Skip to Main Content

ev670-X45-HW

Next Generation High Density Media Processing FPGA Accelerated Hardware

Interact with this product in a Layout Tool:

The ev670-X45-HW is an FPGA-accelerated compute blade that supports both 12G/3G/HD-SDI and IP interfaces. The ev670-X45-HW provides FPGA-based processing cores where a number different types of applications (APPs) can be configured, providing services that include: bulk JPEG XS encode, decode platforms and gateway functionality.

A future-proof, FPGA-based compute blade, ev670-X45-HW provides all the scalability and flexibility of a virtualized environment while also ensuring low latency, low power and reliable real-time processing.

ev670-X45-HW utilizes Evertz' orchestration software to allow users to easily manage apps, licenses and the pool of compute resources. These software tools allow media companies to deploy the required applications as needed.

The ev670-X45-HW provides greater efficiency and utilization of compute resource with respect to fixed function devices or COTS-based hardware, allowing users to accomplish precisely what they need, when needed.

The ev670-X45-HW supports SNMP and JSON protocol. These interfaces provide seamless integration with Evertz' VUE user interface, MAGNUM, VistaLINK® PRO and third-party systems.

670-XS45-APP-8E8D - 8x JPEG XS Encodes / Decodes

670-XS45-APP-8E8D is the optimal multi-channel JPEG XS encoding and decoding solution, featuring ultra-low latency, high-density JPEG XS codec technology over multiple QSFP links. The exceptional density of the 670-XS45-APP-8E8D supports up to 8x channels of JPEG XS encoding while supporting up to 8x channels of JPEG XS decoding.

The 670-XS45-APP-8E8D will provide auto-timing time-stamped encoded outputs, multi-resolution JPEG XS streaming outputs and incorporates patent-pending multi-path, multi-flow packet merge base network bit error resilience for 100% QoS. 670-XS45-APP-8E8D can be managed via integrated HTTP web interface, REST API, as well as SNMP management via frame control.

ev670-X45-HW signal flow - block diagram applicable to APP-8E8D only

Features & Benefits

  • 8x 3G/HD JPEG XS encodes driven by either SDI (S8E8D APP) or SMPTE ST 2110 input (U8E8D APP)
  • 8x 3G/HD JPEG XS decodes providing both SDI (S8E8D APP) and SMPTE ST 2110 output (U8E8D and S8E8D APPs)
  • 1080p/59.94 Level A, 1080i/59.94, 720p/59.94, 1080p/50 Level A, 1080i/50 and 720p/50
  • Support for SMPTE ST 2022-2 (U8E8D, U16D and S8E8D APPs)
  • PTP in-band and out-of-band support
  • User configurable video bits per pixel ranging from 0.5 to 3.5
  • 4x groups of audio per input
  • Full VANC de-encapsulation and embedding
  • PCM, Dolby® E, Dolby® AC3 and Dolby® ATMOS pass-through
  • Modules support control over frame controller, SNMP control from VistaLINK® PRO or MAGNUM Unified Control; also includes REST API support
  • Built-in frame sync to lock input to encoder and decoded output video to genlock or PTP

670-XS45-APP-U16D - 16x JPEG XS Encodes / Decodes

The 670-XS45-APP-U16D is the optimal multi-channel JPEG XS decoding solution, supporting up to 16x channels of JPEG XS 3G decoding. The 670-XS45-APP-U16D features ultra-low latency, high-density JPEG XS codec technology over multiple QSFP links.

The 670-XS45-APP-U16D incorporates patent-pending multi-path, multi-flow packet merge base network bit error resilience for 100% QoS, and can be managed via integrated HTTP web interface, REST API, as well as SNMP management via frame control.

Features & Benefits

  • 16x JPEG XS decodes providing SMPTE ST 2110 output
  • Supporting decode for SMPTE ST 2022-2 JPEG XS encoded streams
  • PTP in-band and out-of-band support
  • User configurable video bits per pixel ranging from 0.5 to 3.5
  • 4x groups of audio per input
  • Full VANC de-encapsulation and embedding
  • PCM, Dolby® E, Dolby® AC3 and Dolby® ATMOS pass-through
  • VistaLINK® PRO or MAGNUM Unified Control; also includes REST API support
  • Built-in frame sync to lock decoded output to genlock or PTP

670-XS45-APP-SU2E-8K - 2x JPEG XS 8K Encodes

The 670-XS45-APP-SU2E-8K is the optimal multi-channel JPEG XS 8K encoding solution, supporting up to 2x channels of JPEG XS 8K encoding. The 670-XS45-APP-SU2E-8K features ultra-low latency, high-density JPEG XS codec technology over multiple QSFP links.

The 670-XS45-APP-SU2E-8K can be managed via integrated HTTP web interface, REST API, as well as SNMP management via frame control.

Features & Benefits

  • 2x JPEG XS 8K encodes providing SMPTE ST 2110-22 JPEG XS output
  • PTP in-band and out-of-band support
  • User configurable video bits per pixel ranging from 0.5 to 3.5
  • 4x groups of audio per input
  • Full VANC de-encapsulation and embedding
  • PCM, Dolby® E, Dolby® AC3 and Dolby® ATMOS pass-through
  • VistaLINK® PRO or MAGNUM Unified Control; also includes REST API support
  • Built-in frame sync to lock decoded output to genlock or PTP

670-XS45-APP-SU2D-8K - 2x JPEG XS 8K Decodes

The 670-XS45-APP-SU2D-8K is the optimal multi-channel JPEG XS 8K decoding solution, supporting up to 2x channels of JPEG XS 8K decoding. The 670-XS45-APP-SU2D-8K features ultra-low latency, high-density JPEG XS codec technology over multiple QSFP links.

The 670-XS45-APP-SU2D-8K can be managed via integrated HTTP web interface, REST API, as well as SNMP management via frame control.

Features & Benefits

  • 2x JPEG XS 8K decoded outputs providing 2x 8K QSD 12G outputs
  • PTP in-band and out-of-band support
  • User configurable video bits per pixel ranging from 0.5 to 3.5
  • 4x groups of audio per input
  • Full VANC de-encapsulation and embedding
  • PCM, Dolby® E, Dolby® AC3 and Dolby® ATMOS pass-through
  • VistaLINK® PRO or MAGNUM Unified Control; also includes REST API support
  • Built-in frame sync to lock decoded output to genlock or PTP

Specifications

670-XS45-APP-8E8D

Serial Video
Standards SMPTE ST 424M (3GB/s), ST 292M (1.5GB/s)
SDI Inputs
Number 8x mini DIN 1.0/2.3
Input Equalization Automatic to 100m @ 3GB/s, 150m @ 1.5GB/s, 350m @ 270MB/s
SDI Outputs
Number 8x mini DIN 1.0/2.3
Rise And Fall Time Per SMPTE spec
IP Input
Ethernet Connector Up to 6x QSFP
Uncompressed SMPTE ST 2110
JPEG XS Over SMPTE ST 2022-2 or ST 2110-22
IP Output
Ethernet Connector Up to 6x QSFP
Uncompressed SMPTE ST 2110
JPEG XS Over SMPTE ST 2022-2 or ST 2110-22
Ethernet/IP Signaling Multicast IGMP V2/V3
SSM support
Embedded HANC & VANC
  • 4x groups of audio pass-through per encoder
  • All type of VANC data pass-through
Reference
Type NTSC/PAL bi-level
Level 1V p-p nominal
Connector ev-FR genlock input BNC
PTP via 25GbE interface
Physical
Form Factor 6RU in ev6-FR
Number of Slots 2
SFP Modules
  • QSFP25G-SM-PSM4-LR-G-NFEC
  • QSFP25G-MM-M

670-XS45-APP-U16D

Serial Video
Standards 3G 1080p/59.94 Level A and 3G 1080p/50 Level A, HD 1080i/59.94, 1080i/50, 720p/59.94, 720p/50
IP Input
Ethernet Connector Up to 2x QSFP
JPEG XS Over SMPTE ST 2022-2
IP Output
Ethernet Connector Up to 2x QSFP
Uncompressed SMPTE ST 2110-20, 30, 40
Ethernet/IP Signaling Multicast IGMP V2/V3
SSM support
Embedded HANC & VANC
  • 4x groups of audio per decoder
  • All type of VANC data pass-through
Reference
Type NTSC/PAL bi-level
Level 1V p-p nominal
Connector ev-FR genlock input BNC
PTP via 25GbE interface
Physical
Form Factor 6RU in ev6-FR
Number of Slots 2
SFP Modules
  • QSFP25G-SM-PSM4-LR-G-NFEC
  • QSFP25G-MM-M

670-XS45-APP-SU2E-8K

Serial Video
Standards 7680x4320p/59.94 Level A and 7860x4320p/50 (quad link QSD 8K -4x 12G SDI inputs)
SDI Input 8x 12G/2x 8K QSD
IP Input
Ethernet Connector Up to 2x QSFP
PTP Input
IP Output
Ethernet Connector Up to 2x QSFP
JPEG XS, SMPTE ST 2110-20, 30, 40
Ethernet/IP Signaling Multicast IGMP V2/V3
SSM support
Embedded HANC & VANC
  • 4x groups of audio per decoder
  • All type of VANC data pass-through
Reference
Type NTSC/PAL bi-level
Level 1V p-p nominal
Connector ev-FR genlock input BNC
PTP via 25GbE interface
Physical
Form Factor 6RU in ev6-FR
Number of Slots 2
SFP Modules
  • QSFP25G-SM-PSM4-LR-G-NFEC
  • QSFP25G-MM-M

670-XS45-APP-SU2D-8K

Serial Video
Standards 7680x4320p/59.94 Level A and 7860x4320p/50 (quad link QSD 8K -4x 12G SDI inputs)
SDI Output 8x 12G/2x 8K QSD
IP Input
Ethernet Connector Up to 2x QSFP
JPEG XS, SMPTE ST 2110-20, 30, 40
Ethernet/IP Signaling Multicast IGMP V2/V3
SSM support
PTP Input
Embedded HANC & VANC
  • 4x groups of audio per decoder
  • All type of VANC data pass-through
Reference
Type NTSC/PAL bi-level
Level 1V p-p nominal
Connector ev-FR genlock input BNC
PTP via 25GbE interface
Physical
Form Factor 6RU in ev6-FR
Number of Slots 2
SFP Modules
  • QSFP25G-SM-PSM4-LR-G-NFEC
  • QSFP25G-MM-M

All Modules

Compliance
Supported Media Standards AMWA NMOS IS-04 v1.3 and IS-05 v1.1

Ordering Information

ev670-X45-HW Next Generation High Density Media Processing FPGA Accelerated Hardware
Ordering Options
QSFP25G-SM-PSM4LR-G-NFEC 100G QSFP, 4 channel 1310nm, MPO/APC connector, 10km
QSFP25G-MM-M 100G QSFP, 4 channel 850nm Multimode
Application Options
670-XS45-APP-8E8D ev670-X45-HW APP supporting 8 JPEG XS Encodes and Decodes. This application firmware build supports two operating modes: 8 3G JPEG XS Encodes and Decodes OR a Mixed Resolution mode "4 4K JPEG XS Encodes & Decodes while also supporting 4 additional 3G JPEG XS Encodes and Decodes". XS licenses sold separately.
670-XS45-APP-S8E8D ev670-X45-HW APP supporting 8 JPEG XS Encodes and Decodes. XS licenses sold separately. This application firmware build supports SDI inputs that drive the JPEG XS encode. This application firmware build also supports JPEG XS decodes, providing both SDI and ST2110 outputs.
670-XS45-APP-U8E8D ev670-X45-HW APP supporting 8 JPEG XS Encodes and Decodes. This application firmware build supports two operating modes: 8 3G JPEG XS Encodes and Decodes OR a Mixed Resolution mode "4 4K JPEG XS Encodes & Decodes while also supporting 4 additional 3G JPEG XS Encodes and Decodes". XS licenses sold separately. This application firmware build supports ST2110 inputs that drive the JPEG XS encode. This application firmware build also supports JPEG XS decodes, providing ST2110 outputs.
670-XS45-APP-U16D ev670-X45-HW APP supporting 16 JPEG XS Decodes. XS licenses sold separately. This application firmware build supports JPEG XS decodes, providing ST2110 outputs.
670-XS45-APP-SU2E-8K ev670-X45-HW APP supporting 2 8K JPEG XS Encodes. XS licenses sold separately. This application firmware build supports SDI inputs that drive the JPEG XS encode.
670-XS45-APP-SU2D-8K ev670-X45-HW APP supporting 2 8K JPEG XS Decodes. XS licenses sold separately. This application firmware build supports JPEG XS decodes, providing SDI outputs.
670XS-X45-CK-4XS4KP60 Bulk 4 Channels of UHD XS Encode or Decode Licenses for ev670-X45-HW