Product ManualManual

The 7890IXG provides an ideal option for delivering high–quality contribution video over unmanaged IP networks using Evertz' ARQ (Automatic Retransmit Query) or RIST (Reliable Internet Stream Transport) technologies. With the proliferation of greater internet access bandwidth, broadcast professionals have a viable economical alternative to transporting video over higher cost dedicated managed IP links or fiber optics.

The 7890IXG can feature Forward Error Correction (with IXG-FK-FEC feature key) which allows for a seamless error free delivery of audio and video streams over any network that is not optimized for media transport. For streaming security the 7890IXG is capable of AES128 encryption of streams (with IXG-FK-E128 feature key).

In addition to an on-board web interface, the 7890IXG module is VistaLINK® capable, offering remote monitoring, control and configuration capabilities via Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP). This offers the flexibility to manage operations, including signal monitoring and module configuration from an SNMP capable NMS.

See the IXG whitepaper: Evertz IXG: The Internet as a Tool for Broadcast PDF (1.1MB).

The 7890IXG is a one slot module that can be housed in the 7800FR or 7800FR-QT frame which have a 15 module slot capacity.

Download Datasheet

Features

  • Broadcast Quality Transport Over unmanaged IP networks
  • Advanced rate control for maximum link utilization
  • Forward Error Correction available (with IXG-FK-FEC feature key)
  • Stream secured using high-strength encryption (with IXG-FK-E128 feature key)
  • Fast media services launch
  • Transmit or Receive transport streams on a per license basis
  • Compatible with cloud services server to send streams to multiple IXG clients
  • Supports IP and ASI transport streams
  • Low cost media contribution over unmanaged IP networks
  • Fast deployment of ad-hoc media services
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring, control and configuration capabilities via SNMP
  • Redundant power supply chassis
  • Hot-swappable module without need for re-cabling in event of failure
  • Portable or rack mounted frame assemblies
  • High density approach offers 15 modules within 3RU
  • Supports VSF TR–06 RIST

Application Diagrams

Specifications

Inputs & Outputs
  • 1xASI Input per DVB TR 10I 891 (in development)
  • 1xASI Output per DVB TR 10I 891 (in development)
  • 1xRJ45 10/100/1000 GigE I/O for MPEG-2 TS over IP
  • 2x RJ–45 10/100/1000 control/Data interface port
Network Interface
StandardEthernet 10/100/1000 Base–T IEEE 802.3ab standard for 1000Mb/s
ConnectorRJ-45
Network Management
ControlHTTP/HTTPS
True SNMP with VistaLINK®
Serial RS-232 at card edge
Monitoring
Signal DetectionSignal Presence Detection
Error NotifiCationHTTP web browser status page
SNMP Trap notification
Card edge LED
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power18 watts
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15 Class A EU EMC Directive
Physical
Number of Slots1

Ordering Information

7890IXGInternet Exchange Gateway
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
IXG-FK-FECForward Error Correction Option
IXG-FK-E128Encryption of the stream using AES128
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C, 7800FR or 7801FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7801FR1RU Multiframe which holds 4 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Licenses
NotesMultiple licenses can be ordered depending on quantity required
7890IXG-CK-TSingle 7890IXG Transmit License for up to 4 destinations
7890IXG-CK-RSingle 7890IXG Receive License for receiving a single source
+DATATLicense for in-band tunneling
SFP Interface Options
SFPTR-RJ45-SGM-AVSFP Module for 10/100/1000 Interface ports
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination