Product ManualManual

The 7881TSM-IP remote probe is a complete solution for compressed network monitoring. By monitoring the MPEG Transport Stream at strategic points within the distribution network, and in conjunction with the industry-leading VistaLINK® PRO NMS (Network Management System), the 7881TSM-IP offers service providers the tools to continuously and effectively monitor their IP signals within any IPTV, satellite, terrestrial or cable network, ensuring reliable signal delivery.

The 7881TSM-IP can monitor up to 32x transport streams. It can monitor MPEG-2 or H.264 content and rapidly detect and separate encoder errors from network delivery errors, allowing the operator to act quickly and minimize downtime. Evertz' industry-leading VistaLINK® PRO NMS offers a new dimension to TS monitoring by enabling a graphical depiction of any measurement performed and a quick assessment of the different probe points in the system. The 7881TSM-IP probe system is an invaluable asset in any operational environment.

Features
  • 3x 1GbE inputs
  • IGMP v1, v2, v3 subscription and IP layer monitoring including MDI
  • Real-time T-STD buffer analysis
  • Transport Stream analysis:
  • Presence, bit rate analysis, table rate analysis
  • TR101290 level 1, level 2*, and partial level 3
  • Complete TS and PID bitrate measurement from 100kb/s to 200MB/s with configurable limits
  • Display of Transport Stream tree (PID tree view)
  • Program properties (name, program ID, etc.)
  • Video/audio/data component properties (PID, type, codec, bit rate, resolution, sampling rate, etc.)
  • Matching of PID assignment with pre-defined PID list and TSID verification
  • Fully integrated with Evertz' industry-leading VistaLINK® PRO NMS
  • SNMP-enabled (control and alarms for monitoring)
  • Complete customization of status view and error report in VistaLINK® PRO
  • Record TS based on configurable triggers
* Only PCR accuracy and PCR repetition rate supported at this time. No jitter measurement.

Download Datasheet

Specifications

Inputs & Outputs
  • 3x RJ-45 10/100/1000GbE I/O for MPEG-2 TS over IP
  • 1x 1GbE SFP (optical or copper)
  • 1x RJ-45 for control
Network Management
ControlSNMP
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power23 watts
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15 Class A
EU EMC Directive
Physical
Number of Slots2
Transport Stream Analysis
TR101290 P1TR101290 P2TR101290 P3 (DVB)TR101290 P3 (ATSC)
  • 1.1 TS_sync_loss
  • 1.2 Sync_byte_error
  • 1.3 Pat_error
  • 1.4 Continuity_count_error
  • 1.5 PMT_error
  • 2.1 Transport error
  • 2.2 CRC_error
  • 2.3 PCR_error
  • 2.4 PCR_accuracy_error
  • 2.5 PTS_error
  • 2.6 CAT_error
  • 3.1 NIT_repetition
  • 3.2 NIT_error
  • 3.3 Unreferrenced_PID
  • 3.4 SDT_repetition
  • 3.5 SDT_error
  • 3.6 EIT_repetition
  • 3.7 EIT_error
  • 3.8 RST_repetition
  • 3.9 RST_error
  • 3.10 TDT_repetition
  • 3.11 TDT_error
  • 3.1 MGT_repetition
  • 3.2 TVCT_repetition
  • 3.3 CVCT_repetition
  • 3.4 EIT_repetition
  • 3.5 RRT_repetition
  • 3.6 STT_repetition

Ordering Information

7881TSM-IPModular IP Transport Stream Monitor
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7800FR or 7801FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7801FR1RU Multiframe which holds 4 single slot modules
SFP Interface Options
SFPTR-RJ45-SGM-AVSFP module for 10/100/1000 interface ports
SFP1G-TR13SFP optical transceiver, 1.25Gbs, 1310nm, SMF, 20km
SFP1G-TR15SSFP optical transceiver, 1.25Gbs, 1550nm, SMF, 40km
SFP1G-TR15HSFP optical transceiver, 1.25Gbs, 1550nm, SMF, 80km