See how this modular product fits in a frame:

The 570EMR-AG-HUB is an audio gateway for IP translation to/from TDM interfaces for existing EMR audio systems as well as new EMR audio router installations. The 570EMR-AG-HUB can also be used for IP audio conversion including AES67 to SMPTE ST 302M.

The 570EMR-AG-HUB module provides a gateway to link into IP infrastructures as well as allow a more efficient way to tie-line routers together. IP-based audio packetized and transported over fiber will provide greater density and longer distances than traditional copper based solutions would yield. TDM audio sources and destinations include all EMR audio modules plus EQX embedders, deembedders and Frame sync options.

The 570EMR-AG-HUB is hot-swappable and monitored via VistaLINK.

Applications for the 570EMR-AG-HUB include:

  • Bulk audio connection between audio systems such as connecting multiple mobile broadcast vehicles using EMR audio router modules
  • Audio bridging between devices supporting ST 302M or AES67 to EMR/EQX routing systems
  • IP audio routing for radio using Evertz IP switches
  • Optimized for operation in a 10GbE and 25GbE IP SDVN environment

Features

  • Audio gateway of external TDM signals into IP (Studer, Calrec, EMR audio)
  • IP conversion between SMPTE ST 302M and AES67
  • SMPTE ST 302M: maximum 640 multicasts per port *
  • AES67: maximum 640 multicasts per port *
  • SMPTE ST 2110-30 Level A & B
  • IP links for AES67 and ST 302M (512 channels per TDM)
  • 10x10 MADI (64 channels per) as a purchasable option
  • Option for pop suppression
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring, control and configuration capabilities via SNMP; using VistaLINK® PRO

Specifications

TDM Audio I/O

Connectors Type DIN 1.0/2.3
Maximum audio channels per TDM 512

Ethernet Interface

Connectors 4sFP+
Standards SMPTE ST 302M/AES67 *
SMPTE ST 2110-30 Level A & B

Control

Ethernet Through 570FC
Inband Via MAGNUM

Reference

Input Analog 525 or 625
Connector Type DIN 1.0/2.3 (for other options contact factory)

Electrical

Voltage +12V DC

Temperature

Min/Max 0-40°C

Physical

Number of Slots 2

Compliance

Supported Media Standards AMWA NMOS IS-04 v1.3, IS-05 v1.1, IS-09 v1.0 and BCP-002-01 v1.0

* Check with factory on availability and for further details.

Ordering Information

570EMR‑AG‑HUB An audio gateway for TDM Audio to IP Audio, supporting existing TDM modules and AES67 to 302M. Physically the module supports 10x10 TDM and 10GE for IP Audio. SFP's not included.

SFP+ Optical Transceiver Ordering Options

Notes Please contact the factory for more SFP options
SFP10G-TR85-A SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbps, 850nm VCSEL, MMF, 300m on OM3 fiber
SFP10G-TR13-A SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbps, 1310nm DFB, SMF, 10km

Licence Options

570EMR-FK-MADI Feature Key for the 570EMR-AG-HUB to enable MADI support
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 570FR-HF Multiframes

Enclosures

570FR-HF 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules with high flow AC power supply