Interact with this product in a Layout Tool:

Features

  • Separates one optical input into 4 or 8 optical outputs
  • Wideband operation from 1260nm - 1610nm
  • Passive splitter design for any bit rate
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • Supports single mode fiber
  • Available in SC, ST or FC connector options
  • 7705DS-4 occupies one card slot, 7705DS-8 occupies two card slots and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

* Products to be used ONLY in Single Mode Fiber applications

Specifications

Optical Input / Output

Connector SC/PC or FC/PC female housing
Wavelength 1270nm - 1610nm
Insertion Loss
7705DS-4 7dB typical, < 8.5dB maximum
7705DS-8 10dB typical, < 11.0dB maximum
Uniformity
7705DS-4 < 2.5dB
7705DS-8 < 0.9dB
Directivity
7705DS-4 > 50dB
7705DS-8 > 55dB
Fiber Size 9µm single mode fiber

Physical

Number of Slots
7705DS-4 1
7705DS-8 2

Ordering Information

7705DS‑4 Four Channel Optical Splitter
7705DS‑8 Eight Channel Optical Splitter

Ordering Options

Notes Retention screws have been added to the rear panels of these units. Please note that rear panels from older MUX DEMUX units will not be backwards compatible with newer rear panel units. (See block diagram for rear panel drawings)
FC/PC connector option is available on 'COMMON' port only (SC/PC on remaining fiber I/O ports)
Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure