See how this modular product fits in a frame:

The 7707CVT-8 is a VistaLINK® -capable, composite analog video fiber transmitter for broadcast quality video signals. This single card module accepts up to eight NTSC or PAL analog video inputs, performs analog to digital conversion and transmits them over a single fiber. The companion 7707CVR-8 Analog Video Fiber Receiver demultiplexes the signals and converts them back to analog form.

The fiber optic output of the 7707CVT-8 is available in an assortment of optical wavelengths, accommodating 1310nm/1550nm, CWDM and DWDM transmission schemes.

The 7707CVT-8 occupies two card slots and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Features

  • Single card fiber optic transmitter for up to eight analog video signals
  • Supports both NTSC and PAL video signals
  • Broadcast quality analog video performance
  • Meets or exceeds EIA/TIA RS250-C short haul specifications for analog video transport
  • Signal transport over fiber is uninterrupted by loss of input video feeds
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Adjustable equalization for up to 250m of Belden 1694A coaxial cable
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available

Specifications

Analog Video Input

Standards NTSC, SMPTE ST 170, PAL, ITU-R 624-4
Number of Inputs 8
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Quantization 12 bits
System Bandwidth 5.5MHz
Input Level 2Vp-p (Maximum)
Gain Equalization up to 250m of Belden 1694A or equivalent (adjustable)
Input impedance 75Ω
Return Loss > 30dB to 5.5MHz
Signal/Noise Ratio > 70dB
Differential Gain < 1.0%
Differential Phase < 0.7°
Passband Ripple
NTSC < ±0.1dB to 4.1MHz
< ±0.2dB to 5.5MHz
PAL < ±0.1dB to 4.8MHz
< ±0.2dB to 5.8MHz
Chroma/Luma Gain 98% to 103%
Chroma/Luma Delay
NTSC < 5 ns
PAL < 12 ns
Line Time Distortion 1.2%

Optical Outputs

Number of Outputs 1
Connector Female SC/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss > 14dB
Wavelengths
Standard 1310nm, 1550nm (nominal)
CWDM See Ordering Information
DWDM See Ordering Information
Output Power
1310nm FP (Standard) -7dBm ±1dBm
1550 & CWDM DFB 0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM +7dBm ±1dBm

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 13 Watts (Non-DWDM)
15 Watts (DWDM)

Physical

Number of slots 2

Compliance

Laser Safety Class 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

7707CVT13‑8 Eight Analog Video Fiber Transmitter 1310nm FP Laser, VistaLINK®
7707CVT15‑8 Eight Analog Video Fiber Transmitter 1550nm DFB Laser, VistaLINK®
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707CVTxx‑8 Eight Analog Video Fiber Transmitter CWDM DFB Laser, VistaLINK®
7707CVTDxxx‑8 Eight Analog Video Fiber Transmitter DWDM DFB Laser, VistaLINK® (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure