Skip to Main Content

3406FR-HDBNC

Fiber Optic SFP HD-BNC Frame

Evertz' 3406FR-HDBNC is a high-capacity bulk optical conversion platform. With the ability to accommodate 16x Evertz 3406/3405 series SFPs, up to 32x optical-to-electrical or electrical-to-optical conversions may be performed in a single frame. Four additional MSA-compliant copper or fiber SFPs (coax/fiber video or Ethernet) are available for additional conversion flexibility. Occupying only 1RU, the 3406FR-HDBNC is ideal for space-limited applications.

The 3406FR-HDBNC can accommodate any 3406/3405 series SFP, allowing the SFP cages to be populated as needed with optical transmit, receive, regenerator or electrical distribution amplifier SFPs. The SFP positions are not limited by function - any combination of 3406/3405 SFP types may be used, making countless versatile combinations possible. Benefits of fiber optics for video transport include longer attainable distances, smaller/lighter cabling, reduced cable tray loads and electrical isolation. The 3406FR-HDBNC provides a low-overhead means for simple electrical/optical conversion for interfacility transport, as well as overcoming the limitations imposed by coaxial cable in intra-facility applications.

3406/3405 series SFPs are able to handle ASI, SDI, HD-SDI, 3G and 12G digital video signals, as well as other signal rates up to 12G on non-reclocked versions (e.g. MADI). The SFP modules are hot-swappable, allowing for quick servicing or easy reconfiguration or expansion at any time. Eighteen CWDM wavelengths are also available, which when combined with Evertz CWDM products allow up to 18x signals to be multiplexed on to a single fiber, greatly conserving fiber usage.

The 3406FR-HDBNC supports full remote monitoring and control through an easy-to-use web browser and/or SNMP/VistaLINK® when optional frame controllers are installed. The platform supports a single frame controller, or dual modules may be installed for redundancy. Numerous parameters such as optical power and electrical signal presence and rate can be accessed remotely to monitor system integrity.

The 3406FR-HDBNC was designed to provide carrier-grade reliability with all SFPs, power supplies, frame controllers and the fan module being hot-swappable. There are no active components in the frame itself, a patented feature from Evertz ensuring that the frame and coaxial cabling never need to be removed from the rack for service. The 3406FR-HDBNC frame accommodates main and redundant AC inlet power supply modules.

Features

  • High density - up to 32x 12G/3G/HD/SD/ASI video over fiber conversions in 1RU
  • Four additional MSA-compliant SFP slots for fiber to fiber, fiber to coax, fiber to RJ-45 conversions (SFP dependent)
  • Any combination of 3406/3405 SFP types may be installed in any slots, including optical transmit, receive, regenerator and electrical distribution amplifiers
  • All active components are hot-swappable
  • SFP modules can be hot-swapped without de-cabling coaxial connections
  • Accommodates single or dual redundant frame controllers
  • Accommodates redundant AC inlet power supplies
  • Positive locking high density HD-BNC connectors
  • Comprehensive signal and SFP status monitoring and control remotely through an easy-to-use web browser interface and/or SNMP and VistaLINK® when frame controller(s) are installed
  • Optional integrated CWDM module does not require additional rack space and may be used to condense up to 36x signals onto two fiber strands

Specifications

System
Density 16x video conversion SFPs, up to 32x EO, OE, or a mixture of EO and OE in a 1RU;
4x MSA-compliant SFP slots for additional SFP to SFP conversions
Impedence 75Ω
Connector HD-BNC
Communication and Control
Serial RS-232 - single micro USB B connector
Ethernet SNMP over IEEE 802.3/U (10/100/1000 BaseTx)
RJ-45 connector
Control VistaLINK®, WebEasy
Electrical Outputs/Inputs
Connector HD-BNC
Impedance 75Ω (nominal)
Physical
Dimensions 1.8" H x 19" W x 8" D
Module Capacity 16x Evertz SFP modules, 4x MSA-compliant SFP modules
Operating Temperature 0-50°C (with 3406FAN installed)
Electrical
Power Supply Configuration
Dual/Redundant PS Optional
Inlets Separate inlets per power supply
Voltage Auto-ranging 100 – 240V AC, 50/60Hz
Maximum Power Consumption 60 watts
Status Indicators Power supply status LEDs (each per power supply)
Safety & Compliance
Safety TUV listed, complies with CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 62368-1:2019, UL 62368-1:2019, IEC 62368-1:2018, IEC 60950-1:2005, AMD1:2009, AMD2:2013
EMC/EMI CISPR 32:2012/EN55032:2012, CISPR 35:2016/EN55035:2017, FCC Part 15 Subpart B, ICES-003:2019

