Product ManualManual

The 2430RX2-10G is a versatile dual path uncompressed SDI over 10GbE to HDMI/DVI/DisplayPort processing converter. The 2430RX2-10G can be used to convert uncompressed video over IP including ASPEN, SMPTE 2022-6 and SMPTE ST 2110 streams to HDMI and SDI.

This self-contained module accepts up to two uncompressed SDI over 10GbE streaming inputs. It decodes, processes, color corrects and converts the output to an HDMI and SDI signal. The 2430RX2-10G device can drive resolutions up to WUXGA (1920x1200).

Features
  • Full 4:2:2 10-bit pixel input resolution
  • Full 24-bit RGB output pixel resolution
  • Color correction, auto rescaling
  • Ideal for use with high resolution LCD, plasma and projection screens
  • Superior digital data transmission
  • Support dual path 10GbE to HDMI/DVI and SDI conversion.
  • Analog audio outputs supported
  • In-band control

Download Datasheet

Specifications

Input
FormatASPEN, SMPTE 2022-6 or
SMPTEST 2110 over 10GbE
Number of Inputs2
ConnectorFemale LC/UPC
TimingMaster PCR, PTP receiver
Output
Number of Outputs2 (HDMI)
Connector TypeHDMI
Supported Resolutions525, 624, 720p 59.94/50Hz, 1080i 59.94/50Hz, 1080p 59.94/50Hz and VESA up to WUXGA
Serial Video Output
Number of Outputs2
Standard525, 625, 720p 59.94/50Hz, 1080i 59.94/50Hz, 1080p 59.94/50Hz
ConnectorBNC per IEC 60 169-8 Amendment 2
Audio Output
Number of Outputs3x stereo pairs
Connector Type3.5mm female stereo (unbalanced)
Electrical
Voltage12V DC, auto-ranging 100-240V
AC 50/60Hz adapter included
Power30 watts
Physical
Dimensions8.13" L x 9.28" W x 0.7" H
Compliance
Electrical SafetyPower supply UL listed
Complies with CE Low voltage Directive
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

2430RX2-10GDual Uncompressed Video over IP to HDMI converter
Ordering Options
+VPGCColor correction
SFP Options
SFP10G-TR13-ASFP+ Optical transceiver, 10Gbs, 1310 nm DFB, SMF, 10km