Interact with this product in a Layout Tool:

The 7707ET-4 is a VistaLINK® capable Quad Ethernet Fiber Transceiver that transmits up to four separate 10/100BaseT Ethernet channels over optical fiber. Monitoring and control of card status and parameters is provided locally at the card edge and remotely via VistaLINK®. A pair of 7707ET-4 transceivers permits full duplex communication of all four channels over a single or dual optical fiber(s).

The 7707ET-4 provides four RJ-45 input connectors and either one or two fiber optic output connectors. Multiple versions of the 7707ET-4 are available to address single-mode/multi-mode fiber, single/dual fiber and CWDM/DWDM applications. (See Application Configurations chart below)

The 7707ET-4 occupies one or two card slots and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Features

  • Four completely independent and isolated Ethernet streams
  • Auto negotiation for 10/100 speeds on all ports
  • Built-in Ethernet switches for isolation of each transmission end
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card-edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • Optical output wavelengths at 1310nm, 1550nm and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame
  • SC/PC, FC/PC Connector options
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Status Indication

  • Frame Status
  • 10/100 speed indication for all copper ports
  • Full duplex/Collision Indication for all copper ports
  • Link activity for copper port
  • Received optical power level

Specifications

Ethernet Input/Output

Standard IEEE 802.3 (10BaseT), IEEE 802.3u (100BaseTX)
Connector RJ-45
Number of Channels 4
Cable Requirements
10BaseT UTP category 3, 4, or 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs)
100BaseTX UTP category 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs)

Optical Input / Output

Number of Connections 1 (single fiber version) or 2 (-F2 dual fiber version)
Connector Female SC/PC or FC/PC
Input Wavelengths 1270nm - 1610nm
Rise/Fall Time 200ps nominal
Wideband Jitter < 0.2UI
Maximum Input Power -1dBm (Standard), -8dBm (-F2-H Versions)
Input Optical Sensitivity
WDM (-w version) -21dBm
Standard -22dBm
High Sensitivity (-H) -28dBm
Wavelengths
Standard 1310nm, 1550nm
CWDM 1270nm -1610nm
DWDM C-Band (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant)
Output Power
1310nm FP -7dBm ±1dBm
1310nm (-W) -1dBm ±1dBm
1550nm, CDWM (DFB) 0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM (DFB) +7dBm ±1dBm

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 12 Watts (Non-DWDM) or 14 Watts (DWDM)

Physical

Number of Slots 1 (single fiber) or 2 (dual fiber -F2)

Compliance

Laser Safety Class 1 laser product; Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A; EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

Quad Ethernet Fiber Transceiver
7707ET13M‑4‑W Single Fiber, WDM, 1310nm FP Tx, Rx on 1550nm
7707ET15‑4‑W Single Fiber, WDM, 1550nm DFB Tx, Rx on 1310nm
7707ET13‑4‑F2 Dual Fiber, 1310nm FP Tx and Rx
CWDM (Ordering Information)
7707ETxx‑4‑F2 Dual Fiber, CWDM DFB laser
7707ETxx‑4‑F2‑H Dual Fiber, High Sensitivity Receiver, CWDM DFB laser
DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707ETDxxx‑4‑F2 Dual Fiber, DWDM DFB laser (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)
7707ETDxxx‑4‑F2‑H Dual Fiber, High Sensitivity Receiver, DWDM DFB laser (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
+AP+SC SC/APC (Angle Polished)
+AP+FC FC/APC (Angle Polished)
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure