I/O module slots
Dual 10/25/40/100GbE trunk ports
ImpedanceDependant on SCORPION mini I/O module (see appropriate specifications)
ConnectorDependant on SCORPION mini I/O module (see appropriate specifications)
Communication and Control
EthernetSNMP over IEEE 802.3/U (10/100/1000 BaseTx) RJ-45 connector
ControlSNMP, web access and control panels
Electrical Inputs/Outputs
ConnectorDependant on SCORPION mini I/O module (see appropriate specifications)
ImpedanceDependant on SCORPION mini I/O module (see appropriate specifications)
Reference
Number of Inputs1 looping
ConnectorBNC IEC 61169.8 Annex A
Reference InputsAnalog 625 or 525, Tri-Level HD
Impedance75Ω
Physical
Dimensions1.8"H x 19"W x 13.875"D
Module Capacity18x Evertz SFP modules
18x SCORPION mini I/O modules
Operating Temperature0-50°C
Electrical
Power Supply ConfigurationDual external supplies (primary/secondary)
VoltageDC input 48V DC (external power supplies requires 110 – 220V AC, 50/60Hz)
Maximum Power Consumption280 watts
Connectors4-pin male XLR
Status IndicatorsSCORPION-X18-PS status LEDs (each per power supply tray)
Compliance
SafetyCSA listed, complies with EU safety directive
EMCComplies with FCC part 15, Class A
Complies with EU EMC directives
SCORPION-X18-PSX External Power Supply Brick
AC Mains InputAuto-ranging, 100 – 240V AC, 0/60Hz
Number of Outputs1
Output Voltage48V DC
Output Connector4-pin XLR
Maximum Power Dissipation280 watts
Status IndicatorsGreen OK LED

Ordering Information

SCORPION-X18Media Processing Platform Multiframe with onboard 80x80 12G crosspoint - frame controller not included
SCORPION-X18-NPSXMedia Processing Platform Multiframe with onboard 80x80 12G crosspoint - frame controller and power supply not included
Accessories
SCORPION-X18-FCFrame controller for SCORPION-X18 (not included with chassis)
SCORPION-18-PSXExternal power supply for SCORPION-X18 (order 1 additionally for redundant operation)
SCORPION-18-PSInternal power module for SCORPION-X18 (order 1 additionally for redundant operation)
SCORPION-18-PS3SCORPION-X18 1RU power supply tray for 3x SCORPION-X18 frames
SCORPION-18-PS6SCORPION-X18 1RU power supply tray for 6x SCORPION-X18 frames
SCORPION-18-FANReplacement fan module for SCORPION-X18
WA-XLR4-1FTXLR power cable, connects SCORPION-X18 to PS6 power tray, 1ft
WA-XLR4-3FTXLR power cable, connects SCORPION-X18 to PS6 power tray, 3ft
WA-XLR4-6FTXLR power cable, connects SCORPION-X18 to PS6 power tray, 6ft
Ordering Options
SCORPION-X18-CWDM-2-M1818-channel CWDM multiplexer (occupies single FC slot)
SCORPION-X18-CWDM-2-D1818-channel CWDM de-multiplexer (occupies single FC slot)
+NETADOptional network adapter module (required for trunk connectivity/to run applications)
Software Applications (deployed on +NETAD)
SCORPION-X18-APP-IPG12GSCORPION-X18 APP supporting 8x8 12G-SDI over 8x 25G trunk interfaces with SMPTE ST 2110 support
SCORPION-X18-APP-IPG3G-50GSCORPION-X18 APP supporting 16x16 3G-SDI over 4x 25G trunk interfaces with SMPTE ST 2110 support
SCORPION-X18-APP-IPG3G-40GSCORPION-X18 APP supporting 12x12 3G-SDI over 8x 10G trunk interfaces with SMPTE ST 2110 support
SCORPION-X18-APP-IPG3G-25GSCORPION-X18 APP supporting 8x8 3G-SDI over 2x 25G trunk interfaces with SMPTE ST 2110 support
SCORPION-X18-APP-ETHSCORPION-X18 APP supporting 16x 1GE and 8x 10GE over 8x 25G trunk interfaces
SCORPION-X18-APP-J2K-8E2DSCORPION-X18 APP supporting 8x encodes and 2x decodes of JPEG2000 over 2x 25G trunk interfaces (JPEG2000 licenses sold separately)
SCORPION-X18-APP-J2K-12ESCORPION-X18 APP supporting 12x encodes from SDI to JPEG2000 (JPEG2000 licenses sold separately)
Available Mini I/O Modules
NotesSee SCORPION Mini I/O Modules specification document for more details.
