The 2408RGBR and 2408DVIR are miniature VistaLINK® SNMP capable RGBHV/DVI/KVM receivers for high resolution/high quality RGB and DVI video signals. The standalone module accepts an input from the companion 2408RGBT/DVIT RGHV/DVI/KVM Transmitter and outputs both analog RGBHV or digital DVI video.

The 2408RGBR and 2408DVIR are also available with analog audio, keyboard + mouse, USB 2.0 and serial data options. The fiber output is available in an assortment of optical wavelengths, accommodating 1310/1550nm and CWDM.

Optional COAX SFP is also available (see ordering options).

The 2408DVIR provides the same features listed above as the 2408RGBR, and supports only a digital (DVI) output.

The 2408DVIR-2 models support dual DVI video.

Features

  • Supports DVI and/or RGBHV transport over a single fiber/coax
  • Both RGBHV and DVI outputs available simultaneously (RGBR version)
  • 3G router compatible for KVMX applications
  • VESA video resolutions supported up to WUXGA
  • Full 24 bits-per-pixel color resolution
  • Ideal for use with high resolution LCD, plasma, and projection screens
  • Superior digital data transmission
  • No moving parts for noise free operation
  • Compact form factor with optional VESA mount brackets (2400 VESA)
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable (contact factory for multi-mode applications)
  • Optical output wavelengths at 1310nm, 1550nm and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • Optional 2 channel stereo analog audio
  • Optional keyboard and mouse
  • Optional USB 2.0 interface
  • Optional +E SNMP Ethernet port and RS-232/RS-422 serial option
  • Optional electrical SFP modules (+DIN)

Specifications

Video Output

Standards DVI 1.0, VESA
Number of Onputs 1 (or 2 on dual DVI)
Connectors 28-pin DVI (with Analog on RGBR)
Video Resolution Up to WUXGA (1920x1200) at 75Hz
Video Bandwidth 500MHz
Color Resolution 24 bits
Analog Output Level 1V p-p (maximum)
Analog Output
Impedance 75Ω
Signal/Noise Ratio > 55dB

Analog Audio Output

A2, A2KM & A2KM-USB versions
Number of Inputs 2
Type Balanced and unbalanced analog audio
Connector 3.5mm female stereo (unbalanced), DB9F (balanced)
Impedance High Impedance (> 20kΩ)
Frequency Response ±0.1dB (20Hz to 20kHz)
THD < 0.005% (20Hz to 20kHz)
Channel Phase Diff < ±1°
SNR > 85dB
Level +20dBu to +3dB
Maximum Output Level +24dBu into 10kΩ loads

Keyboard/Mouse, USB Input/Output

A2KM & A2KM-USB versions
Standards USB 2.0
Number 2 (A2KM versions), 5 (USB versions)
Connector 2 PS2 for keyboard & mouse
3 USB Type A

Optical Input

Number of Inputs 1 per SFP
Connector Female LC/UPC
Operating Wavelength 1270-1610nm
Max Input Power -1dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard -21dB

Optical Output

A2KM & A2KM-USB versions
Number of Outputs 1 per SFP
Connector Female LC/UCP
Wavelengths
Standard 1310nm
CWDM 1270 -1610nm
Output Power
1310nm -2dBm ±1dBm
CWDM +4dB ±1.5dBm

Electrical Output

Number of Outputs 1 per SFP (when fitted with +DIN option)
Connector DIN Type 1.0/2.3 connector (75W)
Electrical Input (A2KM & A2KM-USB versions):
Number of Inputs 1 per SFP (when fitted with +DIN option)
Connector DIN Type 1.0/2.3 connector (75W)
Equalization Typical 100m @ 3GB/s

Electrical

Voltage 12V DC , Auto ranging 100-240V AC 50/60Hz adapter included
Power 11 watts (based on options)

Physical

Dimensions With flanges
7.81"L x 5.63"W x 1.75"H
(199mm L x 143mm W x 45mm H)

Compliance

Electrical Safety Power supply UL listed
Complies with CE Low voltage Directive
Laser Safety Class 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A
EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

Notes All 2408 models include power supply
2408RGBR RGBHV/DVI Receiver, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK® includes SFP Receiver (must specify SFP module for COAX)
2408RGBR‑A2 RGBHV/DVI +2 Analog Audio Receiver, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK® includes Receiver (must specify SFP module for COAX))
2408RGBR‑A2KM RGBHV/DVI +2 Analog Audio + Bi-di Keyboard and Mouse Receiver, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK® (must specify SFP module)
2408RGBR‑A2KM‑USB RGBHV/DVI +2 Analog Audio + Bi-di Keyboard and Mouse + USB 2.0 Receiver, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK® (must specify SFP module)
2408DVIR‑USB DVI + USB 2.0 Receiver, 3G router compatible (must specify SFP module)
2408DVIR‑A2‑USB DVI + Stereo Audio + USB 2.0 Receiver, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK® (must specify SFP module)
2408DVIR‑2 Dual DVI Receiver, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK®, SFP's ordered separately, two required - consult factory for options
2408DVIR‑2‑USB Dual DVI + USB 2.0 Receiver, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK®, SFP's ordered separately, two required - consult factory for options
2408DVIR‑2‑A2‑USB Dual DVI + Stereo Audio + USB 2.0 Receiver, 3G router compatible, VistaLINK®, SFP's ordered separately, two required - consult factory for options

Electrical Ordering Options

+DIN SFP Transceiver, DIN Type, supports rates up to 3GB/s

Optical Ordering Options

A2KM and A2KM-USB versions only
Notes xx=27 to 61 and 55=1550nm laser
+13 SFP Transceiver, 1310nm, standard sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s
+Cxx SFP Transceiver, CWDM, standard sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s

Local SNMP Monitoring

+E SNMP Ethernet Port and RS-232/RS-422 serial option

Accessories

2400VESA VESA Extension mount for 2400 series RGB/DVI/KVM products