See how this modular product fits in a frame:

Features

  • Transports signals at the OC-3/STM-1 line rate
  • Single card TDM multiplexer for 8 bi-directional asynchronous DVB-ASI signals
  • Flexible Bandwidth Management (FBM) automatically throttles Ethernet bandwidth with respect to applied video
  • Built-in Ethernet transceiver with one 10/100/1000 Base-T compatible port
  • Interfaces directly to the SONET/SDH infrastructure
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of any input feed
  • Stratum 3 wander/holdover/jitter compliance
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable (contact factory for multi-mode applications)
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • SC/PC, FC/PC connector options
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capability is available when modules are used with the 3RU 7800FR frame and a 7700FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller module in slot 1 of the frame

Specifications

Serial Video Input

Standards DVB-ASI
Number of Inputs 8
Connector 1.0/2.3 female (Mini-DIN)
Equalization Automatic to 250m @ 270MB/s with Belden 1694A or equivalent cable
Return Loss > 15dB up to 270MB/s

Serial Video Output

Standards DVB-ASI
Number of Outputs 8
Connector 1.0/2.3 female (Mini-DIN)
Signal Level 800mV nominal
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Rise And Fall Time 900ps nominal @ 270MB/s
Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
Return Loss > 12dB
Wideband Jitter < 0.2UI

Optical Input

Standards OC-3/STM-1
Number of Inputs 1
Connector Female SC/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss > 25dB
Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm
Maximum Input Power
Standard -1dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard -28dBm

Optical Output

Standards OC-3/STM-1
Number of Outputs 1
Connector Female SC/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss > 14dB
Wideband Jitter < 0.2UI
Fiber Size 9µm core/125µm overall
Wavelength
Standard 1310nm, 1550nm (nominal)
CWDM 1270nm to 1610nm (See Ordering Information)
DWDM C-Band (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) (See Ordering Information)
Power
1310nm FP (Standard) -7dBm ±1dBm
1550nm & CWDM DFB 0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB +7dBm ±1dBm

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 12 watts (Non DWDM), 13 watts (DWDM)

Physical

Number of Slots 2

Compliance

Electrical Safety CSA Listed to UL 60065-03, IEC 60065
Complies with CE Low voltage Directive
Laser Safety Class 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A
EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

Eight Channel, Bi-directional ASI +Ethernet over OC3 Transceiver, 2 slot Mini-DIN I/O with VistaLINK®
7707VB13‑8‑ASI‑OC3‑DIN 1310nm FP laser
7707VB15‑8‑ASI‑OC3‑DIN 1550nm DFB laser (0dBm)
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707VBxx‑8‑ASI‑OC3‑DIN CWDM DFB laser
7707VBDxxx‑8‑ASI‑OC3‑DIN DWDM DFB laser (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7800FR or 7700FR-C Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules