Product ManualManual

The EMR-32x32-3G is a 32-input by 32-output modular router designed to natively switch SD, HD and 3G signals. It supports UHD signals as quad-link using deterministic routing. Single-link 12G UHD support can also be added as a feature key. A variety of different rear plates are available that provide connections via HDBNC, fiber or a combination of both.

For maximum control flexibility, this router can be used in conjunction with Evertz® award-winning MAGNUM Unified Control System. Or, for smaller systems, the router can host a number of Evertz® control panel models over Ethernet.

Control • The EMR-32x32-3G is housed in any of the standard Evertz® EMX6, EMX3 or EMX1 frames supporting dual frame controllers, providing redundant control connections.

Remote Control Panel • Any traditional or simple Evertz® control panels can be used with the EMR-32x32-3G while hosted either locally or through the control system.

External Third-Party Control • The EMR-32x32-3G can be controlled remotely via external third-party control devices, such as an automated system.

Power Supply • The EMR-32x32-3G is housed in standard Evertz® EMX6, EMX3 or EMX1 frames, all of which support dual hot-swappable power supplies ensuring continuous operation.

Technical • The EMR-32x32-3G offers a full 3GB/s bandwidth. 12G support is also available as a feature key. Automatic bitrate detection on the input equalizer allows any mix of HD, 3G and 12G signals in the same unit.

Features
  • Designed with up to 12GB/s input EQs and output reclockers
  • Full broadcast specifications
  • Quartz over IP router control
  • Redundant Ethernet network connections
  • Redundant Power
  • Full VistaLINK® PRO command and control, SNMP
  • Output up to 12G - reclocking on/off
  • Rear plate support for HDBNC, fiber or both

Download Datasheet

Specifications

Serial Video Inputs/Outputs
Standard4K-UHD (4-wire SQD/2sI or single-link with feature key), 3G, HD
Switching Reference
Reference Inputs2x BNC, Analog 625/525/Tri-level
Signal Level1V p-p ±3dB
Impedance75Ω
Control
Ethernet2x RJ-45
ProtocolSNMP, Quartz Protocol
Serial SignalRS-232/RS-422
Electrical
EMX6-FR
AC Mains InputAuto-ranging, 100⇔240V AC, 50/60Hz
Max Operating Current9.5A (@ 115V AC nominal)
4.0A (@ 220V AC nominal)
Max Power Consumption650 watts (40 watts per slot)
Power Supply Configuration1 supply standard, optional redundant supply requires separate inlet
ConnectorIEC 60320-1 per power supply
Fuses6.3A, 250V ceramic time delay
5 x 20 mm -2 per power supply
EMX3-FR
AC Mains InputAuto-ranging, 100⇔240V AC, 50/60Hz
Max Operating Current4.6A (@ 100V / 60Hz)
1.85A (@ 240V / 50Hz)
Max Power Consumption450 watts (90 watts per slot)
Power Supply Configuration1 supply standard, optional redundant supply requires separate inlet
ConnectorIEC 60320-1 per power supply
Fuses6.3A, 250V ceramic time delay
5 x 20 mm -2 per power supply
EMX1-FR
AC Mains InputAuto-ranging, 100⇔240V AC, 50/60Hz
Max Operating Current8.5A (@ 100V / 60Hz)
3.5A (@ 240V / 50Hz)
Max Power Consumption250 watts (125 watts per slot)
Power Supply Configuration1 supply standard, optional redundant supply requires separate inlet
ConnectorIEC 60320-1 per power supply
Fuses6.3A, 250V ceramic time delay
5 x 20 mm -2 per power supply
Physical
Dimensions
EMX6-FR19"W x 10.5"H x 15.75"D
(483mm W x 266mm H x 400mm D)
EMX3-FR19"W x 5.25"H x 15.75"D
(483mm W x 133mm H x 400mm D)
EMX1-FR19"W x 1.75"H x 18.75"D
(483mm W x 45mm H x 477mm D)
Temperature0-40°C
Module Capacity
EMX6-FR15 single-slot modules
EMX3-FR5 single-slot modules
EMX1-FR2 single-slot modules
Weight
EMX6-FRFull: 64lbs (29kg)
Empty: 34.8lbs (16kg)
EMX3-FRFull: 32lbs (14.5kg)
Empty: 17.4lbs (8kg)
EMX1-FRFull: 22lbs (10kg)
Empty: 15lbs (6.8kg)

Ordering Information

EMR-32x32-3G32x32 HD/3G/12G Modular Router
Ordering Options
EMX6-FREMX 6RU Router Chassis with 15 slots
EMX3-FREMX 3RU Router Chassis with 5 slots
EMX1-FREMX 1RU Router Chassis with 2 slots
EMX-FCEMX frame controller
EMX Power Supplies
+6PSRedundant Power Supply for EMX6-FR
+3PSRedundant Power Supply for EMX3-FR
+1PSRedundant Power Supply for EMX1-FR
EMX Rear Plates
EMR-RP2-32CRear plate with 32x32 HDBNC
EMR-RP2-32FRear plate with 32x SFP Transceiver ports
EMR-RP2-16C-16FRear plate with 16x HDBNC plus 16x SFP Transceiver ports
EMX Optional Features
EMR-FK-12GSupport for 32x32 single-link 12G UHD signals
EMR-FK-CS6Enable up to 6x paths of clean switch and Evertz® patented SoftSwitch technology for the EMR-32x32-3G and EMR-64x64-3G routers
SFP Options
SFPTR-13-RSFP Reclocked Transceiver, 1310nm, standard sensitivity receiver, supports rates to 3GB/s
SFPTR-DIN-RSDI SFP Coaxial Transceiver, reclocking, DIN 1.0/2.3
SFP3TR-BP-DIN-3GSD/HD/3G Reclocking SFP Transceiver with built-in Bypass relay and DIN connectors
SFP3TR-13-12G12GB/s Fiber dual LC SDI video transceiver, 1310nm, SF
SFP3TR-12G-DIN12GB/s SDI video transceiver SFP