Skip to Main Content

3405 Optical SFP Series

3G/HD/SD/ASI Optical Transmitter, Receiver and Regenerator SFPs

The Evertz 3405 series SFPs are used in the 3405 and 3505 series of mounting frames, and 7708SFP series of card- based SFP carriers. Depending on the model, these SFPs support optical transmit, receive or regenerator functions. Reclocked versions support standard SMPTE rates for 3G/HD/SD/ASI signals, while non-reclocked versions support other rates such as MADI.

For appropriate mounting frames, please also see the 3405FR and 3505FR series frames, which are available in standalone and rackmount solutions to accommodate two to 64 SFP modules.

Optical SFP Module Overview

SFP Optical Transmitters (EO)
ModelElectrical InputsOptical OutputsLaser
3405T13-222Standard 1310nm
3405T13-2-A2 (w/ loop out)2Standard 1310nm
3405T13-2-S22Short-haul 1310nm for intrafacility and multimode
3405Txx/yy-222CWDM
3405T13-R11Standard 1310nm
3405T13-R-S11Short-haul 1310nm for intrafacility and multimode
3405Txx-R11CWDM
SFP Optical Receivers (OE)
ModelOptical InputsElectrical OutputsReceiver
3405R-222 BNC or 4 DINStandard
3405R-2R22 BNC or 4 DINStandard
3405R-DA4R12 BNC or 4 DINStandard
3405R-DA4R-H12 BNC or 4 DINHigh Sensitivity
SFP Optical Regenerators / Wavelength Shifters (OO)
ModelOptical Inputs / OutputsElectrical OutputsLaserReceiver
3405OO13-DA412 BNC or 4 DINStandard 1310nmStandard
3405OO13-DA4-H12 BNC or 4 DINStandard 1310nmHigh Sensitivity
3405OOxx-DA412 BNC or 4 DINCWDMStandard
3405OOxx-DA4-H12 BNC or 4 DINCWDMHigh Sensitivity

Optical Transmitter SFPs

3405T13-2

Dual channel SFP optical transmitter with standard 1310nm lasers. Non-reclocked, with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI plus other rates such as MADI.

3405T13-2-A

Dual channel SFP optical transmitter using standard 1310nm lasers with one loop out per channel. Non-reclocked, with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI plus other rates such as MADI.

3405T13-2-S

Dual channel SFP optical transmitter with short-haul 1310nm lasers. Non-reclocked, with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI plus other rates such as MADI. For use in intra-facility and multimode fiber applications.

3405Txx/yy-2

Dual channel SFP optical transmitter with short-haul 1310nm lasers. Non-reclocked, with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI plus other rates such as MADI. For use in intra-facility and multimode fiber applications.

3405T13-R

Single channel SFP optical transmitter with standard 1310nm laser. Reclocked with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Single electrical loop-out when installed in a BNC frame, triple electrical loop-out when installed in a frame with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.

3405T13-R-S

Single channel SFP optical transmitter with short-haul 1310nm laser. Reclocked with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Single electrical loop-out when installed in a BNC frame, triple electrical loop-out when installed in a frame with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors. For use in intra-facility and multimode fiber applications.

3405Txx-R

Single channel SFP optical transmitter with CWDM laser, available in 16 G.694.2-compliant wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm. Reclocked with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Single electrical loop-out when installed in a BNC frame, triple electrical loop-out when installed in a frame with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.

Optical Receiver SFPs

3405R-2R

Dual channel SFP optical receiver. Reclocked with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Single electrical output per optical input when installed in a BNC frame, dual electrical output per optical input when installed in a frame with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.

3405R-2

Dual channel SFP optical receiver. Non-reclocked, with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI plus other rates such as MADI. Single electrical output per optical input when installed in a BNC frame, dual electrical output per optical input when installed in a frame with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.

3405R-DA4R

Single channel SFP optical receiver. Reclocked with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Dual electrical output when installed in a BNC frame, quad electrical output when installed in a frame with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.

3405R-DA4R-H

Single channel SFP optical high-sensitivity receiver. Reclocked with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Dual electrical output when installed in a BNC frame, quad electrical output when installed in a frame with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.

Optical Regenerator/Wavelength Shifter SFPs

3405OO13-DA4

Single channel SFP optical regenerator with standard 1310nm laser. Reclocked optical and electrical outputs with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Dual electrical output when installed in a BNC frame, quad electrical output when installed in a frame with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.

3405OO13-DA4-H

Single channel SFP optical regenerator with standard 1310nm laser and high sensitivity receiver. Reclocked optical and electrical outputs with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Dual electrical output when installed in a BNC frame, quad electrical output when installed in a frame with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.

3405OOxx-DA4

Single channel SFP optical regenerator with standard 1310nm laser and high sensitivity receiver. Reclocked optical and electrical outputs with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Dual electrical output when installed in a BNC frame, quad electrical output when installed in a frame with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.

3405OOxx-DA4-H

Single channel SFP optical regenerator with high sensitivity receiver and CWDM laser, available in 16 G.694.2-compliant wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm. Reclocked optical and electrical outputs with support for 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Dual electrical output when installed in a BNC frame, quad electrical output when installed in a frame with DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.

