Features

  • SDI video and 2 AES audio fiber optic transmitter
  • Supports 270Mb/s on 525 or 625 line 4:2:2 component SDI and SDTi (SMPTE ST 305) video signals
  • Supports 32, 44.1, 48kHz AES audio inputs
  • Dolby-E™ compatible
  • AES audio inputs can be synchronous or asynchronous to each other and/or to input video
  • Reclocked SDI output for additional signal distribution or monitoring
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of SDI or AES audio input feeds
  • Low audio to video latency over transport interface
  • Local display of input SDI signal strength, video format, and EDH errors
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display, or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization up to 300m at 270Mb/s (Belden 1694)
  • Fully Hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable

Specifications

Serial Video Input

Standard SMPTE ST 259-C, 525 or 625 line component, SMPTE ST 305, (SDTi)
Number of Inputs 1
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Equalization Automatic to 300m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 1694 or equivalent cable
Return Loss > 15dB up to 270Mb/s

Serial Video Output

Number of Outputs 1 reclocked
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level 800mV nominal
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Rise/Fall Time 900ps nominal
Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
Return Loss > 15dB up to 270Mb/s
Wideband Jitter < 0.2UI

AES Audio Input

Standard Jumper selected
Balanced AES3-1992
Unbalanced SMPTE ST 276
Other Dolby E™ compatible
Number of Inputs 2
Connector
7707VAT-U BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
7707VAT 6 pin terminal strip
Signal Level
Balanced 2V to 7V p-p with level jumper set to HI
1V to 2V p-p with level jumper set to LO
Unbalanced 1V p-p ±0.1V
Equalization
Balanced 500m @ 48kHz with Belden 1800B or equivalent
Unbalanced 2200m @ 48kHz with Belden 8281 or equivalent
Resolution Up to 24 bits
Sampling Rate 32, 44.1, 48kHz
Impedance
Balanced 110Ω
Unbalanced 75Ω

Optical Output

Number of Outputs 1
Connector Female SC/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss > 14dB
Rise/Fall Time 200ps nominal
Wavelength See ordering information
Power
1310nm FP (Standard) -7dBm ±1dBm
1550nm & CWDM DFB 0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB +7dBm ±1dBm
Fiber Size 9µm core / 125µm overall

System Performance

7707VAT + 7707VAR
Video Input to Output Delay < 1.5µs
Audio to Video Delay
Softswitch™ Disabled < 1µs
Softswitch™ Enabled < 2ms

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 10 Watts (Non-DWDM) or 13 Watts (DWDM)

Physical

Number of Slots 1

Compliance

Laser Safety Class 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

SDI with 2 AES Audio Fiber Transmitter
7707VAT13 Balanced AES, 1310nm FP Laser
7707VAT13‑U Unbalanced AES, 1310nm FP Laser
7707VAT15 Balanced AES, 1550nm DFB Laser
7707VAT15‑U Unbalanced AES, 1550nm DFB Laser
CWDM (Ordering Information)
7707VATxx Balanced AES, CWDM DFB laser
7707VATxx‑U Unbalanced AES, CWDM DFB laser
DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707VATDxxx Balanced AES, DWDM DFB laser (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)
7707VATDxxx‑U Unbalanced AES, DWDM DFB laser (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure