See how this modular product fits in a frame:

Common broadcast and other professional media applications require that a number of common processing and utility functions be performed on signals entering and being generated at various points within the facility:

  • Frame Synchronization
  • Audio Processing
  • Distribution
  • Optical/Electrical Conversion

Typically, multiple products would need to be used to perform the above functions. The 7847FSEDA is a single powerful product which supports these functions on two independent processing paths. This offers exceptional value and density while reducing interwiring, rack space and power requirements. Models are available to support common SD, HD and 3G video formats.

Frame Synchronization and Processing

The 7847FSEDA series supports frame synchronization capabilities with video proc, color correction and RGB based color legalization as standard. Audio and video delay are independently adjustable.

Audio Processing

As standard features, the 7847FSEDA series supports 16 channels of embedded audio, 5.1 to stereo down-mixing (LoRo or LtRt), global audio delay, audio channel shuffling, gain, inversion and mono-mix capabilities. Optional audio processing features include IntelliGain audio loudness control (+IG2 option) and stereo to 5.1 upmix (+UMX2 option).

Distribution

For signal distribution or connection to external elements such as patch panels, re-clocked copies of the input signals are provided on two coax outputs per path. Six coax outputs per path of the processed/synchronized input signals are also provided. Standard connectors are DIN 1.0/2.3 while HDBNC are optional.

Optical/Electrical Conversion

In addition to coaxial inputs and outputs, the 7847FSEDA also offers added I/O via Evertz pluggable SFP modules (ordered separately). Whether the card uses the SFP or coaxial inputs for either processing or distribution path is software selectable on a per path basis. On the output side, in addition to the six fully processed coaxial outputs per path, four outputs per path are available via SFP's. Optical or coaxial type SFP's may be installed (ordered separately) to facilitate alternate coaxial or optical inputs or additional coaxial or optical outputs.

Features

  • Dual path Frame Sync and Distribution Amplifier
  • 14x paths of processing in 3RU
  • Comprehensive DA functionality with 6x synchronized and processed coax outputs and 4x synchronized and processed SFP outputs per path
  • Re-clocked, non-syncronized/processed outputs and synchronized/ processed outputs may be independently sourced from the SFP or coaxial inputs (software selectable)
  • Mini DIN 1.0/2.3 I/O coaxial inputs/outputs, HDBNC optional
  • Fiber inputs and outputs are available when fiber SFP transmit and/or receive modules are installed
  • Coaxial SFP's may also be installed in SFP ports to provide alternate coaxial inputs and/or additional synchronized/processed coaxial outputs
  • Input may be sourced from coaxial or SFP sources, and through software selection may be manually forced to either input or may operate in an automatic mode based on loss of video
  • Reference may be sourced from either frame reference connector, or the local reference input on the card (software selectable) with support for prioritizable auto-failover among the reference sources
  • Economical SCTE104 message insertion over IP via the SCTE104 API with +SCTE104-2 option
  • Support for 16 channels of embedded audio with full routing capability
  • 5.1 to stereo down-mixing (LoRo or LtRt) as standard, stereo to 5.1 up-mixing optional (+UMX)

Specifications

Serial Digital Video Input

Standard
-3G Model SMPTE ST 424 2.970GB/sec (1080p/59.94Hz level A&B, 1080p/50Hz level A&B)
All Models SMPTE ST 292-1 1.485GB/s (1080i/59.94Hz, 1080i/50Hz, 720p/59.94Hz, 720p/50Hz)
SMPTE ST 259-1 270MB/s (525i/59.94Hz, 625i/50Hz)
Number of Inputs 2 (one per video path)
Connector DIN 1.0/2.3 (HDBNC Optional)
Input Equalization Automatic to 80m @ 2.970GB/s with Belden 1694 or equivalent
Automatic to 100m @ 1.485GB/s with Belden 1694 or equivalent
Automatic to 300m @ 270MB/s with Belden 1694 or equivalent
Return Loss > 15dB to 1.5GHz
> 10dB to 3.0GHz

Serial Digital Video Output

Standard
-3G Model SMPTE ST 424 2.970GB/sec (1080p/59.94Hz level A&B, 1080p/50Hz level A&B)
All Models SMPTE ST 292-1 1.485GB/s (1080i/59.94Hz, 1080i/50Hz, 720p/59.94Hz, 720p/50Hz)
SMPTE ST 259-1 270MB/s (525i/59.94Hz, 625i/50Hz)
Number of Outputs
Fully Processed 12 (6 per video path)
Reclocked Only 4 (2 per video path)
Connector DIN 1.0/2.3 (HDBNC optional)
Signal Level 800mV Nominal
SD Rise/Fall Times 740ps nominal
HD Rise/Fall Times 200ps nominal
Return Loss > 15dB to 1.5GHz
> 10dB to 3.0GHz

Optical (SFP) Digital Video Input

Module Evertz SFP3R-2
SFP3R-DIN2-3G coaxial SFP may also be fitted to provide additional DIN1.0/2.3 inputs
Number of Inputs 2 per SFP, 1 SFP may be installed
Connector LC/UPC
Fiber Compatible with Singlemode or 50/62.5µm Multimode
Operating Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm
Maximum Input Power -1dBm
Optical Sensitivity -21dBm at 2.97GB/s pathological Level A
-23dBm at 2.97GB/s colour bars

Optical (SFP) Digital Video Output

Module Evertz SFP3T series (see ordering information)
SFP3T-DIN2-3G coaxial SFPs may also be fitted to provide additional DIN1.0/2.3 outputs
Number of Outputs 2 per SFP, up to 4sFP's may be installed
SFP Connector LC/UPC
Fiber Compatible with Singlemode or 50/62.5µm Multimode
Optical Power
Standard 1310nm -2dBm ±1dBm
-S (Short haul 1310nm) -7dBm±1dBm
CWDM +4dBm ±1.5dBm
Wavelength
Standard & -S 1310nm
CWDM 1270nm-1610nm, ITU-T G.694.2 compliant

Reference Video Input

Type HD Tri-Level sync, NTSC or PAL Colour Black 1V p-p
Connector
Frame Reference BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Card Reference DIN 1.0/2.3 (HDBNC Optional)
Termination 75Ω (Termination is user configurable - enable / disable)

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 32 watts
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC regulations for class A devices
Complies with EU EMC directive

Physical

Number of Slots 2

Ordering Information

7847FSEDA‑3G‑F‑2 Dual Path 3G/HD/SD Frame Synchronizer and Distribution Amplifier
7847FSEDA‑HD‑F‑2 Dual Path HD/SD Frame Synchronizer and Distribution Amplifier

Ordering Options

+IG2 Dual Path (16 Channels each) IntelliGain® Loudness Processing
+UMX2 Dual Path Stereo to 5.1 Upmix Capability
+SCTE104 Dual path SCTE104 message insertion over IP
Rear Plate Suffix
+HDBNC Replaces the standard DIN based rear plate with a HD-BNC rear plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 7800FR, 7800FR-QT or 7801FR Multiframes

Enclosures

7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR-QT 3RU Quiet Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7801FR 1RU Multiframe which holds up to 4 single slot or 2 dual slot modules

Evertz SFP Modules

Notes Sold separately, please specify at the time of ordering
Consult factory for CWDM multiplexers and other optical accessories
SFP3R-2 Dual fiber optic receiver SFP module
SFP3T13-2 Dual fiber optic transmitter SFP module, 1310nm FP lasers
SFP3T13-2-S Dual short-haul fiber optic transmitter SFP module, intra-facility and multimode applications, 1310nm FP lasers
SFP3Txx/yy-2 Dual fiber optic transmitter SFP module, CWDM DFB lasers (1270-1610nm available)
SFP3T-DIN2-3G Dual coaxial transmitter SFP module, Mini DIN 1.0/2.3 Connectors
SFP3R-DIN2-3G Dual coaxial receiver SFP module, Mini DIN 1.0/2.3 Connectors