The 7707IFTA is a VistaLINK® capable fiber optic transmitter for 70/140MHz IF signals. The 7707IFTA accepts one 70/140MHz coaxial input and provides a fiber optic output signal at 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM or DWDM wavelengths. An additional electrical output is also provided for monitoring or further signal distribution. Monitoring and control of card status and parameters is provided locally at the card edge and remotely via VistaLINK®.

The 7707IFTA occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Features

  • 30-200MHz bandwidth
  • Wide dynamic range RF input (-5 to -65dBm)
  • Protocol transparent - transmits all video, audio and data modulation formats
  • Supports manual and automatic gain control on IF input
  • Additional electrical output for monitoring or distribution
  • Available with BNC or F-Type connector options
  • Available with output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant) and DWDM (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant)
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Available in SC/PC, FC/PC and APC connector options
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame
  • Comprehensive signal and status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability

7707IFTA Application Configurations

ApplicationOptical Link BudgetTransmit SideReceive SideDescription
Ordering InformationTx PowerOrdering InformationRx Sensitivity

* : assumes 8 Ch upper band CWDM Mux/Demux loss of 3.5dB
** : assumes 8 Ch DWDM Mux/Demux loss of 5dB

~Fiber loss = 0.35/0.25dB per km @ 1310nm/1550nm

One Signal Per Fiber

Short to Medium Haul14dB/30km7707IFTA130dBm7707IFRA-14dBm1310nm FP laser on Tx
Medium Haul16dB / 45km7707IFTA13L2dBm7707IFRA-14dBm1310nm DFB laser on Tx
Long Haul16dB / 64km7707IFTA152dBm7707IFRA-14dBm1550nm DFB laser on Tx
Long Haul25dB / 71km7707IFTA13L2dBm7707IFRA-H-23dBm1310nm DFB laser on Tx, High Sensitivity Rx
Long Haul25dB / 100km7707IFTA152dBm7707IFRA-H-23dBm1550nm DFB laser on Tx, High Sensitivity Rx

Multi-Signal Per Fiber (Wavelength MUX/DEMUX)

Medium Haul12.5dB / 50km*7707IFTAxx2dBm7707IFRA-14dBm1270nm - 1610nm CWDM DFB laser on Tx, with 8 Ch CWDM Mux/Demux*
Long Haul21.5dB / 86km*7707IFTAxx2dBm7707IFRA-H-23dBm1270nm - 1610nm CWDM DFB laser on Tx, High Sensitivity Rx, with 8 Ch CWDM Mux/Demux*
Long Haul16dB / 70km**7707IFTADxxx7dBm7707IFRA-14dBmDWDM DFB laser on Tx, with 8 Ch CWDM Mux/Demux**
Long Haul25dB / 100km**7707IFTADxxx7dBm7707IFRA-H-23dBmDWDM DFB laser on Tx, High Sensitivity Rx, with 8 Ch CWDM Mux/Demux**

Specifications

IF Input

Number of Inputs 1
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A (F-Type optional)
I/O Impedance 75Ω or 50Ω (+50 option)
Return Loss 18dB (min)
Frequency Range 30MHz - 200MHz
Input Power Range -5dBm to -65dBm
AGC Hold Range -10dBm to -35dBm

IF Monitoring Output

Number of Outputs 1
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A (F-Type optional)
I/O Impedance 75Ω or 50Ω (+50 option)
Return Loss 18dB (min)
Frequency Range 30MHz - 200MHz
Flatness ±1dB @ 30MHz - 200MHz; ±0.2dB @ 36MHz BW
Signal Level
AGC mode -20dBm constant (within AGC range, -10 to -35dBm total RF input power)
Manual mode (input signal) + (manual gain setting)
Intermodulation Products -50dBc (-10dBm RF in, AGC mode)

Optical Output

Number of Outputs 1
Connector Female SC/PC, FC/PC, SC/APC, FC/APC
Wavelength
Standard 1310nm, 1550nm nominal
CWDM 1270nm to 1610nm
DWDM C-Band (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant)
Optical Power
1310nm FP 0dBm ±1dBm
1310nm, 1550nm & CWDM DFB +2dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB +7dBm ±1dBm

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 6 Watts (Non-DWDM) or 9 Watts (DWDM)

Physical

Number of Slots 1

Compliance

Laser Safety Class 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

70/140Mhz IF Fiber Transmitter
7707IFTA13 1310nm FP Laser
7707IFTA13L 1310nm DFB Laser
7707IFTA15 1550nm DFB Laser
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707IFTAxx CWDM DFB laser
7707IFTADxxx DWDM DFB laser

Ordering Options

Notes 75Ω I/O Impedance ships standard
Angle polished fiber connectors (APC) are available for model 7707IFTA13 only
Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
+50 50Ω I/O Impedance
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
+AP+SC SC/APC (Angle Polished)
+AP+FC FC/APC (Angle Polished)
+F75 75Ω F-Type
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure