Product ManualManual

The 7808T/R-8RF series is a card-based RF over Fiber N+1 redundancy system up to an 8+1 configuration; mountable inside Evertz 7800 series multi-frames. Integrated with Evertz' modular RF over Fiber system, the 7808 Series provides a redundant RF over Fiber path with automatic and/or manual switching in the case of a main path failure (damage of fiber optic cable, transmitter, receiver, LNB power, etc.).

Monitoring and control of card status is provided locally at the card edge and remotely via VistaLINK® PRO NMS software. Advanced features include 13/18V LNB adjustable power and monitoring with 22kHz tone, wide range of manual/IGC/AGC gain, DC and RF passthrough and more.

The 7808T13 is a dual-slot module which provides redundancy for Evertz' RF over Fiber transmitters. It has 8x RF inputs and a single optical output with a built-in switch and wideband transmitter. With Evertz' proprietary SmartMON™ monitoring software, incoming RF signal strength, LNB current and other data are relayed over the fiber output for monitoring through SNMP/VistaLINK® PRO.

The 7808R is a dual-slot module which provides redundancy for Evertz RF over Fiber receivers. It has a single optical input and 8x RF outputs with a built-in switch and wideband receiver.

Features
  • Redundancy up to 8+1
  • Wideband 88MHz to 3GHz for IF, L-Band, extended L-Band applications
  • RF and DC passthrough using passive rear plate, providing true redundancy
  • Local Control/Data port
  • The 7808T acts as a redundant LNB powering system in case of main LNB path failure; standard selectable 13/18V DC
  • LNB current limit and short circuit protection
  • LNB current monitoring for advance warning of LNB failure
  • 22kHz tone on/off for LNB local oscillator control
  • DC passthrough for downstream LNB power, allowing backup LNB power
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame with all cabling at the rear
  • Extended frequency response for extended L-Band and off-air DTV signals
  • Protocol independent design - transports all modulation formats
  • Supports manual, automatic (AGC) and intelligent (IGC) gain control modes
  • IGC mode provides simple automatic compensation for fiber loss while output level tracks input level at SmartMON™ capable fiber transmitter
  • Wide range adjustable gain in 0.5dB steps for fine tuning signal levels and optimizing CNR
  • SmartMON™ capability provides remote status monitoring via SNMP without a separate data connection
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring and control via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® frame controller
  • SmartMON™ capability for display of monitored parameters from redundant transmitter module

Download Datasheet

Specifications

RF
Number of Inputs8
Number of Outputs8
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A (F-Type and SMA optional)
Input Impedance75Ω (50Ω optional)
Frequency Range88 – 3000MHz
Return Loss
88MHz – 2.3GHz> 15dB
2.3 – 3GHz> 12dB
Input Power Range-10dBm to -60dBm
Gain Range
7808T0 to +30dBm in 0.5dB steps
7808R-10 to +20dBm in 0.5dB steps
IMD
7808T< -55dBc @ -15dBm input and 0dB gain
7808R< -55dBc @ -3dBm output and 25dB gain
Input IP3+10dBm
Output IP3+28dBm
LNB Power
Voltage13V DC, 18V DC, off (selectable)
Current400mA
ProtectionShort circuit, current limited
LO Control22kHz on/off (selectable)
Optical
Number of Inputs1 (7808R)
Number of Outputs1 (7808T)
ConnectorFemale SC/UPC, ST/UPC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC
Operating Wavelength
Standard1310nm DFB
CWDM1270-1610nm
DWDMC-Band (ITU G.694.1 compliant)
Output Power
Standard 1310nm+2dBm
CWDM+2dBm
DWDM+11dBm
Maximum Input Power+3dBm
Optical Sensitivity
7808R-14dBm @ 35dB S/N on a 36MHz carrier
RF System Performance
Frequency Range
950 – 2150MHz±1.5dB
88MHz – 3GHz±2dB
±0.25dB on 36MHz BW to 3GHz
Electrical
Voltage+18V DC
Power12 watts max excluding LNB Power
Physical
Number of Slots2
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A
EU EMC directive
Control
Number of Ports1
ConnectorRJ-45, SNMP over Ethernet via frame controller, web browser

Ordering Information

NotesCWDM/DWDM versions also available upon request.
7808T13-8RFWideband RF fiber transmitter for N+1 redundant system configuration for up to 8x RF inputs, one fiber output, 1310nm DFB laser, SmartMON, VistaLINK® PRO
7808R-8RFWideband RF fiber receiver for N+1 redundant system with one fiber input, standard sensitivity and up to 8x RF outputs, SmartMON, VistaLINK® PRO
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+AP+SCSC/APC (Angle Polished)
+FCFC/PC
+AP+FCFC/APC (Angle Polished)
+F7575Ω F-Type
+B5050Ω BNC connector
+S5050Ω SMA connector
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7801FR or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7801FR1RU Multiframe which holds 4 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination