Product ManualManual

The 2406ET13-F2 is a rugged, industrial grade 10/100 Ethernet to fiber optical media converter. It provides an economical method of transmitting one 10/100BaseTX Ethernet channel or one 100BaseFX Ethernet channel over single mode optical fiber. The transceiver is IEEE 802.3 and IEEE802.3u compliant. The 2406ET13-F2 is auto-negotiating for half or full duplex and 10 or 100Mbps data rates. Used as a pair, the maximum end-to-end single mode fiber distance is 20km.

Features
  • Enclosed in a rugged, rustless ABS housing
  • Direct DIN-Rail or wall/panel mounting without using any unsecured brackets or adapters
  • Converts 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX fiber optic links
  • Transmits 10/100M Ethernet data over a long distance through fiber cables
  • Auto-negotiation of speed and duplex mode on TX port
  • LED Status indications
  • Auto-MDIX on TX port
  • Store-and-forward mechanism
  • Single-mode fiber with SC connectors
  • Built-in surge protection, static protection and circuit protection
  • Surface Mount Technology manufactured to RoHS and ISO-9001 standards
  • Safety: Strictly certified by TUV (Cert No. SG-CE-100005; SG-FCC-100002)

Download Datasheet

Specifications

CompatibilityIEEE802.3 10Base-T; IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
Number of Signals1
Power Source9 – 30V DC (External AC to DC power adapter included)
External AC/DC Power Adapter9V DC/500mA (Input: 100~240V AC 50/60Hz, US type A plug)
FeaturesAuto-negotiation for half/full-duplex and 10/100M on TX port; Auto-MDIX on TX port
Switching MethodStore-and-forward
Speed
10BaseT10/20Mbps for half/full-duplex
100BaseT100/200Mbps for half/full-duplex
Current ConsumptionLess than 200mA
Wavelength1310nm
Output PowerFiber
Single-mode-15dBm(Min); -10dBm(Typ); -8dBm(Max)
SensitivityFiber
Single-mode-34dBm
Usable Fiber Optic Cables
Single-mode8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125µm
DistanceEthernet
10BaseTCat. 3, 4, 5 up to 328ft (100m)
100BaseTCat. 5 up to 328ft (100m)
DistanceFiber Lines
Single-mode12.4 miles (20km)
Connectors
Ethernet/PowerRJ-45 (Female) / Terminal Block (9-way)
Fiber Links2x SC Connector
Surge Protection600 watts
Electro-Static Discharge (ESD)Up to 15KV
DimensionsH x W x D
SC4.7 x 2.9 x 1.3 in (120 x 73 x 33 mm)
Weight4.6 oz (129 g)
Operating Temperature-40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Operating Humidity0 to 90% Non-condensing

Ordering Information

2406ET13-F2+SCDual fiber, 1310nm Tx, single mode fiber only
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination