See how this modular product fits in a frame:

The 570NAT-X19-10G is a high-density, multi-port, multi-flow hardware Network Address Translation (NAT) engine with enhanced features including port aggregation, tunneling, packet replication and bandwidth capping, allowing service providers to seamlessly bridge across networks in multi-tenant environments.

The 570NAT-X19-10G is organized as 6 WAN-side ports plus 6 LAN-side ports, with a packet processing core between each WAN-LAN pair. Each processing core can sustain up to 256 data flows, configurable based on multicasts or VLAN Tags. This gives an exceptional product density of 12x 10GbE ports, with 1536 multicast/VLAN flows - all in the space-efficient Evertz 570 modular hardware platform.

Multiple processing cores can be configured to aggregate their Tx traffic to a single WAN Port. Correspondingly, Rx traffic from that WAN port is distributed to its contributing processing cores. WAN-side port aggregation allows network engineers to achieve functions such as port-based redundancy using the 570NAT-X19-10G.

The 570NAT-X19-10G is controlled by the industry-leading VistaLINK PRO, and via web interface.

The 12 Ethernet ports support 10GbE and offer full flexibility for LAN and WAN interfacing.

The 570NAT-X19-10G provides four modes of operation:

  • The One-to-One NAT Mode allows unicast/multicast IP streams from one network to be translated to different unicast/multicast IP addresses, on a flow-by-flow basis, up to 256 unique flows per processing core. Address translation is available in both directions, while an optional packet replication feature is provided in the WAN-to-LAN direction.
  • The tunneling (or Encapsulation or MC-in-MC) NAT Mode allows unicast/ multicast addresses from the LAN side to be encapsulated into new multicasts for the WAN network, again, on a flow-by-flow basis, up to 128 unique settings per processing core. Correspondingly, traffic is de-encapsulated in the WAN-to-LAN direction.
  • The VLAN Mode allows VLAN-tagged datagrams from the LAN side to seamlessly enter a WAN after multicast encapsulation, similar to the tunneling NAT mode. In this mode, however, flows are based on VLAN tags, rather than unicasts/multicasts alone. Up to 256 unique flows can be configured per processing core, with independent encapsulation headers.
  • The port mode allows the user to encapsulate all incoming LAN traffic on a given physical port, on a port-by-port basis. There is no multicast or VLAN Tag filtering - all traffic on that physical LAN port is encapsulated out to the WAN and de-encapsulated in the reverse direction. This mode provides a bandwidth capping feature such that network operators can ensure that links do not over-subscribe their contribution limits to a WAN.

Features

  • One-to-one NAT with user configurable Packet Replication
  • MC-in-MC NAT for tunneling flows based on multicast addresses
  • VLAN based NAT for tunneling flows based on VLAN tag
  • Port based NAT for tunneling all traffic (ingress/egress) on per port basis
  • Port Aggregation (LAN-to-WAN direction)
  • Port Redundancy on both WAN and LAN side (network path failure protection)
  • Virtual interfaces for Unicast flows mapping or VLAN ID change
  • IGMPv3 with SSM support
  • Point-to-point and multi-point signal intra/inter-facility distribution/contribution
  • Operates over a Dark fiber, Ethernet, IP, MPLS VPLS, core network
  • In-band Management (Management Traffic transport over Multicast)
  • Support for FEC Pro MPEG (forward error correction)
  • 12x 10GbE (SFP10G-TR13-A)
  • Control via 570FC Frame Controller
  • Full integration with VistaLINK PRO and MAGNUM
  • Standalone Web-based control interface

Specifications

One-to-One NAT

  • 1536x static mapping
  • Packet Replication (WAN-to-LAN direction)
  • VLAN ID change
  • Ingress traffic filtering based on VLAND ID option

MC-in-MC NAT

  • 1536x Multicast Mapping

VLAN-based NAT

  • 1536x VLAN ID Mapping

Port-based NAT

  • 12x datagram flow mapping (from 12x 10GbE)

Virtual Interfaces

  • 15x Interfaces per data port (both WAN and LAN side)
  • VLAN ID change (One-to-One NAT mode)

SFP Modules

  • 12x SFP Modules
    • 10GbE optical 850nm, MMF (+SFP10G-TR85-A)
    • 10GbE optical 1310nm, SMF, 2km (+SFP10G-TR13S)
    • 10GbE optical 1310nm, SMF, 10km (+SFP10G-TR13-A)
    • 10GbE optical 1550nm, SMF, 40km (+SFP10G-TR15S)
    • 10GbE optical 1550nm, SMF, 80km (+SFP10G-TR15H)
    • 10GbE optical CWDM (SFP10G-TRCxxH) and DWDM (SFP10G-TRDxxxH)

Ordering Information

570NAT‑X19‑10G High Density NAT

Ordering Options

Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 570FR Multiframes

Enclosures

570FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
S570FR Standalone frame for 570 modules