Features

  • Single card TDM multiplexer for two HD-SDI signals, or one HD-SDI signal and three SDI/DVB-ASI/SDTi signals, or four SDI/DVB-ASI/SDTi signals
  • Two auto-sensing video inputs for HD-SDI or SDI/DVB-ASI/SDTi video signals
  • Two 270MB/s inputs for SDI video signals
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of any HD-SSDI, SDI, SDTi or DVB-ASI input feed
  • Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization up to 100m at 1.485Gb/s and 250m at 270Mb/s (Belden 1694)
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • SC/PC, FC/PC connector options
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Specifications

Serial Video Input

Number of Inputs 4
Standard
Inputs 1&2 SMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI, SMPTE ST 305
Inputs 3&4 SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI, SMPTE ST 305
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Equalization Automatic to 100m @ 1.485Gb/s and 250m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 8281 or equivalent cable
Return Loss > 15dB up to 1.5Gb/s

Serial Video Output

Number of Outputs 1, loopback signal user selectable from above 4 inputs
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Standards SMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, SMPTE ST 305.2
Signal Level 800mV nominal
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time < 270ps at 1.485Gb/s and 900ps nominal at 270Mb/s
Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
Return Loss > 12dB to 1.5Gb/s
Wideband Jitter < 0.2UI

Optical Output

Number of Outputs 1
Connector Female SC/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss > 14dB
Wideband Jitter < 0.2UI
Fiber Size 9µm core / 125µm overall
Wavelength
Standard 1310nm, 1550nm (nominal)
CWDM 1270nm to 1610nm (See Ordering Information)
DWDM C-Band (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant)(See Ordering Information)
Power
1310nm FP (Standard) -6dBm ±1dBm
1550nm & CWDM DFB 0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB +7dBm ±1dBm

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 10 Watts (non DWDM) or 13 Watts (DWDM)

Physical

Number of Slots 1

Compliance

Laser Safety Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC regulations for class A devices
Complies with EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

Dual HD/Quad SD Fiber Transmitter
7707VT13‑4‑HS 1310nm FP laser
7707VT15‑4‑HS 1550nm DFB laser
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707VTxx‑4‑HS CWDM DFB laser
7707VTDxxx‑4‑HS DWDM DFB laser (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure