Product ManualManual

The EQX family has many IO options as well a number of frame sizes to fit your needs. The 10RU frame supports 180x180 or 180x360 using double-density outputs (plus X-LINK outputs). The half-sized 16RU frame supports 288x288 or 288x576 using double-density outputs (plus X-LINK outputs). The full-sized 26RU frame will support 576x576 - or 576x1152 using double-density outputs (plus X-LINK outputs). The traditional EQX is a very compact solution, perfect for trucks, mobile applications or areas where space is a concern. We also offer multi-frame configurations for 1152x1152 and larger systems, square and rectangular sizes. The multi-frame systems can provide a full path redundancy within and between the frames. There are many IO options including audio embedding and de-embedding available on all IO at the same time, plus external discrete audio with our integrated EMR-AUDIO routing - that's over 30K x 30K unblocking audio routing.

Download Datasheet

EQX Input & Output Gateway Module

EQX-IP18-IPG is an 18-channel hybrid EQX input module that provides existing or new EQX routers with the ability to bridge to the IP world. This IP gateway module is fully-featured with the ability to encapsulate and de-encapsulate video signals over IP. Eighteen inputs to the router can be selected from either baseband inputs or 10GbE IP sources, and each input has a frame sync designed to re-time the input video signal to the EQX frame reference signal. The EQX-IP18-IPG can also de-embed audio from the selected 18x input video signals for packetized TDM audio routing.

Ordering Information
Rear Panelspurchased separately
EQX-IPG-DIN-RPDIN rear plate - supports 2x EQX-IP18-IPG cards
SFP+ Modules
+SFPTR13-10G10GbE optical 1310nm network transceiver
Licensing Options
+10GEIP encapsulation, IP de-encapsulation (+FSE18 required)
+FSE18Frame sync and delay

EQX-OP18-IPG is an 18-channel hybrid EQX output module which provides a gateway to IP infrastructures. Featuring 18x video channels for both IP encapsulation and SDI output, all outputs have a frame sync designed to re-time the output video signal to the EQX frame reference signal. EQX-OP18-IPG includes audio embedders that can seamlessly mix in packetized TDM audio from Evertz EMR-AUDIO routers.

Ordering Information
Rear Panelspurchased separately
EQX-IPG-DIN-RPDIN rear plate - supports 2x EQX-OP18-IPG cards
SFP+ Modules
+SFPTR13-10G10GbE optical 1310nm network transceiver
Licensing Options
+10GEIP encapsulation
+OPCSLine buffering mode allowing for clean and quiet switching
+OPFSLine and frame sync modes allowing for clean and quiet switching

EQX Output Module

EQX-OP36-3G1 is an EQX output module comprised of 36x reclocked output channels fed from the crosspoint modules. Each output has the ability to enable or disable reclocking and can be switched into ASI bypass mode as required. EQX-OP36-3G1 supports 36x digital video outputs using standard DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors mounted on the passive rear plate.

Ordering Information
Rear Panelsincluded with module
EQX-OP36-3G1-RPDIN rear plate - supports 2x EQX-OP36-3G1 cards

EQX Input & Output 4GB Modules

EQX-IP18-4GB is an EQX input module comprised of 4x 12G-SDI or 18x 3G-SDI channels of adaptive cable equalization which feed the incoming signal directly through to the crosspoint modules. This module has been designed to work with all existing and new 3G EQX routers. It can accommodate 4K/UHD signals over a single 12G-SDI interface (fiber or coax) that will translate into four consecutive 2sI 3G-SDI input streams to be freely routed within the 3G router core and sent to standard 3G VIPs over X-LINK.

Ordering Information
Rear Panelsincluded with module
EQX-IPG-DIN-RPRear plate - supports 2x EQX-IP18 – 4GB cards
SFP Modules
SFP3TR-13-12GReclocking SFP transceiver, 1310nm
SFP3TR-DIN-12GReclocking coax transceiver (™12Gbps)
Licensing Options
+TDMEnable TDM for integration to an EMR-AUDIO system
+FSE18Frame sync and delay

EQX-OP18-4GB is an EQX output module comprised of 4x 12G-SDI or 18x 3G-SDI reclocked output channels fed from the crosspoint modules of the router. This module can gearbox 4x 3G signals in to a single 12G-SDI 2SI output over coax or fiber to provide greater density and longer distance.

Ordering Information
Rear Panelsincluded with module
EQX-IPG-DIN-RPRear plate - supports 2x EQX-OP18 – 4GB cards
SFP Modules
SFP3TR-13-12GReclocking SFP transceiver, 1310nm
SFP3TR-DIN-12GReclocking coax transceiver (™12Gbps)
Licensing Options
+TDMEnable TDM for integration to an EMR-AUDIO system
+OPFSLine and frame sync modes allowing for clean and quiet switching

EQX Input Module

EQX-IP18FSAD-3G is an 18-channel EQX input module with built-in standard video frame sync and audio de-embedding capabilities, with an option to add audio re-embedding capabilities. This module is designed to re-time a SMPTE ST 292M or SMPTE ST 259M input to a local reference signal. When necessary, frames are repeated or dropped to maintain synchronization. This module has the ability to loop back the 18x synced inputs to 18x outputs when the coax rear plate is in use.

Ordering Information
Rear Panelsincluded with module
EQX-IP18FSAD-3GRegular FSAD with support up to 3G-SDI
EQX-IP18FSAD-3GFSFP based FSAD with support up to 3G-SDI
SFP Modules
SFP1R-2Dual optical SFP receiver (™ 3Gbps)
Licensing and Options
EQX-FK-DSPAudio signal processing
EQX-FK-AEAudio re-embedding

EQX Audio Video Input Processor Module (AVIP)

EQX-IP16AD-3G-2TDM is an EQX input module that consists of 16x channels of adaptive cable equalization which feed incoming signals directly through to the crosspoint modules. This module also de-embeds the audio from all 16x inputs and multiplexes them onto 2x TDM streams. Either TDM stream can be used as primary or redundant since they are identical. Each AVIP supports 16x digital video inputs plus 2x TDM output streams via industry-standard BNC connectors mounted on the rear plate.

Ordering Information
EQX-IP16AD-3G-2TDMRegular AVIP with support for up to 3G-SDI
EQX-IP16AD-3G-2TDM-F1Fiber AVIP with support for up to 3G-SDI
EQX-IP16AD-H-2TDM-ARegular AVIP with support for up to HD-SDI
Rear Panelsincluded with module
EQX-IO18-RPBNC rear plate - supports 2x EQX-IP16AD-3G-2TDM cards
EQX-IP16AD-3G-2TDM-F1-RPFiber rear plate - supports 2x EQX-IP16AD-3G-2TDM-F1 cards
Rear Panelspurchased separately
EQX-IO18-DIN-RPDIN rear plate - supports 2x EQX-IP16AD-3G-2TDM cards
SFP Modules
SFP1R-2Dual optical SFP receiver (≤ 3Gbps)

EQX Audio Video Output Processor Module (AVOP)

EQX-OP16AE-3G-2TDM is an EQX output module that consists of 16x reclocked output channels fed from the crosspoint modules. This module also de-multiplexes audio from TDM input streams and re-embeds them onto video. Each AVOP supports 16x digital video outputs plus 2x TDM input streams via industry-standard BNC connectors mounted on rear plate.

Ordering Information
EQX-OP16AE-3G-2TDMRegular AVOP with support for up to 3G-SDI
EQX-OP16AE-3G-2TDM-F1Fiber AVOP with support for up to 3G-SDI
EQX-OP16AE-H-2TDM-ARegular AVIP with support for up to HD-SDI
Rear Panelsincluded with module
EQX-IO18-RPBNC rear plate - supports 2x EQX-OP16AE-3G-2TDM cards
EQX-OP16AE-3G-2TDM-F1-RPFiber rear plate - supports 2x EQX-OP16AE-3G-2TDM-F1 cards
Rear Panelspurchased separately
EQX-IO18-DIN-RPDIN rear plate - supports 2x EQX-OP16AE-3G-2TDM cards
SFP Modules
SFP1T13-2Dual optical SFP transmitter (’ 3Gbps, 1310nm)
Licensing Options
EQX-OP16AE-FK-HSSCleanSwitch on video output

EQX Input Module

EQX-(G)-IP18(H)-(3G) is an 18-channel EQX input module with adaptive cable equalization which feeds incoming signals directly through to the crosspoint modules.

Ordering Information
EQX-G-IP18-3GGreen technology with support for up to 3G-SDI
EQX-G-IP18HGreen technoltogy with support for up to HD-SDI
EQX-IP18-3GRegular card with support for up to 3G-SDI
EQX-IP18HRegular card with support for up to HD-SDI
EQX-OP18-3G-F1Fiber card with support for up to 3G-SDI
Rear Panelsincluded with module
EQX-IO18-RPBNC rear plate - supports 2x EQX-(G)-IP18(H)-(3G) cards
EQX-IP18-3G-F1-RPFiber rear plate - supports 2x EQX-IP18-3G-F1 cards
Rear Panelspurchased separately
EQX-IO18-DIN-RPDIN rear plate - supports 2x EQX-(G)-IP18(H)-(3G) cards
SFP Modules
SFP1R-2Dual optical SFP receiver (’ 3Gbps)
Licensing Options
+3G-SDI3G support for EQX-G-IP18H

EQX Output Module

EQX-(GX)-OP18(H)-(3G) is an EQX output module comprised of 18x reclocked outputs fed from the crosspoint modules.

Ordering Information
EQX-G-OP18-3GGreen technology with support for up to 3G-SDI
EQX-G-OP18HGreen technology with support for up to HD-SDI
EQX-OP18-3GRegular card with support for up to 3G-SDI
EQX-OP18HRegular card with support for up to HD-SDI
EQX-OP18-3G-F1Fiber card with support for up to 3G-SDI
Rear Panelsincluded with module
EQX-IO18-RPBNC rear plate - supports 2x cards
EQX-OP18-3G-F1-RPFiber rear plate - supports 2x -F1 cards
Rear Panelspurchased separately
+XLINKX-LINK rear plate, - supports 2x cards
EQX-IO18-DIN-RPDIN rear plate - supports 2x cards
SFP Modules
SFP1T13-2Dual optical SFP transmitter (Ž 3Gbps, 1310nm)
Licensing Options
+XLINKX-LINK rear plate (available for select modules)
+3G-SDI3G support for EQX-G/GX-OP18H
Coming Soon - Next Generation EQX Input & Output Gateway Modules

EQX-IP18AD is the next generation EQX hybrid IP gateway input module that provides up to 25GbE IP encapsulation or de-encapsulation of video, bridging existing or new EQX routers to 25GbE infrastructures. The EQX-IP18AD module is fully-featured with the ability to encapsulate 18x 3G inputs and de-encapsulate 18x 3G signals of SMPTE ST 2110 at the same time. Eighteen 3G inputs to the router can be selected from either baseband inputs or 25GbE IP sources.

Ordering Information
Rear Panelsincluded with module
Rear plate - supports 2x EQX-IP18AD modules
Licensing Options
+25GEIP encapsulation, IP de-encapsulation
+FSE18Frame sync and delay
+TDMEnable TDM for integration to an EMR-AUDIO system

EQX-OP18AE is the next generation EQX hybrid IP gateway output module that provides up to 25GbE IP

encapsulation, bridging existing or new EQX routers to 25GbE infrastructures. Featuring 18x video channels for

both IP encapsulation and SDI output, all outputs have a frame sync designed to re-time the output video signal

to the EQX frame reference signal. EQX-OP18AE includes audio embedders that can seamlessly mix in packetized

TDM audio from Evertz EMR-AUDIO routers.

Ordering Information
Rear Panelsincluded with module
Rear plate - supports 2x EQX-OP18AE modules
Licensing Options
+25GEIP encapsulation, IP de-encapsulation
+OPFSLine and frame sync modes allowing for clean and quiet switching
+TDMEnable TDM for integration to an EMR-AUDIO system
* EQX-IP18AD and EQX-OP18AE modules above are Preliminary and subject to change, picture for reference only.