The 7707VAR-HD is a VistaLINK® capable fiber optic receiver for HDTV or SDTV video and AES audio signals. This single card module outputs one HD-SDI or SD-SDI video plus four AES audio signals that have been transmitted by the companion 7707VAT-HD fiber optic transmitter.

The 7707VAR-U-HD has unbalanced audio connections and is identical to the 7707VAR-HD in all other aspects.

The 7707VAR-HD occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Features

  • Supports HDTV video formats @ 1.485Gb/s
  • Supports 525/625 line component 4:2:2 SDI @ 270Mb/s
  • Provides up to 4 de-embedded AES audio outputs
  • Dolby E™ compatible
  • Local display of optical signal strength, video and audio presence, video and AES formats
  • Fully Hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display, or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Accepts any wavelength in the 1270nm to 1610nm range

Specifications

Optical Input

Number of Inputs 1
Connector Female SC/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss > 25dB
Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm
Maximum Input Power
Standard -1dBm
High Sensitivity (-H) -7dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard -23dBm
High Sensitivity (-H) -28dBm

Serial Video Output

Standard SMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C
SMPTE ST 305 (SDTi), DVB-ASI (without separate audio)
Number of Outputs 2 regenerated
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level 800mV nominal
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Rise/Fall Time < 270ps for HD-SDI, < 900ps for SDI
Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
Return Loss > 15dB up to 1.485Gb/s
Alignment Jitter < 0.2UI

AES Audio Output

Number of Outputs 4
Standard
Balanced AES3-2003
Unbalanced SMPTE ST 276
Connector
Standard 12 pin removable terminal strip
-U Version BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Sampling Rate 48kHz
Resolution Up to 24 bits
Signal Level
Balanced 1V p-p ±0.1V
Unbalanced 2V p-p ±0.1V differential
Rise/Fall Time
Balanced 20ns ±5ns
Unbalanced 35ns ±5ns
Impedance
Balanced 110Ω
Unbalanced 75Ω
Return Loss > 15dB, from 1MHz to 6MHz
Wideband Jitter < 10ns p-p, with conditions of minimum to maximum cable length

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC
Power 11 Watts
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive

Physical

Number of Slots 1

Ordering Information

7707VAR‑HD HDTV video with 4 AES Audio Fiber Receiver
7707VAR‑U‑HD HDTV video with 4 Unbalanced AES Audio Fiber Receiver
7707VAR‑HD‑H High Sensitivity HDTV video with 4 AES Audio Fiber Receiver
7707VAR‑U‑HD‑H High Sensitivity HDTV video with 4 Unbalanced AES Audio Fiber Receiver

Ordering Options

Notes Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+SCF SC/PC with flap cover
+FC FC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure