EQX-IP18AD is an 18-port input card with audio de-embedders and license keys to enable IP gateway functionality for 100GbE interfaces, 18x independent frame sync paths, UHD and other additional processing capabilities. The HD-BNC rear plate is included, QSFP modules for IP connections are sold separately.

EQX-IP18AD-F is an 18-port SMPTE fiber input card with audio de-embedders and license keys to enable 18x independent frame sync paths, UHD, and other additional processing capabilities. The SFP rear plate is included, SFPs for 12G-SDI connections are sold separately.

Next generation EQX input and output will support your existing 3G AVIP/AVOP processing workflows and prepare your new and existing EQX router for the future. Support for single-wire 12G-SDI, Video Over IP connection to Evertz and COTS IP cores using industry standards like SMPTE ST 2110 with ST 2022-7 support.

Features & Benefits

  • 18 SD/HD/3G/UHD/4K SDI support
  • 16-channel audio de-embedders to TDM
  • 100GbE interfaces
  • SMPTE ST 2110 for both encapsulation and de-encapsulation
  • SDI or IP selection on a per-channel basis
  • IGMP and NMOS support
  • Control is made simple using MAGNUM Unified Control System
  • Fully compatible with all EQX frame models
  • Full frame sync for all inputs
  • Multi-rate support on a per-input basis
  • Input expansion in increments of 18, from 18-576
  • Access to all modules from front of the EQX
  • All modules are hot-swappable
  • Fan cooled by EQX-FAN-HF or EQX-FAN-HBX

Optional Configurations

EQX-IP18AD(-F)+12G

  • Frame sync for 18x signals up to 12G-SDI
  • 288x channels of TDM audio (16 per video)
  • Optional third XPT XLINK video for 3067VIP in EQX10 and EQX16 frames

EQX-IP18AD+12G+25G

  • Uncompressed IP signals (SMPTE ST 2110-20 with MPPM)
    • Encapsulation/de-encapsulation
    • 4x4 streams up to 12G video
    • 14x14 streams up to 3G video
  • Frame sync 4x signals up to 12G-SDI and 14x signals up to 3G-SDI
  • 288x channels of TDM audio (16 per video)
  • Optional third XPT XLINK video for 3067VIP in EQX10 and EQX16 frames

EQX-IP18AD(-F)

  • Frame sync 18x video paths up to 3G-SDI
  • 288x channels of TDM audio (16 per video)

EQX-IP18AD+25G

  • Uncompressed IP signals (SMPTE ST 2110-20 with MPPM)
    • Encapsulation/de-encapsulation
    • 18x18 streams up to 3G video
  • Frame sync 18x video paths up to 3G-SDI
  • 288x channels of TDM audio (16 per video)

Specifications

Video Inputs

Formats SMPTE ST 259, 292-1, ST 424, 425-1, 2048-2, ST 2082-10 and 2110
Number of Inputs 18

TDM Output

Number of Outputs 2
Audio Channels 288
TDM Version Support 2 & 3

Ethernet Interface

Ethernet/IP Signaling Multicast IGMP v2/3, NMOS
Connectors 2x QSFP (one main, one redundant)

Physical

Number of Slots 1

Ordering Information

EQX‑IP18AD 18 input video path module with audio de-embedders (AVIP) Optional software feature keys: 18 independent frame sync paths, UHD, 100GE IP Gateway, and other additional processing capabilities Rearplate included that has HDBNC Video ports, coax TDM ports and 100GE capable QSFP ports. QSFP modules are sold separately.
EQX‑IP18AD‑F 18 input video path module with audio de-embedders (AVIP) Optional software feature keys: 18 independent frame sync paths, UHD, and other additional processing capabilities Rearplate (-F) included that has dual RX SFP video ports and coax TDM ports. SFP's modules are sold separately.

License Ordering Options

+12G Software licensing option to enable UHD over 3G paths
+FSE18 Software Licensing option to enable Frame Sync and delay for 18 inputs
+25GE Software licensing option to enable IP gateway functionality with main and redundant QSFPs that use a 100GE single MAC interface

SFP Ordering Options

Notes Contact factory for additional options.
SFP12G-T13-2 Dual 12G Fiber Transmitter SFP, 1310nm wavelength, LC Single Mode
SFP12G-R-2 Dual 12G Fiber Receiver SFP, LC Single Mode

QSFP Ordering Options

Notes Contact factory for additional options.
QSFP25G-SM-PSM4-LR-G-NFEC 100G QSFP, 4 channel 1310nm, MPO/APC connector, 10km
QSFP25G-MM-M 100G QSFP, 4 channel 850nm Multimode