Skip to Main Content

7707MTA-HD

HD-SDI, 4 AES Audio, Bi-directional RS-232/422, 2 GPI/GPO Fiber Transmitter

Interact with this product in a Layout Tool:

Features

  • Multiplexes up to 4 AES audio, bi-directional RS-232/422, 2 GPI and 2 GPO with HD-SDI or SDI
  • Supports HD-SDI and SDI video
  • Supports all SMPTE ST 292-1 (1.485Gb/s) rates/standards
  • Supports 525/625 line component 4:2:2 SDI @ 270Mb/s
  • Supports 32, 44.1, 48kHz AES audio inputs
  • Reclocked video output for additional signal distribution
  • AES audio inputs can be synchronous or asynchronous to each other and/or to input video
  • Dolby E compatible
  • Embedded audio assignment/shuffle from input AES, input groups/channels and internal audio mixers
  • Four stereo pair mixers allow left/right assignment and summing from input AES and input groups/channels
  • Adjustable AES delay up to 50ms
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Local display of optical signal strength, video, audio and data presence, video format, GPI and GPO status
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization up to 130m at 1.485Gb/s and 250m at 270Mb/s (Belden 1694A)
  • Accepts any wavelength in the 1270nm to 1610nm range
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Occupies a single or dual card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

7707MTA-HD Application Configurations

Fiber TypeFibersOptical Link BudgetTransmit SideReceive SideDescription
Ordering InformationTx PowerOrdering InformationRx Sensitivity

** : assumes 8Ch CWDM Mux/Demux loss of 3.5dB
*** : assumes 8Ch DWDM Mux/Demux loss of 5dB

~Tx Power/Rx Sensitivity are nominal values ±1dBm
~Fiber loss = 0.35/0.25dB per km @ 1310nm/1550nm

Multi-mode2< 1km7707MTA13-HD-F2-7dBm7707MRA13-HD-F2-23dBm1310nm on Tx & Rx fibers
Single-mode216dB / 45km7707MTA13-HD-F2-7dBm7707MRA13-HD-F2-23dBm1310nm on Tx & Rx fibers
Single-mode1 (WDM)20dB / 57km7707MTA15-HD-W-1dBm7707MRA13-HD-W-21dBm1310nm/1550nm WDM bi-directional, one fiber
Single-mode2 (CWDM)19dB / 76km**7707MTAxx-HD-F20dBm7707MRAxx-HD-F2-23dBmDifferent CWDM wavelengths for Tx & Rx, with 8 channel CWDM Mux/Demux**
Single-mode2 (CWDM)24dB / 96km**7707MTAxx-HD-F2-H0dBm7707MRAxx-HD-F2-H-28dBmDifferent CWDM wavelengths for Tx & Rx, with 8 channel CWDM Mux/Demux**
Single-mode2 (DWDM)30dB / 120km***7707MTADxxx-HD-F2-H+7dBm7707MRADxxx-HD-F2-H-28dBmDifferent DWDM wavelengths for Tx & Rx, with 8 channel DWDM Mux/Demux***

Specifications

Serial Digital Video Input
Number of Signals 1
Standards SMPTE ST 292-1 (HD-SDI), SMPTE ST 259-C (SD-SDI), SMPTE305.2M (SDTi)
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Equalization Automatic to 100m (typ) @ 1.485Gb/s with Belden 1694A or equivalent cable
Automatic to 250m (typ) @ 270Mb/s with Belden 1694A or equivalent cable
Return Loss > 15dB up to 1.5GHz
Serial Digital Video Output
Number of Signals 1
Standards SMPTE ST 292-1 (HD-SDI), SMPTE ST 259-C (SD-SDI), SMPTE305.2M (SDTi), EN500083-9 (DVB-ASI)
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level 800mV nominal
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time 150ps nominal @1.485Gb/s
600ps nominal @270Mb/s
Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
Return Loss > 15dB up to 1.5GHz
High Freq. Jitter < 0.2 UI
AES Audio Inputs
Number of Signals 4
Standards AES3-2003 (Balanced AES)
SMPTE ST 276 (Unbalanced AES)
Connector Multi-pin Removable Terminal Block
Sampling Rate 32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
Resolution Up to 24 bits
Minimum Input < 200mV p-p
Maximum Input
Balanced > 7V p-p
Unbalanced > 1.2V p-p
Equalization
Balanced < 1500ft @ 48kHz, with Belden 1800B, and 2V p-p source signal
Unbalanced < 1200ft @ 48kHz, with Belden 8281, and 1V p-p source signal
Impedance
Balanced 110Ω
Unbalanced 75Ω
Return Loss > 15dB, from 1MHz to 6MHz
Wideband Jitter < 10ns p-p, with conditions of minimum to maximum cable length
Serial Data
Number of Signals 1 input/output
Connector at Breakout Multi-pin Removable Terminal Block
Signal Type RS-422, RS-232, or RS-485 (selectable)
Input Termination High impedance
Input Failsafe Bias 5kΩ to 5V on DI+ (selectable)
Baud Rate Up to 153Kb/s (selectable)
General Purpose Inputs
Number of Signals 2
Connector at Breakout Multi-pin Removable Terminal Block
Type Opto-isolated, Active low
Input Voltage
Safe Voltage Range -20V to +10V
Off Condition (min) +3.5V
On Condition (max) +2.5V (active low)
Input Current (min) 1mA
Input Current (max) 10mA (internally limited)
General Purpose Outputs
Number of Outputs 2
Type Dry contact relay closure to GPO COMMON, normally open
Connector Multi-pin Removable Terminal Block
Output Current (min) 100mA
Optical Input/Output
Number of Connections 1 or 2 (-F2 versions)
Connector Female SC/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss > 14dB
Rise and Fall Time 200ps nominal
Wide Band Jitter < 0.20 UI
Fiber Size 9µm core/125µm overall
Input Optical Sensitivity See Application Configurations Chart
Wavelengths
Standard 1310nm, 1550nm (nominal)
CWDM 1270nm to 1610nm (see ordering information)
DWDM C-Band/L-Band (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) (see ordering information)
Output Power
1310nm FP -7dBm ±1dBm
CWDM 0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM +7dBm ±1dBm
Electrical
Voltage +12V DC
Power 9 Watts (non-DWDM) or 12 Watts (DWDM)
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive
Physical
Number of Slots
7707MTA15-HD-W 1
-F2 versions 2

Ordering Information

HD-SDI, 4 AES, Bi-directional RS-232/422, GPI/O Fiber Transmitter
7707MTA13-HD-F2 Dual fiber, 1310nm FP Tx & Rx
7707MTA15-HD-W Single fiber, WDM, 1550nm DFB Tx, 1310nm Rx (use with 7707MRA13-HD-W)
CWDM (Ordering Information)
7707MTAxx-HD-F2 Dual fiber, CWDM Tx
7707MTAxx-HD-F2-H Dual fiber, CWDM Tx, High sensitivity
DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707MTADxxx-HD-F2 Dual fiber, DWDM Tx (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)
7707MTADxxx-HD-F2-H Dual fiber, DWDM Tx, High sensitivity (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)
Ordering Options
Notes +SCF connector option available for -W version only
Rear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
+SCF SC/PC with flap cover
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure