See how this modular product fits in a frame:

The 570TG-100G is a 16 channel test signal generator. As part of Evertz' Software Defined Video Networking solution, the 570TG is an IP-based generator with 100GbE I/O for HD/3G/4K/UHD test generation applications in IP-based environments. Each channel supports IP 2110-20 HD/3G/4K/UHD video with up to 16 channels of Audio per channel, in up to 4 streams of 2110-30 per channel.

Content for test signals are stored on the unit and new logos can be loaded via the website. The 570TG can be controlled externally with native webpage, VUE, Evertz' customizable user interface and/or by third-party automation system over IP. The 570TG is VistaLINK® PRO capable, offering remote monitoring, control and configuration capabilities via Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP).

Features

  • HD/3G/4K/UHD Signals
  • 16 Independent Test Signals
  • 16 Different Tone Generations
  • Tone Generation for 16 channels of Audio (up to 4 streams)
  • Timecode Burn in
  • YCbCr 4:2:2 10 bit Patterns
  • 4K/UHD - Single/2SI/SQD
  • 2110 Narrow, Narrow Linear, Wide
  • HDR Encoded Stream
  • On Screen Display
  • Built in memory for large number of Test Signal storage
  • NMOS 4, 5 Compliant
  • Webpage/Magnum/VLPRO Support

Video Formats

  • 720p/1080i 60/59.94/50/30/29.97/25/24/23.98
  • 1080p 60/59.94/50
  • 2160p 60/59.94/50/30/29.97/25/24/23.98

Broad Support of Standards

  • Support for SMPTE ST 2110, including SMPTE ST 2059 for PTP timing
  • Supports SMPTE ST 2110-30 audio, levels A and B
  • Support for receiving gear to have multi-path merge based on SMPTE ST 2022-7
  • Supports NMOS 4, 5 for discovery, routing with SDP files

Specifications

Video Interfaces

Video Encapsulation SMPTE ST 2110-20
Audio Encapsulation SMPTE ST 2110-30
Metadata Encapsulation SMPTE ST 2110-40

Reference

SMPTE ST 2059

Ethernet Interface

4x QSFP28
2x RJ-45 (10/100/1000)

Data Format

Ethernet/IP/UDP

Physical

Number of Slots 2

Ordering Information

570TG‑100G 3G/4K/UHD IP Based 2110 Test Signal Generator with web and VistaLINK® PRO support, designed for core IP environments

Ordering Options

Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 570FR Multiframes

Enclosures

570FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
S570FR Standalone frame for 570 modules

QSFP Options

QSFP25G-SM-PSM4-LR-G-NFEC 100G QSFP, 4-channel 1310nm, MPO/APC connector, 10km
QSFP25G-MM-M 100G QSFP, 4-channel 850nm multi-mode
QSFP-10G-TR13-G 40G PSM LR4 10km QSFP+ optical transceiver