See how this modular product fits in a frame:

The 7707IFRA is a VistaLINK® capable fiber optic receiver for 70/140MHz IF signals. The 7707IFRA accepts a fiber optic input from the companion 7707IFTA and provides two 70/140MHz IF output signals. Monitoring and control of card status and parameters is provided locally at the card edge and remotely via VistaLINK® capability.

The 7707IFRA occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Features

  • 30-200MHz bandwidth
  • Protocol transparent - receives all video, audio and data modulation formats
  • Supports manual and automatic gain control (AGC)
  • Two IF outputs for extra signal distribution or monitoring functions
  • IF output power independent of optical loss (within AGC range)
  • Available with BNC or F-Type connector options
  • Wide range optical input (1270nm to 1610nm)
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Available in SC/PC, FC/PC and APC connector options
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame
  • Comprehensive signal and status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability

7707IFRA Application Configurations

ApplicationOptical Link BudgetTransmit SideReceive SideDescription
Ordering InformationTx PowerOrdering InformationRx Sensitivity

* : assumes 8 Ch upper band CWDM Mux/Demux loss of 3.5dB
** : assumes 8 Ch DWDM Mux/Demux loss of 5dB

~Fiber loss = 0.35/0.25dB per km @ 1310nm/1550nm

One Signal Per Fiber

Short to Medium Haul14dB / 30km7707IFTA130dBm7707IFRA-14dBm1310nm FP laser on Tx
Medium Haul16dB / 45km7707IFTA13L2dBm7707IFRA-14dBm1310nm DFB laser on Tx
Long Haul16dB / 64km7707IFTA152dBm7707IFRA-14dBm1550nm DFB laser on Tx
Long Haul25dB / 71km7707IFTA13L2dBm7707IFRA-H-23dBm1310nm DFB laser on Tx, High Sensitivity Rx
Long Haul25dB / 100km7707IFTA152dBm7707IFRA-H-23dBm1550nm DFB laser on Tx, High Sensitivity Rx

Multi-Signal Per Fiber (Wavelength MUX/DEMUX)

Medium Haul12.5dB / 50km*7707IFTAxx2dBm7707IFRA-14dBm1270nm - 1610nm CWDM DFB laser on Tx, with 8 Ch CWDM Mux/Demux*
Long Haul21.5dB / 86km*7707IFTAxx2dBm7707IFRA-H-23dBm1270nm - 1610nm CWDM DFB laser on Tx, High Sensitivity Rx, with 8 Ch CWDM Mux/Demux*
Long Haul16dB / 70km**7707IFTADxxx7dBm7707IFRA-14dBmDWDM DFB laser on Tx, with 8 Ch DWDM Mux/Demux**
Long Haul25dB / 100km**7707IFTADxxx7dBm7707IFRA-H-23dBmDWDM DFB laser on Tx, High Sensitivity Rx, with 8 Ch DWDM Mux/Demux**

Specifications

IF Output

Number of Outputs 2
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A (F-Type optional)
I/O Impedance 75Ω or 50Ω (+50 option)
Return Loss 18dB (min)
Frequency Range 30MHz - 200MHz
Flatness ±1dB @ 30MHz - 200MHz; ±0.2dB @ 36MHz BW
Signal Level
7707IFRA
AGC mode -10dBm constant (within AGC range)
Manual mode -5 to -65 (depends on RF input level, optical loss and gain setting)
7707IFRA-20
AGC mode -20dBm constant (within AGC range)
Manual mode -15 to -65 (depends on RF input level, optical loss and gain setting)
Intermodulation Products -50dBc (-10dBm at IFTA input and 3dB optical loss)

Optical Input

Number of Inputs 1
Connector Female SC/PC, FC/PC, SC/APC, FC/APC
Operating Wavelength 1270nm - 1610nm
Maximum Input Power
Standard Version +3dBm
-H Version -7dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard Version -14dBm @ 35dB C/N @ 36MHz BW
-H Version -23dBm @ 35dB C/N @ 36MHz BW
-29dBm @ 25dB C/N @ 36MHz BW
Optical Attenuation AGC Hold Range: 10dB Optical

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 5 Watts
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15 Class A, EU EMC Directive

Physical

Number of Slots 1

Ordering Information

7707IFRA 70/140Mhz IF Fiber Receiver
7707IFRA‑H 70/140Mhz IF High Sensitivity Fiber Receiver
7707IFRA‑20 70/140Mhz IF Fiber Receiver, -20dBm AGC output
7707IFRA‑H‑20 70/140Mhz IF High Sensitivity Fiber Receiver, -20dBm AGC output

Ordering Options

Notes 75Ω I/O Impedance ships standard
Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
+50 50Ω I/O Impedance
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
+AP+SC SC/APC (Angle Polished)
+AP+FC FC/APC (Angle Polished)
+F75 75Ω F-Type
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure