Features

  • Single card TDM de-multiplexer for two HD-SDI signals, or one HD-SDI signal and three SDI/DVB-ASI/SDTi signals, or four SDI/DVB-ASI/SDTi signals
  • Low jitter outputs
  • Independant signal outputs unaffected by loss of any other HD, SDI or DVB-ASI input feed
  • Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Accepts any wavelength in the 1270 to 1610nm range
  • SC/PC, FC/PC connector options
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Specifications

Optical Input

Number of Inputs 1
Connector Female SC/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss > 25dB
Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm
Maximum Input Power
Standard -1dBm
High Sensitivity (-H) -8dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard -22dBm
High Sensitivity (-H) -28dBm

Serial Video Output

Number of Outputs 4
Standard
Outputs 1&2 SMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI
Outputs 3&4 SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level 800mV nominal
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Rise/Fall Time
1.485Gb/s < 270ps
270Mb/s 900ps nominal
Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
Return Loss > 12dB up to 1.5Gb/s
Wideband Jitter < 0.2UI

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 10 Watts
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC regulations for class A devices
Complies with EU EMC directive

Physical

Number of Slots 1

Ordering Information

7707VR‑4‑HS Dual HD/Quad SD Fiber Receiver
7707VR‑4‑HS‑H Dual HD/Quad SD Fiber Receiver, High Sensitivity

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure