Product ManualManual

The 2432RX2-HDMI is a versatile dual path serial digital to HDMI converter. The 2432RX2-HDMI is used for projects where high density extension of HDMI over coax or fiber is required. 2432RX2-HDMI is used as part of the EFX system for video wall and command center projects.

This self-contained module accepts up to two serial, GLINK (Evertz proprietary) Inputs over coax or fiber (with additional SFP) and converts them to single link or dual link HDMI with a resolution range of up to WQXGA (2560x1600). The possibility to support two paths simultaneously makes the 2432RX2-HDMI a very cost effective Professional AV solution.

2432RX2-HDMI can also be used in applications to convert SDI to HDMI. Supports All Major SMPTE Standards: SMPTE ST 259M, 292M, 425M-A, 425M-B and GLINK (Evertz proprietary).

Features
  • Supports two dual independent serial digital inputs over coax or fiber up to 3Gbps
  • Supports SMPTE standard serial digital inputs as well as GLink (Evertz proprietary)
  • Optionally support two dual fiber inputs via a hot-pluggable SFP
  • VESA video resolutions supported up to WUXGA (1920x1200/60) when using Single Link DVI
  • VESA video resolutions supported up to WQXGA (2560x1600/60) when using Dual Link DVI
  • Full 24 bits-per-pixel color resolution
  • Supports Crop and Scale functionality
  • Ideal for use with high resolution LCD, plasma, and projection screens
  • Superior digital data transmission
  • Compact form factor with optional VESA mount brackets (2400VESA)
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable (contact factory for options)
  • Two stereo analog audio outputs or AES output
  • SNMP enabled for configuration
  • HDCP compliant

Download Datasheet

Specifications

Serial Inputs
StandardSMPTE ST 259M, 292M, 424M and Evertz proprietary format GLINK
Number of Inputs2 - total 4 BNCs when in dual link reception mode
ConnectorBNC per IEC 60 169-8 Amendment 2
EqualizationAutomatic up to 50m
Optical Inputs
Number of Inputs2 per single SFP (requires second SFP for dual link mode)
ConnectorLC/UPC female housing
Maximum Input Power-3dBm
Wavelength1310nm to 1610nm
Optical Sensitivity-19dBm
Fiber Size62_m core / 125_m overall
HDMI Outputs
HDMI Version1.4
Number of Outputs2
ConnectorsHDMI Female
Video ResolutionUp to WUXGA (1920x1200) @ 60Hz single link
Up to WQXGA (2560X1600) @ 60Hz dual link
Color Resolution24 bits
Analog Audio Output
Number of Outputs2 (1 stereo pair per HDMI output)
ConnectorsBNC per IEC 60 169-8 Amendment 2 (Includes BNC to RCA connector)
ImpedanceHigh Impedance (> 20kΩ)
Frequency Response±0.1dB (20Hz to 20kHz)
THD< 0.005% (20Hz to 20kHz)
Channel Phase Difference< ±1°
SNR> 85dB
Level-20dB to +3dB
Maximum Output Level+24dBu into 10kΩ loads
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC Auto ranging 100-240V AC 50/60Hz
Power28 watts
Physical
Dimensions With mounting flanges7.81" L x 5.63" W x 1.75" H
(199mm L x 143mm W x 45mm H)
Weight1 lb (0.45kg)
Compliance
Electrical SafetyPower supply UL listed
Complies with CE Low voltage directive
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

2432RX2-HDMIDual path Serial Digital to HDMI converter
Optical Ordering Options
SFP3R-2Dual optical SFP receiver module 1310nm, standard sensitivity receiver, Supports rates up to 3Gbs
Ordering Options
2400VESAVESA Extension mount for 2400 series products