Product ManualManual

The 7800SW-GE is an ideal solution for professional small scale IP-switching and IP aggregation applications. Housed in the award-winning 7800 Series multi-frames, this compact, single-slot module offers five IP ports (4x RJ-45, 1x SFP cage) with a wide range of features and comprehensive monitoring and control capabilities.

Advanced features include user-configurable VLAN tagging or pass-through and Layer 2 MAC address learning and switching. IP port aggregation is also supported, allowing multiple ports to be grouped in parallel for increased bandwidth and/or redundancy.

In addition to an on-board web interface, the 7800SW-GE module is VistaLINK® PRO-capable, offering remote monitoring, control and configuration capabilities via Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP). This offers the flexibility to manage operations, including signal monitoring and module configuration from an SNMP-capable NMS.

Features & Benefits

  • 5x 1GbE ports (4x RJ-45 and 1xSFP)
  • Bi-directional ports, allowing for 1GB of data to move through the module
  • Layer 2 switching, learning of MAC addresses
  • VLANs, VLAN tagging (passing or adding) for all Data ports
  • Port-based link aggregation
  • Extensive port-by-port monitoring of Ethernet parameters (frame count)
  • Hot-swappable module without need for re-cabling in event of failure
  • Fully integrated with Evertz' industry-leading VistaLINK® PRO NMS for remote monitoring, control and configuration via SNMP
  • Portable or rack mounted frame assemblies

Download Datasheet

Specifications

Inputs & Outputs
Number of Ports5 (10/100/1000Mbps)
Connectors4x RJ-45, 1x 1GbE (optical or copper)
Inputs & Outputs
ControlSNMP, HTTP
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power23 watts
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC part 15 Class A, EU EMC directive
Physical
Number of Slots1

Ordering Information

7800SW-GEModular Layer-2 Managed Switch with 4x RJ-45 ports, 1x SFP cage (SFP modules sold separately)
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7800FR or 7801FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7801FR1RU Multiframe which holds 4 single slot modules
SFP Interface Optionssold separately
SFPTR-RJ45-SGM-AVSFP module for 10/100/1000 interface ports
SFP1G-TR13Single 10/100/1000 optical 1310nm SFP module