MIO-VB-2-12G12G/6G/3G/HD/SD/ASI video access module
MIO-GE-RJ45-IP1GbE Ethernet access module with onboard processing
MIO-AES-IPDual AES67 encapsulator and de-encapsulator
MIO-AES-IN4-IPQuad AES67 encapsulator
MIO-AES-OUT4-IPQuad AES67 de-encapsulator
MIO-AES-D4AES audio de-embedder module
MIO-MADI-2-IPSingle MADI encapsulator and de-encapsulator
MIO-DANTE-64Dante® to TDM bridge module
MIO-IT-IPIntercom transceiver module (2x analog audio in/out, 2x serial data, 4x GPIO), dual slot
MIO-AVTAnalog video/Black Burst transmit module with loop out
MIO-AVRAnalog video/Black Burst receive module
MIO-USB-AUSB-A HID interface
MIO-USB-BUSB-B HID interface
MIO-HDMI-IN-3GHDMI input access module
MIO-HDMI-OUT-3GHDMI output access module
MIO-HDMI-IN-4K4K SDI or HDMI input module, dual slot
MIO-HDMI-OUT-4K4K SDI or HDMI output module, dual slot
MIO-HDMI-IN1-4K-IPHDMI input module with onboard processing, dual slot
MIO-HDMI-OUT1-4K-IPHDMI output module with onboard processing, dual slot
MIO-HDMI-2-4K-IPHDMI microservice module
MIO-BLADE-Z21Microservice module
MIO-DE4-3G3G/HD/SD-SDI SCTE/data/LTC/GPI embedding module
MIO-DD4-3G3G/HD/SD-SDI SCTE/data/LTC/GPI de-embedding module
Recommended QSFP/SFP Modules
NotesSee SCORPION Compatible SFPs specification document for more details.
SFPTR-13SFP optical non-reclocked transceiver, 3GB/s, 1310nm, SMF
SFPTR-13-RSFP optical reclocked transceiver, 3GB/s, 1310nm, SMF
SFP3TR-13-12GSFP optical reclocked transceiver, 12GB/s, 1310nm, SMF
SFP12G-T13-2SFP optical reclocked dual transmitter, 12GB/s, 1310nm, SMF
SFP12G-R-2SFP optical reclocked dual receiver, 12GB/s, 1310nm, SMF
SFPTR-M-HDBNC-RSFP electrical reclocked transceiver, 12GB/s, HD-BNC
SFP3T13-2SFP dual optical non-reclocked transmitter, 3GB/s, 1310nm, SMF
SFP3T13-2-SSFP dual optical non-reclocked transmitter, 3GB/s, short haul 1310nm, SMF
SFP3Txx/yy-2SFP dual optical non-reclocked transmitter, 3GB/s, CWDM, SMF
SFP3R-2SFP dual optical non-reclocked receiver, 3GB/s, standard sensitivity, SMF
SFPTR-RJ45-SGM-AVSingle 10/100/1Gbps RJ-45 SFP module
QSFP-10G-TR13-GQSFP, 40GB/s, SMF
QSFP10G-MM-AQSFP, 40GB/s, MMF
QSFP25G-SM-PSM4-LR-G-NFECQSFP, 25GB/s, SMF
QSFP25G-MM-MQSFP, 25GB/s, MMF