Skip to Main Content

7707MRA-HD

HD-SDI, 4 AES Audio, Bi-directional RS-232/422, 2 GPI/GPO Fiber Receiver

Interact with this product in a Layout Tool:

Features

  • Demultiplexes up to 4 AES audio, bi-directional RS-232/422 and 2 GPIO with HD-SDI or SDI
  • Supports HD-SDI and SDI video
  • Supports all SMPTE ST 292-1 (1.485Gb/s) rates/standards
  • Supports 525/625 line component 4:2:2 SDI @ 270Mb/s
  • Dolby E compatible
  • Built in jitter attenuation
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Local display of optical signal strength, video, audio and data presence, video and AES formats, GPI and GPO status
  • Accepts any wavelength in the 1270nm to 1610nm range
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Occupies a single or dual card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

7707MRA-HD Application Configurations

Fiber TypeFibersOptical Link BudgetTransmit SideReceive SideDescription
Ordering InformationTx PowerOrdering InformationRx Sensitivity

** : assumes 8Ch CWDM Mux/Demux loss of 3.5dB
*** : assumes 8Ch DWDM Mux/Demux loss of 5dB

~Tx Power/Rx Sensitivity are nominal values ±1dBm
~Fiber loss = 0.35/0.25dB per km @ 1310nm/1550nm

Multi-mode2< 1km7707MTA13-HD-F2-7dBm7707MRA13-HD-F2-23dBm1310nm on Tx & Rx fibers
Single-mode216dB / 45km7707MTA13-HD-F2-7dBm7707MRA13-HD-F2-23dBm1310nm on Tx & Rx fibers
Single-mode1 (WDM)20dB / 57km7707MTA15-HD-W-1dBm7707MRA13-HD-W-21dBm1310nm/1550nm WDM bi-directional, one fiber
Single-mode2 (CWDM)19dB / 76km**7707MTAxx-HD-F20dBm7707MRAxx-HD-F2-23dBmDifferent CWDM wavelengths for Tx & Rx, with 8 channel CWDM Mux/Demux**
Single-mode2 (CWDM)24dB / 96km**7707MTAxx-HD-F2-H0dBm7707MRAxx-HD-F2-H-28dBmDifferent CWDM wavelengths for Tx & Rx, with 8 channel CWDM Mux/Demux**
Single-mode2 (DWDM)30dB / 120km***7707MTADxxx-HD-F2-H+7dBm7707MRADxxx-HD-F2-H-28dBmDifferent DWDM wavelengths for Tx & Rx, with 8 channel DWDM Mux/Demux***

Specifications

Optical Input/Output
Number of Connections 1 or 2 (-F2 Versions)
Connector Female SC/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss > 14dB
Rise and Fall Time 200ps nominal
Wide Band Jitter < 0.20 UI
Fiber Size 9µm core/125µm overall
Input Optical Sensitivity See Application Configurations Chart
Wavelengths
Standard 1310nm, 1550nm (nominal)
CWDM 1270nm to 1610nm (see ordering information)
DWDM C-Band/L-Band (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant)
Output Power
1310nm FP -7dBm ±1dBm
CWDM 0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM +7dBm ±1dBm
Serial Digital Video Outputs
Number of Outputs 2 regenerated
Standard SMPTE ST 292-1 (HD-SDI), SMPTE ST 259-C (SD-SDI), SMPTE ST 305.2 (SDTi)
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level 800mV nominal
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time 150ps nominal @ 1.485Gb/s, 600ps nominal @ 270Mb/s
Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
Return Loss > 15dB up to 1.5Gb/s
Alignment Jitter < 0.2 UI
AES Audio Outputs
Number of Signals 4 (user-selectable for balanced or unbalanced)
Standards AES3-2003 (Balanced AES), SMPTE ST 276 (Unbalanced AES)
Connector Multi-pin Removable Terminal Block
Signal Level
Unbalanced 1V p-p ±0.1V Differential
Balanced 3.5V p-p ±0.1V
Resolution Up to 24-bits
Sampling Rate 48kHz
Rise/Fall Times
Balanced 20ns ±5ns
Unbalanced 35ns ±5ns
Return Loss > 15dB to 6MHz
Wideband Jitter < 10ns p-p, with conditions of minimum to maximum cable length
Latency < 1ms @ 48kHz, < 1.2ms @ 32kHz
SRC Enabled < 6ms @ 48KHz, < 9ms @ 32KHz
SRC Disabled < 4ms @ 48KHz, < 6ms @ 32KHz
Impedance
Unbalanced 75Ω
Balanced 110Ω
Serial Data
Number of Signals 2 input/output
Connector at Breakout Multi-pin Removable Terminal Block
Signal Type RS-422, RS-232, or RS-485 (selectable)
Input Termination High impedance
Input Failsafe Bias 5KW to 5V on DI+ (selectable)
Baud Rate Up to 153kb/s (selectable)
General Purpose Inputs
Number of Signals 2 inputs
Connector at Breakout Multi-pin Removable Terminal Block
Type Opto-isolated, active low
Input Voltage
Safe Voltage Range -20V to +10V
Off Condition (min) +3.5V
On condition (max) +2.5V (active low)
Input Current (min) 1mA
Input Current (max) 10mA (internally limited)
General Purpose Outputs
Number of Outputs 2
Type "Dry Contact" relay closure
Connector 1 pin on 16-pin removable terminal block
Signal Level Normally open
Electrical
Voltage +12V DC
Power 9 Watts (non-DWDm) or 12 Watts (DWDM)
Physical
Number of Slots
7707MRA13-HD-W 1
-F2 versions 2
Compliance
Laser Safety Class 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A
EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

HD-SDI, 4 AES, Bi-directional RS-232/422, GPI/O Fiber Receiver
7707MRA13-HD-F2 Dual fiber, 1310nm FP Tx & Rx
7707MRA13-HD-W Single fiber, WDM, 1310nm FP Tx, 1550nm Rx (use with 7707MTA15-HD-W)
CWDM (Ordering Information)
7707MRAxx-HD-F2 Dual fiber, CWDM Tx
7707MRAxx-HD-F2-H Dual fiber, CWDM Tx, High sensitivity
DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707MRADxxx-HD-F2 Dual fiber, DWDM Tx (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)
7707MRADxxx-HD-F2-H Dual fiber, DWDM Tx, High sensitivity (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)
Ordering Options
Notes +SCF connector option available for -W version only
Rear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
+SCF SC/PC with flap cover
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure