The 3406 series SFPs are used in 3406FR-HDBNC mounting frames, supporting optical transmit, receive or regenerator functions. Reclocked versions support standard SMPTE rates for 12G/3G/HD/SD/ASI signals.

12G Optical Transmitter SFPs

3406T13-2-12G

Dual-channel SFP optical transmitter with standard 1310nm lasers. Reclocked with support for 12G, 3G, HD, SD and ASI.

3406Txx/yy-2-12G

Dual-channel SFP optical transmitter with CWDM lasers. Reclocked with support for 12G, 3G, HD, SD and ASI.

12G Optical Receiver SFPs

3406R-2-12G

Dual-channel SFP optical receiver. Reclocked with support for 12G, 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Dual electrical outputs per optical input.

3406R-DA4R-12G

Single-channel SFP optical receiver. Reclocked with support for 12G, 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Single optical input with 4x electrical outputs.

Specifications

Optical Output

Number of Outputs Up to 2x per SFP
Connector LC/UPC
Fiber Compatible with single mode
Optical Power
Standard 1310nm -2dBm ±1dBm
CWDM -1dBm ±1dBm
Wavelength
Standard 1310nm
CWDM 1270-1610nm, ITU-T G.694.2 compliant

Optical Input

Number of Inputs Up to 2x per SFP
Connector LC/UPC
Fiber Compatible with single mode
Operating Wavelength 1270-1610nm
Maximum Input Power -1dBm
Optical Sensitivity -12dBm at 11.88Gb/s

Electrical Inputs

Reclocked Standards SMPTE ST 2082 (12Gb/s), SMPTE ST 424M (3Gb/s), SMPTE ST 292M (1.5Gb/s), SMPTE ST 259M (270Mb/s), DVB-ASI
Connector HD-BNC
Impedance 75Ω (nominal)
Equalization Automatic to 20m @ 12Gb/s, 80m @ 3Gb/s, 100m @ 1.5Gb/s, 250m @ 270Mb/s (with Belden 1694A or equivalent cable)
Return Loss > 15dB up to 1.5GHz, > 10dB up to 3GHz

Electrical Outputs

Connector HD-BNC
Impedance 75Ω (nominal)
Signal Level 800mV (nominal)
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time
12G < 50ps
HD/3G < 135ps
SD < 900ps
Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
Return Loss > 15dB to 1.5GHz, > 10dB to 3GHz
Alignment Jitter < 0.2UI to 1.485Gb/s, < 0.3UI to 2.97Gb/s, < 0.3UI to 11.88Gb/s

Physical

SFP form-factor

Compliance

Laser Safety Class 1 laser product, Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC part 15, Class A
Complies with EU EMC directives

Ordering Information

3406T13‑2‑12G Dual Channel 12G-SDI SFP Optical Transmitter with standard 1310nm lasers
3406R‑2‑12G Dual channel 12G-SDI SFP Optical Receiver
3406R‑DA4R‑12G Single channel 12G-SDI SFP Optical Receiver with 4 Reclocked Outputs for 3406FR-HDBNC
CWDM (Ordering Information)
Notes xx versions include the following: 27, 29, 31, 33, 35, 37, 39, 41, 43, 45, 47, 49, 51, 53, 55, 57, 59, 61; XX/YY versions include the following: 27/29, 31/33, 35/37, 39/41, 43/45, 47/49, 51/53, 55/57, 59/61. See CWDM wavelength ordering information.
3406Txx/yy‑2‑12G Dual Channel 12G-SDI Optical Transmitter SFP with CWDM lasers for 3406FR-HDBNC

Enclosures

3406FR-HDBNC Fiber optic SFP frame with HD-BNC type connectors plus 4SFP slots for additional conversion