Ordering Information

Notes SFPs, frame controllers and redundant power supplies are sold separately. Please specify at the time of ordering.
3406FR-HDBNC Fiber optic SFP frame with HD-BNC type connectors plus 4sFP slots for additional conversion
Ordering Options
3406FC 3406 Frame Controller
3406PS Redundant/Spare/Replacement Internal Power Supply unit for the 3406FR-HDBNC frame
3406FAN Replacement/Spare 3406FAN module for 3406FR-HDBNC frame
Fiber Optic Mux/Demux Module Options
3406CWDM-M9 Single 9 Channel CWDM Mux, 1450nm to 1610nm, includes MTP to LC/UPC breakout cable, Used in 3406FR-HDBNC Frame
3406CWDM-D9 Dual 9 Channel CWDM Mux, 1450nm to 1610nm, includes MTP to LC/UPC breakout cable, Used in 3406FR-HDBNC Frame
3406CWDM-2-M9 Dual 9 Channel CWDM Mux, 1450nm to 1610nm, includes MTP to LC/UPC breakout cable, Used in 3406FR-HDBNC Frame
3406CWDM-2-D9 Dual 9 Channel CWDM Demux, 1450nm to 1610nm, includes MTP to LC/UPC breakout cable, Used in 3406FR-HDBNC Frame
3406CWDM-M18 Single 18 Channel CWDM Mux, 1270nm to 1610nm, includes MTP to LC/UPC breakout cable, Used in 3406FR-HDBNC Frame
3406CWDM-D18 Single 18 Channel CWDM Demux, 1270nm to 1610nm, includes MTP to LC/UPC breakout cable, Used in 3406FR-HDBNC Frame
3406CWDM-2-M18 Dual 18 Channel CWDM Mux, 1270nm to 1610nm, includes MTP to LC/UPC breakout cable
3406CWDM-2-D18 Dual 18 Channel CWDM Demux, 1270nm to 1610nm, includes MTP to LC/UPC breakout cable
SFP Interface Options
3406T13-2-12G Dual Channel 12G-SDI SFP Optical Transmitter with standard 1310nm lasers
3406R-2-12G Dual channel 12G-SDI SFP Optical Receiver
3406R-DA4R-12G Single channel 12G-SDI SFP Optical Receiver with 4 Reclocked Outputs for 3406FR-HDBNC
3405T13-2 3G/HD/SD Dual Channel 1310nm, SFP Transmitter, Non-Reclocking
3405T13-2-S 3G/HD/SD Dual 1310nm SFP Transmitter, Non-reclocking, Short-haul or Multimode use
3405T13-R 3G/HD/SD SFP Transmitter, Reclocked BNC Loop Output & Single Reclocked Optical Output, for use with 3405FR Frame
3405T13-R-S 3G/HD/SD SFP transmitter. 1310nm FP short-haul laser. Single reclocked optical output, single reclocked electrical loop output when used in BNC frames, triple electrical loop output in DIN frames
3405R-2R Dual Reclocked Version of 3405R-2
3405R-2 3G/HD/SD dual channel SFP receiver, non-reclocking
3405R-DA4R 3G/HD/SD SFP Single Reclocked Receiver, Dual Electrical Output when used in 3405FR-BNC, Quad Electrical Output on 3405FR-DIN
3405R-DA4R-H 3G/HD/SD SFP single reclocked high sensitivity receiver, dual electrical output when used in BNC frames, quad electrical output in DIN frames
3405OO13-DA4 3G/HD/SD SFP Receiver. Reclocked Optical Loop Output with Dual Reclocked Electrical Outputs When Used in BNC Frames, Quad Reclocked Electrical Outputs When Used in DIN Frames
3405OO13-DA4-H 3G/HD/SD SFP high sensitivity receiver, reclocked optical loop output + reclocked electrical outputs
CWDM (Ordering Information)
Notes Multimode applications require a 5dB optical attenuator at the output of all transmitting ports, except when "-S" short haul version transmitter SFPs are used.
xx versions include the following: 27, 29, 31, 33, 35, 37, 39, 41, 43, 45, 47, 49, 51, 53, 55, 57, 59, 61
xx/yy versions include the following: 27/29, 31/33, 35/37, 39/41, 43/45, 47/49, 51/53, 55/57, 59/61 (see wavelength ordering information)
3406Txx/yy-2-12G Dual Channel 12G-SDI Optical Transmitter SFP with CWDM lasers for 3406FR-HDBNC
3405Txx/yy-2 3G/HD/SD Dual Channel CWDM SFP Transmitters, Non-Reclocking (Wavelength 27 to 61)
3405Txx-R 3G/HD/SD SFP CWDM Transmitter, 3 Reclocked DIN Loop Output + Single Reclocked Optical Output
3405OOxx-DA4 3G/HD/SD SFP receiver, reclocked DWDM optical loop output, dual reclocked electrical outputs for use with standard BNC and DIN 3405FR frame
3405OOxx-DA4-H 3G/HD/SD SFP receiver/regenerator. CWDM DFB laser, high-sensitivity receiver. Single reclocked optical output, dual reclocked electrical output when used in BNC frames, quad electrical output in DIN frames