Specifications

Optical Output

Number of Outputs Up to 2 per SFP
Connector LC/UPC
Fiber Compatible with Singlemode or 50/62.5µm Multimode
Optical Power
Standard 1310nm -2dBm ±1dBm
-S (Short haul 1310nm) -7dBm±1dBm
CWDM +4dBm ±1dBm
Wavelength
Standard & -S 1310nm
CWDM 1270nm-1610nm, ITU-T G.694.2 compliant

Optical Input

Number of Inputs Up to 2 per SFP
Connector LC/UPC
Fiber Compatible with Singlemode or 50/62.5µm Multimode
Operating Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm
Maximum Input Power
Standard -1dBm
High Sensitivity -7dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard -21dBm at 2.97GB/s pathological Level A
-23dBm at 2.97GB/s color bars
High Sensitivity -28dBm at 2.97GB/s pathological Level A
-30dBm at 2.97GB/s color bars

Electrical Inputs

Reclocked Standards SMPTE 424M (3GB/s), SMPTE 292M, (1.5GB/s), SMPTE 259M (270MB/s), DVB-ASI
Connector BNC or DIN 1.0/2.3, depending on model of 3405/3505 frame
Impedance 75Ω (nominal)
Equalization Automatic to 80m @ 3GB/s, 100[email protected]/s, 250m @ 270MB/s (with Belden1694A or equivalent cable)
Return Loss > 15dB up to 1.5GHz, > 10dB up to 3GHz

Electrical Outputs

Connector BNC or DIN 1.0/2.3, depending on model of 3405/3505 frame
Impedance 75Ω (nominal)
Signal Level 800mV (nominal)
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time Reclocked SFPs only
HD/3G < 135ps
SD < 900ps
Overshoot < 10% of amplitude (Reclocked SFPs only)
Return Loss > 15dB to 1.5GHz, > 10dB to 3GHz
Alignment Jitter < 0.2UI to 1.485Gb/s, < 0.3UI to 2.97Gb/s (Reclocked SFPs only)

Physical

  • SFP Form-factor

Ordering Information

Notes Multimode applications require a 5dB optical attenuator at the output of all transmitting ports, except when "-S" short haul version transmitter SFPs are used.
xx versions include the following: 27, 29, 31, 33, 35, 37, 43, 45, 47, 49, 51, 53, 55, 57, 59, 61, see CWDM wavelength ordering information
xx/yy versions include the following: 27/29, 31/33, 35/37, 43/45, 47/49, 51/53, 55/57, 59/61, see CWDM wavelength ordering information
3405T13‑2 Dual channel SFP optical transmitter with standard 1310nm lasers, non-reclocked.
3405T13‑2‑A Dual channel SFP optical transmitter with standard 1310nm lasers, non-reclocked, with loop out.
3405T13‑2‑S Dual channel SFP optical transmitter with short-haul 1310nm lasers, non-reclocked.
3405Txx/yy‑2 Dual channel SFP optical transmitter with CWDM lasers (1270nm to 1610nm), non-reclocked.
3405T13‑R Single channel SFP optical transmitter with standard 1310nm laser, reclocked.
3405T13‑R‑S Single channel SFP optical transmitter with short-haul 1310nm laser, reclocked.
3405Txx‑R Single channel SFP optical transmitter with CWDM laser (1270nm to 1610nm), reclocked.
3405R‑2R Dual channel SFP optical receiver, reclocked.
3405R‑2 Dual channel SFP optical receiver, non-reclocked.
3405R‑DA4R Single channel SFP optical receiver, reclocked.
3405R‑DA4R‑H Single channel SFP optical high-sensitivity receiver, reclocked.
3405OO13‑DA4 Single channel SFP optical regenerator with standard 1310nm laser, reclocked.
3405OO13‑DA4‑H Single channel SFP optical regenerator with standard 1310nm laser and high sensitivity receiver, reclocked.
3405OOxx‑DA4 Single channel SFP optical regenerator with CWDM laser (1270nm to 1610nm), reclocked.
3405OOxx‑DA4‑H Single channel SFP optical regenerator with high sensitivity receiver and CWDM laser (1270nm to 1610nm), reclocked.

Enclosures

Notes Please see the appropriate catalogue pages for details on the enclosure options listed
3405FRM-BNC Miniature SFP frame, single SFP capacity, BNC connectors.
3405FRM-DIN Miniature SFP frame, single SFP capacity, DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.
3405FRS-BNC Standalone SFP frame, with SNMP monitoring and control, quad SFP capacity, BNC connectors.
3405FR-BNC 1RU SFP frame, optional SNMP monitoring and control, 16 SFP capacity, BNC connectors.
3405FR-DIN 1RU SFP frame, optional SNMP monitoring and control, 16 SFP capacity, DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.
3405FR-XLINK 1RU SFP frame, optional SNMP monitoring and control, 16 SFP capacity, XLINK connector.
3505FR-32-BNC4 2RU SFP frame, optional SNMP monitoring and control, 32 SFP capacity, BNC connectors.
3505FR-64-BNC2 2RU SFP frame, optional SNMP monitoring and control, 64 SFP capacity, BNC connectors.
3505FR-DIN 2RU SFP frame, optional SNMP monitoring and control, 64 SFP capacity, DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.
3505FR-XLINK 2RU SFP frame, optional SNMP monitoring and control, 64 SFP capacity, XLINK connectors.
7708SFP Card based SFP carrier for 7700/7800FR series frames, one SFP capacity, BNC connectors.
7708SFP-2 Card based SFP carrier for 7700/7800FR series frames, dual SFP capacity, BNC connectors.
7708SFP-2-DIN Card based SFP carrier for 7700/7800FR series frames, dual SFP capacity, DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.
7708SFP-4-DIN-A Card based SFP carrier for 7700/7800FR series frames, quad SFP capacity, DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors.