Skip to Main Content

570REM-RX8-10GE

8x J2K Decoders driving 2x UHD or 8x 3G SDI Inputs, 4x 10GbE SFP Cages

Interact with this product in a Layout Tool:

The 570REM-RX8-10GE is a high performance multi-channel JPEG2000 decoding platform. The exceptional density of the 570REM-RX8-10GE enables up to 8x channels of 3G, HD/SDI, SD/SDI or up to 2x channels of UHD JPEG2000 decoding. The 570REM-RX8-10GE provides 2x SDI outputs for every JPEG2000 decode.

The 570REM-RX8-10GE incorporates patent-pending multi-path, multi-flow packet merge base network bit error resilience for 100% QoS.

The 570REM-RX8-10GE can be managed via integrated HTTP web interface as well as SNMP management via Frame Controller.

Features

  • 8x 3G/HD/SD or 2x UHD JPEG2000 decodes with 2x SDI decoded outputs per JPEG2000 decode
  • Standards Supported: 3840x2160p/59.94/50 (Quad Division or 2sI), 1080p/59.94/50 Level A, 1080i/59.94/50, 720p/59.94/50, 625i/50 and 525i/59.94
  • Support VSF TR-01 v2
  • 4x groups of audio embedded on SDI output
  • Full VANC de-encapsulation and embedding on SDI outputs
  • Modules support control over frame controller or direct Ethernet interface. SNMP control from VistaLINK PRO or MAGNUM Unified Control.
  • Built-in frame sync to lock output video to genlock

Specifications

Serial Digital Video
Standards SMPTE ST 424M (3GB/s), SMPTE ST 292M (1.5GB/s), SMPTE ST 259M (270MB/s)
Serial Video Input
Number of Inputs Not Applicable
Input Equalization NA
Return Loss NA
Serial Video Output
Number of Outputs 16x SDI
Connector DIN
Rise And Fall Time Per SMPTE spec
IP Input
Ethernet Interface 4x 10GbE SFP/SFP+
Ethernet/IP Signaling Multicast IGMP V2/V3 (SSM Support)
Embedding of HANC & VANC
  • 4x Groups Audio pass-through per encoder
  • All type of VANC data pass-through
Electrical
Power 90 watts
Voltage 12V DC
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A
EU EMC directive
Enclosures
570FR 3RU chassis, 1RU chassis
Physical
Number of Slots 2

Ordering Information

570REM-RX8-10GE 8x J2K Decoders driving 2x UHD or 8x 3G/HD/SD SDI output, 4x 10GbE SFP Cages (SFP+ sold separately)
SFP Modules
SFP10G-TR13-J SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbps, 1310nm, SMF, 10km
SFP10G-TR85-J SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbps, 850nm, MMF, 300m