Product ManualManual

The 2406DT13-F2 is a rugged, industrial grade data transceiver which provides an economical method of transmitting one bi-directional serial RS-232, RS-422, or RS-485 data over a pair of single mode fibers. Used as a pair, the maximum end to end single mode fiber distance is 40km.

The 2406DT13-F2 supports data rates up to 115.2kbps and is capable of autosensing the applied data format.

*Note: Supports one data type at any given time
Features
  • Point to point fiber links
  • Industrial grade enclosed in a rugged, rustless ABS housing
  • LED status indications
  • Transmits serial data (RS-232, RS-485 or RS-422) over long distances through fiber cables (Single-mode: 25 miles or 40km)
  • Supports up to 128 nodes of RS-485/422 devices
  • Operating temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
  • Built-in 600 watts surge protection, 15kV static protection and circuit protection

Download Datasheet

Specifications

CompatibilityEIA/TIA RS-232C, RS-485, and RS-422 standard
Number of Signals1
Power Source9 to 30V DC (External AC to DC power adapter included)
External AC/DC Power Adapter9V DC/500mA (Input: 100~240V AC 50/60Hz, US type A plug)
Current ConsumptionLess than 100mA
Wavelength1310nm
Output Power (Fiber)Single-Mode: -8dBm(Min); -7dBm(Typ); -5dBm(Max)
Sensitivity (Fiber)Single-Mode: -35dBm
Usable Fiber Optic CablesSingle-mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125µm
Serial Data Rates300 to 115,200 bps (auto-sensing and self-adjusting)
Number of Maximum NodesRS-485/422: 128 nodes
Distance (Serial Port)RS-232: 16ft (5m);
RS-485/422: 4000ft (1.2km)
Distance (Fiber Lines)Single-mode: 25 miles (40km)
Connectors
Serial Port/Power10-way terminal block
Fiber Links2x SC Connector
Surge Protection600 watts
Electro-Static Discharge (ESD)Up to 15KV
Dimensions (H x W x D)5.0 x 3.6 x 1.3 in (127 x 73 x 33 mm)
Weight4.6 oz (130 g)
Operating Temperature-40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Operating Humidity0 to 90% Non-condensing

Ordering Information

2406DT13-F2+SCDual fiber, 1310nm Tx, single mode fiber only
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination