Product ManualManual

The 3406 series SFPs are used in 3406FR-HDBNC mounting frames, supporting optical transmit, receive or regenerator functions. Reclocked versions support standard SMPTE rates for 12G/3G/HD/SD/ASI signals.

For appropriate mounting frames, please also see 3405FR, 3406FR and 3505FR series frames, which are available in standalone and rackmount solutions to accommodate 1-64 SFP modules.

Download Datasheet

12G Optical Transmitter SFPs

3406T13-2-12G

Dual-channel SFP optical transmitter with standard 1310nm lasers. Reclocked with support for 12G, 3G, HD, SD and ASI.

3406Txx/yy-2-12G

Dual-channel SFP optical transmitter with CWDM lasers. Reclocked with support for 12G, 3G, HD, SD and ASI.

12G Optical Receiver SFPs

3406R-2-12G

Dual-channel SFP optical receiver. Reclocked with support for 12G, 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Dual electrical outputs per optical input.

3406R-DA4R-12G

Single-channel SFP optical receiver. Reclocked with support for 12G, 3G, HD, SD and ASI. Single optical input with 4x electrical outputs.

Specifications

Optical Output
Number of OutputsUp to 2x per SFP
ConnectorLC/UPC
FiberCompatible with single mode
Optical Power
Standard 1310nm-2dBm ±1dBm
CWDM+4dBm ±1.5dBm
Wavelength
Standard1310nm
CWDM1270-1610nm, ITU-T G.694.2 compliant
Optical Input
Number of InputsUp to 2x per SFP
ConnectorLC/UPC
FiberCompatible with single mode
Operating Wavelength1270-1610nm
Maximum Input Power-1dBm
Optical Sensitivity-12dBm at 11.88GB/s
Electrical Inputs
Reclocked StandardsSMPTE ST 2082 (12GB/s), SMPTE ST 424M (3GB/s), SMPTE ST 292M (1.5GB/s), SMPTE ST 259M (270MB/s), DVB-ASI
ConnectorHD-BNC
Impedance75Ω (nominal)
EqualizationAutomatic to 35m @ 12GB/s, 80m @ 3GB/s, 100m @ 1.5GB/s, 250m @ 270MB/s (with Belden 1694A or equivalent cable)
Return Loss> 15dB up to 1.5GHz, > 10dB up to 3GHz
Electrical Outputs
ConnectorHD-BNC
Impedance75Ω (nominal)
Signal Level800mV (nominal)
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time
12G< 50ps
HD/3G< 135ps
SD< 900ps
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 15dB to 1.5GHz, > 10dB to 3GHz
Alignment Jitter< 0.2UI to 1.485GB/s, < 0.3UI to 2.97GB/s, < 0.3UI to 11.88GB/s
Physical
SFP form-factor
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product, Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC part 15, Class A
Complies with EU EMC directives

Ordering Information

3406T13-2-12GDual-channel SFP optical transmitter with standard 1310nm lasers, reclocked
3406R-2-12GDual-channel SFP optical receiver, reclocked
3406R-DA4R-12GSingle-channel SFP optical receiver, reclocked
CWDM (Ordering Information)
Notesxx versions include the following: 27, 29, 31, 33, 35, 37, 39, 41, 43, 45, 47, 49, 51, 53, 55, 57, 59, 61; XX/YY versions include the following: 27/29, 31/33, 35/37, 39/41, 43/45, 47/49, 51/53, 55/57, 59/61. See CWDM wavelength ordering information.
3406Txx/yy-2-12GDual-channel SFP optical transmitter with CWDM lasers (1270-1610nm), reclocked
Enclosures
3406FR-HDBNC1RU SFP frame, optional web and SNMP monitoring and control, 16+4SFP capacity, HD-BNC connector
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination