The 2430RX-J2K-IP is a versatile JPEG2000 to HDMI/DVI/DisplayPort processing converter. The 2430RX-J2K-IP is used in applications where delivery of J2K encoded video is to be displayed on a DVI/HDMI monitor.

This self contained module accepts JPEG2000 over IP streaming inputs. It decodes, processes, color corrects and converts the output to a DVI/HDMI signal. With integrated auto scaling the 2430RX-J2K-IP device can drive resolutions up to WUXGA (1920x1200).

Features

  • Full 422 10bit pixel input resolution
  • Full 24 bit RGB output pixel resolution
  • Color correction
  • Ideal for use with high resolution LCD, plasma and projection screens
  • Auto rescaling
  • Superior digital data transmission
  • Compact form factor with optional VESA mount brackets
  • Analog audio outputs supported
  • In band control supported

Specifications

Input

Format JPEG2000
Number of Inputs 2
Connector Female LC/UPC

Output

Number of Outputs 1 (2430RX-J2K-IP)
Connector Type HDMI
Supported Resolutions 525, 624, 720p 59.94/5Hz, 1080p 59.94/50Hz and VESA up to WUXGA (1920x1200)

Serial Video Output

Number of Outputs 2
Standard 525, 625, 720p 59.94/50Hz, 1080p59.94/50Hz
Connector BNC per IEC 60 169-8 Amendment 2

Audio output

Number of Outputs 3
Connector Type 3.5mm stereo female jack

Electrical

Voltage 12V DC, Auto ranging 100-240V AC 50/60Hz adapter included
Power 33 watts

Physical

Dimensions 8.13"L x 9.28"W x 1.75" H

Compliance

Electrical Safety Power supply UL listed
Complies with CE Low voltage Directive
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

2430RX‑J2K‑IP Single JPEG2000 to HDMI Converter
2430RX‑J2K‑IP‑EFX Single JPEG2000 to HDMI Converter with Crop/Zoom and Rotate

Ordering Options

-VPGC Color correction

Accessories

SFPTR-RJ45-SGM-AV SFP Copper Transceiver, 1Gbs, 100m
SFP1G-TR85 SFP Optical Transceiver, 1.25Gbs, 850nm, MMF, 550m
SFP1G-TR13 SFP Optical Transceiver, 1.25Gbs, 1310nm, SMF, 20km