Skip to Main Content

2430GDAC & 2430GDAC-WARP

GLink to DVI-I Converter

The 2430GDAC GLink D to A Converter provides a simple extension to Evertz multi-display systems by converting a GLink video signal over coaxial or fiber optic cable into a digital DVI signal and analog RGB signal that can be displayed on a computer monitor or flat panel screen, thereby eliminating the 5m distance limit of DVI signals. The converter features one GLink fiber optic input, one GLink coaxial input, one reclocked GLink coaxial output, and one DVI-I video output. The 2430GDAC has been designed for use with any Evertz module featuring a GLink output. (For example, the MVP® 3000MVP-PPMG and 7767VIP4-HSN-G modules).

The 2430GDAC-WARP features the same I/O specifications as the standard 2430GDAC but also provides the added capability of "warping" or flipping the output display from landscape mode (16:9) to portrait mode (9:16). The 2430GDAC-WARP rotates the output display 90° counter clockwise. This is ideal for space limited applications.

Features

  • Display resolution capability up to HD (1920x1080) at 60Hz or 50Hz refresh rate
  • DVI-I digital and analog RGB video output
  • Autodetection of display resolution with manual override.
  • One reclocked GLink coaxial output for connection to a second 2430GDAC or other GLink-compatible products
  • Standard landscape display (2430GDAC) or portrait display support (2430GDAC-WARP)
  • Autodetection of GLink signal loss
  • Operation with single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • SC/PC or FC/PC fiber connector options
  • Low power +12V DC operation

Specifications

Coaxial GLink Input
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Equalization Automatic up to 10m
Fiber GLink Input
Connector SC/PC or FC/PC female housing
Maximum Input Power -3dBm
Wavelength 1310 nm to 1610nm
Optical Sensitivity -25dBm
Fiber Size 62mm core / 125mm overall
Re-clocked Coaxial GLink Output
Connector BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level 750mV minimum
Video Output
Connector DVI-I (digital + analog)
Output Resolution Up to HD (1920x1200) @ 60Hz or 50Hz maximum
DVI Digital Video Output
Voltage Swing 400mV minimum
Output Clock Jitter 150ps maximum
Differential Skew 50ps maximum
RGB Analog Video Output
Signal Level
Video 1V p-p nominal RGB
Sync 4V
Impedance 75Ω
DC Offset 0V ±0.5V
Electrical
Voltage +12V DC, Auto ranging 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz adapter included
Power 10 Watts
Safety Power supply UL Listed, Complies with EU Low Voltage Directive
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive
Physical
Dimensions
With Flanges 7.2" L x 5.3" W x 1.0" H
(166mm L x 136mm W x 26mm H)
Without Flanges 7.2" L x 4.3" W x 1.0" H
(166mm L x 110mm W x 26mm H)
Weight 0.85lbs (0.38kg)

Ordering Information

2430GDAC GLink to DVI converter
2430GDAC-WARP GLink to DVI converter with WARP (provides landscape to portrait display orientation conversion support)
Ordering Options
Notes All 2405 modules include power supply
Enclosure with side mount flanges ships standard
+NF Enclosure without mounting flanges
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC