The 7708RGBT and 7708DVIT are VistaLINK® SNMP-capable RGBHV/DVI/KVM transmitters for high resolution/high quality RGB and DVI video signals. This single card module accepts one analog RGBHV or digital DVI video input up to WUXGA resolution and transmits it over a single or dual fiber or COAX. The 7708RGBT and 7708DVIT are also available with analog audio, keyboard + mouse, serial and USB 2.0 options. The companion 7708RGBR and 7708DVIR RGBHV/DVI/KVM Receivers demultiplex the signals and converts them back to the electrical domain.

The fiber output is available in an assortment of optical wavelengths, accommodating 1310/1550nm and CWDM transmission schemes. Optional COAX SFP is also available. (See ordering options)

The 7708RGBT/DVIT occupies one card slot (two card slots for the A2KM and A2KM-USB versions) and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, or the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity. See the physical specifications for the slot count.

The 7708DVIT provides the same features listed above as the 7708RGBT; however, it only supports a digital (DVI) input.

Features

  • Supports DVI or RGBHV transport over a single fiber/coax
  • Both RGBHV and DVI outputs available simultaneously on companion receiver (RGBR version)
  • 3G router compatible for KVMX applications
  • VESA video resolutions supported up to WUXGA
  • Full 24 bits per pixel color resolution
  • Ideal for use with high resolution LCD, plasma and projection screens
  • Superior digital data transmission
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capability is available when modules are used with the 3RU 7800FR or 350FR frame and a 7700FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller module in slot 1 of the frame
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber or electrical disconnect/ reconnect required
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable (contact factory for multi-mode applications)
  • Optical output wavelengths at 1310nm, 1550nm and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • Optional 2 channel stereo analog audio
  • Optional keyboard, mouse and serial
  • Optional USB 2.0 interface
  • Optional electrical SFP modules (+DIN)

Specifications

Video Input

Standards RGBHV or DVI 1.0, VESA
Number of Inputs 1 (or 2 on Dual DVI)
Connectors 28-pin DVI (with Analog on RGBT)
Video Resolution Up to WUXGA (1920x1200) at 75Hz
Video Bandwidth 500MHz
Color Resolution 24 bits
Analog Output Level 1V p-p (maximum)
Analog Output Impedance 75Ω
Signal/Noise Ratio > 55dB

Analog Audio Input

A2, A2KM & A2KM-USB versions
Number of Inputs 2
Type Balanced analog audio
Connector 12-pin removable terminal block
Impedance High Impedance (> 20kΩ)
Frequency Response ±0.1dB (20Hz to 20kHz)
THD < 0.005% (20Hz to 20kHz)
Channel Phase Diff < ±1°
SNR > 85dB
Maximum Input Level +24dBu
Signal Quantization 24 bits

Serial, Keyboard/Mouse, USB Input/Output

A2KM & A2KM USB versions
Standards USB 2.0
Number 3 (A2KM versions), 4 (USB versions)
Connector 2 PS2 for keyboard & mouse
1 USB Type B, 1dB-9F serial

Optical Inputs

Number of Inputs 1 per SFP
Connector Female LC/UPC
Wavelength 1270 to 1610nm
Maximum Power -1dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard -21dBm

Optical Output

Number of Outputs 1 per SFP
Connector Female LC/UPC
Wavelengths
Standard 1310nm
CWDM 1270nm -1610nm
Output Power
1310nm -2dBm ±1dBm
CWDM +4dBm ±1.5dBm

Electrical Output

Number of Outputs 1 per SFP (when fitted with +DIN option)
Connector DIN Type 1.0/2.3 connector (75Ω)

Electrical Input

A2KM & A2KM-USB versions
Number of Inputs 1 per SFP (when fitted with +DIN option)
Connector DIN Type 1.0/2.3 connector (75Ω)
Equalization Typical 100m @ 3GB/s

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 13 watts (based on options)

Physical

Number of Slots
Standard and A2 versions 1
A2KM and USB versions 2

Compliance

Laser Safety Class 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A
EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

7708RGBT RGBHV/DVI Transmitter, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK® (must specify SFP module)
7708RGBT‑A2 RGBHV/DVI +2 Analog Audio Transmitter, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK® (must specify SFP module)
7708RGBT‑A2KM RGBHV/DVI +2 Analog Audio + Bi-di Keyboard and Mouse Transmitter, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK® (must specify SFP module)
7708RGBT‑A2KM‑USB RGBHV/DVI +2 Analog Audio + Bi-di Keyboard and Mouse + USB 2.0 Transmitter, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK® (must specify SFP module)
7708DVIT‑USB DVI + USB 2.0 Transmitter, 3G router compatible (must specify SFP module)
7708DVIT‑A2‑USB DVI + Stereo Audio + USB 2.0 Transmitter, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK® (must specify SFP module)
7708DVIT‑2 Dual DVI Transmitter, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK®, SFP's ordered separately, two required - consult factory for options
7708DVIT‑2‑USB Dual DVI + USB 2.0 Transmitter, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK®, SFP's ordered separately, two required - consult factory for options
7708DVIT‑2‑A2‑USB Dual DVI + Stereo Audio + USB 2.0 Transmitter, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK®, SFP's ordered separately, two required - consult factory for options

Electrical Ordering Options

+DIN SFP Transceiver, DIN Type, supports rates up to 3GB/s

Optical Ordering Options

Notes xx -27 to 61 and 55 = 1550nm laser
+13 SFP Transceiver, 1310nm, standard sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s
+Cxx SFP Transceiver, CWDM, standard sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C, 7800FR or 7801FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7801FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 4 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure